Staff List

If telephoning from outside the University, add (0114) 22 before the extension number given. International numbers should add +44 114 22.

For the full telephone directory is available for University of Sheffield Staff and Students, see the University Contact us page.

Registering in BMS (Staff, Students and Visitors)

  • New staff, students and visitors should register with the department's Induction Form. This form can also be used by current staff members wishing to update their contact details.
  • If you are leaving the department, please complete the Outduction Form.

See also:


Academic and Academic-Related

If telephoning from outside the University, add (0114) 22 before the extension number given. International numbers should add +44 114 22.

Professor Peter Andrews

Arthur Jackson Professor of Biomedical Science

Room: E226 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 24173
Email: p.w.andrews@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Peter Andrews

Research centre associations: Research theme: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Professor Kathryn Ayscough

Head of Department
Professor of Molecular Cell Biology

Room: B103a Addison building
Extension: 22371
Email: k.ayscough@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Kathryn Ayscough

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Ivana Barbaric

Lecturer in Stem Cell Biology

Room: E225b Alfred Denny building
Extension: 23645
Email: i.barbaric@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Ivana Barbaric

Research centre associations: Research theme: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Dr Mark Bass

Lecturer

Room: B2 05 Florey building
Extension: 25278
Email: mark.bass@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Mark Bass

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Anne-Gaelle-Borycki

Senior Lecturer

Room: D19 Firth court
Extension: 24666
Email: A.G.Borycki@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Anne-Gaelle-Borycki

Research centre associations: Research theme: Developmental Biology and Disease
Dr Stephen Brown

Sheffield RNAi Facility Manager

Room: B2 226 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 23690
Email: stephen.brown@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Stephen Brown

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Lauren Buck

University Teacher

Room: B105 Addison building
Extension: 22391
Email: l.buck@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Lauren Buck

Learning and Teaching roles:
  • Level 1 Tutor
  • Teaching: Human anatomy
Dr Natalia Bulgakova

Lecturer

Room: D43b Firth Court
Extension: 23649
Email: N.Bulgakova@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Natalia Bulgakova

Research centre associations: Research theme: Developmental Biology and Disease
Mrs Daniela Cacciabue

Associate University Teacher, Research Technician

Room: C230 Denny building
Extension: 21099
Email: d.cacciabue@sheffield.ac.uk

Dr Mark Collins

Lecturer

Room: E04 Florey building
Extension: 22303
Email: mark.collins@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Mark Collins

Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Gordon Cooper

Senior Lecturer/Exams Officer

Room: B2 222a Alfred Denny building
Extension: 24667
Email: g.j.cooper@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Gordon Cooper

Research centre associations:
  • Centre for Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Vincent Cunliffe

Senior Lecturer (Developmental Genetics)

Room: D18d Firth Court
Extension: 22389
Email: V.T.Cunliffe@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Vincent Cunliffe

Research centre associations: Research themes: Developmental Biology and Disease; Neuroscience
Professor Bazbek Davletov

Professor of Biomedical Science

Room: D225 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 25111
Email: b.davletov@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Bazbek Davletov

Research centre associations: Research themes: Cell Biology and Cancer; Neuroscience
 Dr Kai Erdmann

Senior Lecturer

Room: C109 Addison building
Extension: 24698
Email: K.Erdmann@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Kai Erdmann

Research centre associations: Group: Membrane Biology. See Research themes
Dr Andrew Furley

Senior Lecturer & Faculty Head of Research Training

Room: D Floor Firth Court
Extension: 22354
Email: a.j.furley@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Andrew Furley

Research centre associations: Research themes: Developmental Biology and Disease; Neuroscience
Dr Paul Gokhale

Associate University Teacher

Room: D223 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 22352
Email: p.gokhale@sheffield.ac.uk

Professor David Grundy

Professor of Biomedical Science

Room: E06a Florey building
Extension: 24657
Email: D.Grundy@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: David Grundy

Research centre associations:
  • Centre for Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Chun Guo

Lecturer

Room: B2 221a Alfred Denny building
Extension: 23648
Email: c.guo@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Chun Guo

Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Professor Matthew Holley

Professor of Sensory Physiology

Room: B1 218 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 24657
Email: m.c.holley@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Matthew Holley

Research centre associations:
  • Centre for Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Daniel Humphreys

Lecturer

Room: C08 Florey building
Extension: 24632
Email: d.humphreys@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Daniel Humphreys

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Stuart Johnson

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Room: B1 220 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 23692
Email: s.johnson@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Stuart Johnson

Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Professor Mikko Juusola

Professor of Systems Neuroscience

Room: B2 222b Alfred Denny building
Extension: 21087
Email: M.Juusola@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Mikko Juusola

Research centre associations:
  • Centre for Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Jason King

Royal Society University Research Fellow

Room: D09 Florey building
Extension: 25116
Email: Jason.King@Sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Jason King

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Andrew Lin

Vice-Chancellor's Fellow

Room: B2228 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 23643
Email: Andrew.Lin@Sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Andrew Lin

Research centre associations:
  • Centre for Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Katherine Linehan

Senior University Teacher

Room: C105 Addison building
Extension: 22347
Email: k.linehan@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Katherine Linehan

Learning and Teaching roles:

  • Level 3 Module: BMS352 Forensic Anatomy
  • Teaching: Human Anatomy and Cell Biology
Dr Jarema Malicki

Reader in Developmental Genetics

Room: D18 Firth Court
Extension: 24638
Email: j.malicki@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Jarema Malicki

Research centre associations: Research themes: Developmental Biology and Disease; Neuroscience
Professor Walter Marcotti

Professor of Sensory Neuroscience

Room: B1 221 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 21098
Email: w.marcotti@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Walter Marcotti

Research centre associations:
  • Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Marta Milo

Lecturer in Computational Biology

Room: B1 221 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 21098
Email: M.Milo@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Marta Milo

 Research centre associations: Research theme: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Dr Mohammed Nassar

Lecturer

Room: D07 Florey building
Extension: 22392
Email: m.nassar@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Mohammed Nassar

Research centre associations:
  • Centre for Sensory Neuroscience
Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Anton Nikolaev

Lecturer

Room: D232 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 25113
Email: a.nikolaev@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Anton Nikolaev

Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Emily Noël

Independent Research Fellow

Room: C21 Firth Court
Extension: 22311
Email: e.s.noel@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Emily Noël

 Research centre associations: Research theme: Developmental Biology and Disease
  Dr Andrew Peden

Lecturer

Room: D06 Florey building
Extension: 22312
Email: a.peden@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Andrew Peden

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Professor Marysia Placzek

Professor in Developmental Neurobiology

Room: D18b Firth Court
Extension: 22353
Email: m.placzek@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Marysia Placzek

 Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Elena Rainero

Lecturer

Room: B2 04 Florey building
Extension: 23696
Email: e.rainero@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Elena Rainero

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Professor Marcelo Rivolta

Professor of Sensory Stem Cell Biology

Room: C226 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 22385
Email: m.n.rivolta@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Marcelo Rivolta

Research centre associations: Research theme: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Dr Louise Robson

Senior Lecturer & Undergraduate Director

Room: B108 Addison Building,
Lab: B2 221 Alfred Denny
Extension: 24688
Email: l.robson@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Louise Robson

Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Dr Henry Roehl

Senior Lecturer

Room: C21 Firth Court
Extension: 22351
Email: H.Roehl@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Henry Roehl

 Research centre associations: Group: Lifecourse Biology. See Research themes
Dr Anil Sahal

University Teacher

Room: B2 220 Alfred Denny building
Extension: 24680
Email: A.Sahal@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Anil Sahal

Learning and Teaching roles:

  • University of Sheffield International College Link Tutor
  • Tutorial System Organiser
  • Teaching: Anatomy and Neuroscience
Dr Elizabeth Seward

Senior Lecturer

Room: E03 Florey building
Extension: 22383
Email: e.p.seward@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Elizabeth Seward

Research centre associations: Research theme: Neuroscience
Professor Carl Smythe

Professor of Cell Biology

Room: C106 Addison building
Extension: 24643
Email: c.g.w.smythe@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Carl Smythe

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Professor Elizabeth Smythe

Professor of Cell Biology

Room: C09 Florey building
Extension: 24635
Email: e.smythe@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Elizabeth Smythe

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Professor David Strutt

Wellcome Senior Research Professor

Room: D36a Firth court
Extension: 22372
Email: d.strutt@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: David Strutt

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Matthew Towers

Reader

Room: D18c Firth Court
Extension: 24697
Email: m.towers@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Matthew Towers

Research centre associations: Research theme: Developmental Biology and Disease
Dr Anestis Tsakiridis

Vice-Chancellor’s Fellow

Room: E225a Alfred Denny building
Extension: 22367
Email: a.tsakiridis@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Anestis Tsakiridis

Research centre associations: Research theme: Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
Dr Freek van Eeden

Senior Lecturer

Room: C13 Firth Court
Extension: 22348
Email: f.j.vaneeden@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Freek van Eeden

Research centre associations: Research theme: Developmental Biology and Disease
Professor Alistair Warren

Professor of Biomedical Science Education

Room: C104 Addison building
Extension: 24656
Email: M.A.Warren@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Alistair Warren

Learning and Teaching roles:

  • Director of Learning and Teaching for the Faculty of Science
  • Teaching: Anatomy and Neuroscience
Professor Tanya Whitfield

Professor of Developmental Biology

Room: C21 Firth Court
Extension: 22350
Email: t.whitfield@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Tanya Whitfield

Research centre associations: Research theme: Developmental Biology and Disease
Professor Steve Winder

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology

Room: B2 06 Florey building
Extension: 22332
Email: s.winder@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Steve Winder

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Dr Martin Zeidler

Reader in Cell Signalling

Room: D43 Firth Court
Extension: 26093
Email: m.zeidler@sheffield.ac.uk
Staff homepage: Martin Zeidler

Research centre associations: Research theme: Cell Biology and Cancer
Professional and Technical

If telephoning from outside the University, add (0114) 22 before the extension number given. International numbers should add +44 114 22.

Name (Title) Email Extension Building Room
Abbas, Mr Thanseer
Lab glassware autoclaver/ washer
t.abbas@sheffield.ac.uk 30462 Perak  
Acosta Martin, Ms Adelina
Biological Mass Spectrometry Facility Manager
a.acosta-martin@sheffield.ac.uk 24676 Dainton B11F
Allen, Dr Claire
Aquarium Manager
c.e.allen@sheffield.ac.uk 22737 Firth Court C19
Ashton, Mr John-Paul
Research Technician
j.p.ashton@sheffield.ac.uk 24696 Firth Court C02
Baldwin, Ms Latifa
Student Support Assistant
L.Baldwin@sheffield.ac.uk 22320/22722 Firth Court C102
Barsby, Mr Kevin
Departmental Superintendent (Teaching)
k.barsby@sheffield.ac.uk 24644 Denny C309
Batters, Mr Matthew
Electrical and Electronics Technician
m.r.batters@sheffield.ac.uk 22322 Denny A232
Bramham, Ms Dawn
Student Support Officer (Timetabling)
d.bramham@sheffield.ac.uk 22357 Firth Court C102
Burbridge, Dr Sarah
Research Technician
s.burbridge@sheffield.ac.uk 22378 Firth Court D18
Cacciabue, Mrs Daniela
Research Technician
d.cacciabue@sheffield.ac.uk 21099 Denny C230
Chandler, Mr Robert
Electronics Workshop Leader
r.m.chandler@sheffield.ac.uk 22324 Denny A232
Childs, Mr Nick
Project Administrator/Personal Assistant
n.childs@sheffield.ac.uk 21083 Denny C227
Collier, Mr William
Personal Assistant to Head of Department
w.collier@sheffield.ac.uk 24663 Addison B103
Estoppey, Ms Daniele
Senior Experimental Officer
d.estoppey@sheffield.ac.uk 24687 Denny  
Everill, Mr Neil
Information and Learning Technology Officer
n.m.everill@sheffield.ac.uk 22338 Denny C224
Fletcher, Mrs Susan
Admissions Secretary
sue.fletcher@sheffield.ac.uk 24671 Firth Court C102
Francis, Miss Lauren
Research Technician
l.francis@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Montserrat Garcia Romero, Mrs Maria
Research Technician
m.m.garciaromero@sheffield.ac.uk 22788 Firth Court C21
Garwood, Mrs Laura
Trainee Student Support Assistant
L.J.Garwood@sheffield.ac.uk 22320 / 22722 Firth Court C102
Green, Mr Mathew
Aquarium Research Technician
matthew.green@sheffield.ac.uk 22737 Firth Court C19
Hannah, Mrs Melanie
Technical Manager
m.hannah@sheffield.ac.uk 24670 Addison B107
Heeley, Mr Lewis
IT Technician
l.heeley@sheffield.ac.uk 25275 Addison B104
Hewitt, Dr Zoe
Project Manager
z.hewitt@sheffield.ac.uk 22355 Denny C227
Hill, Mr Christopher
Electron Microscopy Officer
c.j.hill@sheffield.ac.uk 24674 Firth Court C29a
Howard, Mrs Wendy
Bequeathal Officer
w.howard@sheffield.ac.uk 24642 Addison B106
Jones, Miss Hannah
Research Technician
Hannah.Jones@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Llewellyn, Mrs Kristina
Secretary
k.llewellyn@sheffield.ac.uk 22329 Firth Court C102
Markham, Miss Eleanor
Research Technician
e.markham@sheffield.ac.uk 22336 Firth Court C10
Marston, Mr Josh
Laboratory Technician
j.marston@sheffield.ac.uk 22811 Firth Court D22
Mawdsley, Ms Angelique
Departmental Manager
a.c.mawdsley@sheffield.ac.uk 24672 Addison B107
Metcalfe, Mr Andrew
Teaching Technician
andrew.metcalfe@sheffield.ac.uk 23644 Dainton E13
Milne, Mrs Fiona
Aquarium Technician
f.milne@sheffield.ac.uk 22737 Firth Court C19
N'Koy, Miss Lucie
Research Technician
l.nkoy@sheffield.ac.uk 23691 Denny B2 226
Pakendorf, Ms Maria
Research Technician
m.pakendorf@sheffield.ac.uk 21098 Denny B1 221
Price, Mrs Jaqueline
Departmental Safety Officer
j.price@sheffield.ac.uk 24694 Addison B107
Revill, Mrs Jill
Technician (Teaching)
j.p.revill@sheffield.ac.uk 20458 Perak C12
Robinson, Dr Darren
Scientific Officer
darren.robinson@sheffield.ac.uk 24682 Firth Court B51
Rodgers, Mr Gary
Teaching Laboratory Technician
g.r.rodgers@sheffield.ac.uk 20458 / 20431 Perak C12
Shaw, Mr Allan
Research Technician
a.c.shaw@sheffield.ac.uk 24173 Denny E225
Shepherd, Mr Richard
Aquarium Technician
r.shepherd@sheffield.ac.uk 22737 Firth Court C12
Skowronek, Mrs Agnieszka
Project Manager
a.skowronek@sheffield.ac.uk 22326 Florey D03
Steventon, Miss Victoria
Research Technician
v.steventon@sheffield.ac.uk 22354 Firth Court D18
Surfleet, Mrs Susanne
Laboratory Technician
s.j.hill@sheffield.ac.uk 22737 / 22804 Firth Court C12
Suttill, Mrs Rebecca
Office Manager and Postgraduate Administrator
r.suttill@sheffield.ac.uk 22319 Firth Court C102
Thomas-McArthur, Mrs Vickie
Lead Facility Technician
v.cairns@sheffield.ac.uk 22737 Firth Court C17
Thomas, Mr Michael
Aquarium Technician
michael.thomas@sheffield.ac.uk 22736 Firth Court C12
Thomas, Mrs Rachael
Laboratory Technician
rachael.thomas@sheffield.ac.uk 22811 Firth Court D22
Van Hateren, Dr Nicholas
Light Sheet Microscope Manager
n.j.van-hateren@sheffield.ac.uk 22377 Firth Court C21
Van Hateren, Mrs Lisa
Aquarium Stock Resource Manager
l.j.gleadall@sheffield.ac.uk 25271 Firth Court D18
Weightman, Mr Richard
Research Technician
r.weightman@sheffield.ac.uk 21093 Denny C224
Whitley, Mrs Katherine
Technician
k.whitley@sheffield.ac.uk 22811 Firth Court D22
Whittaker, Mrs Rachel
UG Affairs & Examinations Administrator
r.e.whittaker@sheffield.ac.uk 25279/22321 Firth Court C102
Wild, Mr Michael
Senior IT Officer
m.j.wild@sheffield.ac.uk 24634 Addison B104
Wood, Ms Liz
Undergraduate Affairs Administrator
liz.wood@sheffield.ac.uk 22323 / 22321 Firth Court C102
York, Miss Olivia
Teaching Laboratories Technician
o.york@sheffield.ac.uk 20458 Perak C12
Postdoctoral and Research

If telephoning from outside the University, add (0114) 22 before the extension number given. International numbers should add +44 114 22.

Name (Title) Email Extension Building Denny
Abbas, Dr Leila
Postdoctoral Research Associate
l.abbas@sheffield.ac.uk 22304 Denny C230
Alexander, Dr John
Postdoctoral Bioinformatician
John.Alexander@sheffield.ac.uk 21093 Denny C224
Allwood, Dr Ellen
Postdoctoral Research Associate
e.allwood@sheffield.ac.uk 22306 Florey B2/02
Apostolopoulou, Dr Anthi
Postdoctoral Research Associate
a.apostolopoulou@sheffield.ac.uk 23643 Denny B2 222
Barrott, Mr Darrell
Postdoctoral Research Associate
darrell.barrott@sheffield.ac.uk 22304 Denny C224
Baxendale, Dr Sarah
Research Fellow
s.baxendale@sheffield.ac.uk 22377 Firth Court C21
Boddy, Dr Sarah
Research Associate
s.l.boddy@sheffield.ac.uk 22304 Denny C224
Brittle, Dr Amy
Postdoctoral Research Associate
a.brittle@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Canton, Dr Irene
Postdoctoral Research Associate
i.canton@sheffield.ac.uk 21093 Denny C224
Ceriani, Dr Federico
Research Associate
f.ceriani@sheffield.ac.uk 21098 Denny B1 221
Corns, Dr Laura
Postdoctoral Research Associate
l.f.corns@sheffield.ac.uk 20198 Denny B1 221
Doran, Miss Ciara
Postdoctoral Research Associate
c.doran@sheffield.ac.uk Denny  
Eachus, Dr Helen
Research Associate
h.eachus@sheffield.ac.uk 22381 Firth Court D18
Emmerson, Ms Tracy
Research Assistant
t.lariviere@sheffield.ac.uk 22306 / 22328 Florey B2/02
Farr,  Mr Matthew
Clinical Research Fellow
Denny C224
Fellgett, Dr Simon
Research Associate
s.fellgett@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Fisher, Dr Katie
Research Associate
k.h.fisher@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Hendry, Miss Aenea
Research Associate
a.hendry@sheffield.ac.uk 23641 Denny B1 221c
Jaffe, Dr Stephen
Research Associate
S.R.Jaffe@sheffield.ac.uk  27594 Chemical Eng
Jarman, Dr Paul
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Research Fellow
p.jarman@sheffield.ac.uk 22305 Florey C03
Ji, Dr Ae-Ri
Research Associate
a.ji@sheffield.ac.uk 22385 Denny C224
Kelleher, Mr Joseph
Research Associate
J.Kelleher@sheffield.ac.uk 22367 Denny E Floor
Kim, Dr Rosemary
Research Associate
h.r.kim@sheffield.ac.uk 22336 Firth Court D18
Kosim, Miss Kinga
Marie Curie Early Career Researcher
k.kosim@sheffield.ac.uk 24698    
Lacey, Dr Joanne
Research Associate
j.lacey@sheffield.ac.uk 23645 Denny E229
Leese, Dr Charlotte
Research Associate
c.leese@sheffield.ac.uk 25115 Denny D225
Leventea, Miss Eleni
Postdoctoral Research Associate
eleventea@sheffield.ac.uk 24695 Firth Court D18
Maib, Mr Hannes
Early Career Researcher
h.maib@sheffield.ac.uk 24635 Florey C03
Manivannan, Ms Selvambigai
Research Associate
s.manivannan@sheffield.ac.uk 22364 Florey D02
Manning, Dr Elizabeth
Research Assistant
elizabeth.manning@sheffield.ac.uk 22372 Firth Court D36
Murzeau, Miss Claire
Early Career Researcher
c.murzeau@sheffield.ac.uk 24698 Florey D04
Naik, Ms Sindhu
Marie Curie Early Career Researcher
S.N.Naik@sheffield.ac.uk 24698 D02 Florey
Naylor, Dr Kathryn
Research Associate
Kathryn.Naylor@sheffield.ac.uk
24632  D03 Florey
Olt, Miss Jennifer
Research Associate
j.olt@sheffield.ac.uk 21098 Denny B1 221
Palmer, Dr John
Research Associate
j.s.palmer@sheffield.ac.uk 22309 Florey B2/02
Paskins, Miss Aimee
Research Associate
A.R.Paskins@sheffield.ac.uk 25278 D232 Florey
Pickering, Dr Joe
Research Associate
joe.pickering@sheffield.ac.uk 22370 Firth Court D19
Pollitt, Dr Eric
Research Associate
E.J.Pollitt@sheffield.ac.uk 22826 Firth Court C21
Rajan, Dr Elanchezhian
Research Associate
e.rajan@sheffield.ac.uk 22368 Florey D03
Ressurreicao, Dr Margarida
Research Assistant
m.a.ressurreicao@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Rien, Dr Diana
Research Associate
d.rien@sheffield.ac.uk 20189 Denny B2 222
Smaczynska-de Rooij, Dr Iwona
Postdoctoral Research Associate
i.smaczynska-derooij@sheffield.ac.uk 22328 Florey B2/04
Solanki, Dr Narendra
Postdoctoral Research Associate
n.solanki@sheffield.ac.uk 21089 Denny B2 222
Song, Ms Zhuoyi
Research Associate
zhuoyi.song@sheffield.ac.uk 21089 Denny B2 222
Strutt, Dr Helen
Research Fellow
h.strutt@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Takalo, Dr Jouni
Research Associate
j.a.takalo@sheffield.ac.uk 21089 Denny B2 222
Tan, Ms Sara
Early Career Researcher
su.tan@sheffield.ac.uk 22372 Firth Court D36a
Thompson, Dr Oliver
Research Associate
o.thompson@sheffield.ac.uk 22367 Denny E225a
Uhlig, Miss Friederike
Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher
f.uhlig@sheffield.ac.uk 22349 Florey D02
Warrington, Dr Samantha
Research Associate
s.warrington@sheffield.ac.uk 22379 Firth Court D36
Woodward, Dr Gemma
Postdoctoral Researcher
g.woodward@sheffield.ac.uk 22306 Denny B108
Key Departmental Contacts

If telephoning from outside the University, add (0114) 22 before the extension number given. International numbers should add +44 114 22.

Head of Department (HoD)

Professor Kathryn Ayscough
Extension: 22371
Email: hodbms@sheffield.ac.uk

Director of Undergraduate Studies (DoUG)

Dr Louise Robson
Extension: 24688
Email: dougsbms@sheffield.ac.uk

Personal Assistant to HoD and DoUG

Mr Will Collier
Extension: 24663
Email: w.collier@sheffield.ac.uk

Student Support Office/Departmental Enquiries

BMS Office
Extension: 22320
Email: bmsoffice@sheffield.ac.uk

Director of Research

Professor David Strutt
Extension: 22372
Email: d.strutt@sheffield.ac.uk

Director of External Relations

Professor Steve Winder
Extension: 22332
Email: s.winder@sheffield.ac.uk

Director of Postgraduate Affairs

Dr. Frdericus Van Eeden
Extension: 22348
Email: f.j.vaneeden@sheffield.ac.uk

Departmental Manager

Ms Angelique Mawdsley
Extension: 24672
Email: a.c.mawdsley@sheffield.ac.uk

Technical Manager/Departmental Safety Officer:

Mrs Melanie Hannah
Extension: 24670
Email: m.hannah@sheffield.ac.uk

Deputy Departmental Safety Officer (Health & Safety)

Mrs Jackie Price
Extension: 24694
Email: dsobms@sheffield.ac.uk

Electronics/ Repairs and PAT Testing

Extension: 24685
Email: bms-electronics@sheffield.ac.uk
or bms-pat@sheffield.ac.uk