Staff and research students

Head of Department enquiries:

If telephoning from outside the University, add (0114) 22 before the extension number given. International numbers should add +44 114 22.

Department of Biomedical Science

Fax: 2222787, Email:, Url:

Displaying 154 entries

Name Job title Email address Telephone
A Back to the top
Achour, Mr Rachid Fly Laboratory Technician 22811
Acosta Martin, Ms Adelina Biological Mass Spectrometry Facility Manager 24676
Alexander, Dr John Postdoctoral Bioinformatician 21093
Alfred, Mr Victor Research Associate 23649
Allen, Dr Claire Facility Manager 22737
Allwood, Dr Ellen Postdoctoral Research Associate (KA) 22306
Andrew, Mr Paul Research Technician (SW) 22306
Andrews, Professor Peter Arthur Jackson Professor / Director of the Centre for Stem Cell Biology 24173
Apostolopoulou, Dr Anthi Postdoctoral Research Associate 23643
Ashton, Mr John-Paul Research Technician and Network Coordinator 24696
Ayscough, Professor Kathryn Head of Department Biomedical Science 22371
B Back to the top
Baldwin, Ms Latifa Student Support Assistant 22320/22722
Barbaric, Dr Ivana Lecturer 23645
Barrott, Dr Darrell Postdoctoral Research Associate 22304
Barsby, Mr Kevin Departmental Superintendent 24644
Bass, Dr Mark Lecturer 25278
Batters, Mr Matthew Electrical and Electronics Technician 22322
Baxendale, Dr Sarah Research Fellow (TW) 22377
Boddy, Dr Sarah Postdoctoral Research Associate - MR 22304
Bond, Miss Georgina Technician - MTU 22345
Borycki, Dr Anne-Gaelle Senior Lecturer (Developmental Genetics) 22701
Bramham, Ms Dawn Student Support Office - MBB/BMS Office 22357
Brittle, Dr Amy Postdoctoral Research Worker - DS 22379
Brown, Dr Stephen RNAi Screening Facility Manager 23690/23691
Buck, Dr Lauren University Teaching Associate 22391
Bulgakova, Dr Natalia Lecturer 23649
Burbridge, Dr Sarah Research Technician 22377
C Back to the top
Cacciabue, Mrs Daniela Associate University Teacher 21091
Cacciabue, Mrs Daniela Research Technician - MR 21099
Campbell, Dr Kyra Research Fellow 24690
Canton, Dr Irene Postdoctoral Research Associate - PWA 21093
Casali, Dr Andreu Research Associate 22309
Ceriani, Dr Federico Research Associate 21098
Chandler, Mr Robert Technician 22324/24685
Childs, Mr Nick Project Administrator/Personal Assistant (CSCB) 21083
Collier, Mr Will PA to Head of Department & Director of UG Studies 24663
Collins, Dr Mark Lecturer in Biological Mass Spectrometry 22303
Cooper, Dr Gordon Senior Lecturer 24667
Corns, Dr Laura Associate University Teacher 21092
Couldwell, Mrs Caroline Senior Technician - MTU 24681
Cunliffe, Dr Vincent Senior Lecturer (Developmental Genetics) 22389
D Back to the top
Davletov, Professor Bazbek Chair in Biomedical Science 25111
Doran, Miss Ciara Post-doctoral Research Associate 25115
E Back to the top
Erdmann, Dr Kai Senior Lecturer 24698
Estoppey, Ms Daniele Senior Experimental Officer - PWA 24687
Everill, Mr Neil Learning Technology Officer 22338
F Back to the top
Fang, Miss Xiaoming Research Associate 24695
Fellgett, Dr Simon Research Associate - DS 22379
Fisher, Dr Katie Postdoctoral Research Associate - DS 22379
Fletcher, Mrs Susan Admissions and Postgraduate Administrator 24671
Frith, Mr Thomas Research Associate 22367
Furley, Dr Andrew Senior Lecturer & Faculty Head of Research Training 22354
G Back to the top
Garwood, Mrs Laura Student Support Assistant 22320/22722
Gokhale, Dr Paul Postdoctoral Research Worker - PWA 22352
Grundy, Professor David Personal Chair 24657
Guo, Dr Chun Lecturer 23648
H Back to the top
Hannah, Mrs Melanie Technical Manager 24670
Hendry, Miss Aenea Research Associate 21098
Hewitt, Dr Zoe Project Manager (CSCB) 22355
Heyerdahl-King, Ms Isabelle Manager - MTU 24631
Hill, Mr Christopher Electron Microscopy Officer 24674
Holley, Emeritus Prof Matthew Honorary Academics - Emeritus Professor 22320
Howard, Mrs Wendy Bequeathal Officer 24642
Humphreys, Dr Daniel Lecturer 24632
J Back to the top
Jaffe, Dr Stephen Technical Experimental Officer 27594
Jarman, Dr Paul EPSRC Doctoral Prize Research Fellow 22307
Ji, Dr Ae-Ri Research Associate 22385
Johnson, Dr Stuart Royal Society University Research Fellow 23692
Juusola, Professor Mikko Professor of Systems Neuroscience 21087
K Back to the top
Kim, Dr Rosemary Postdoctoral Research Worker - PWI/FVE 22336
King, Dr Jason Vice-Chancellor's Advanced Fellow 25116
Kirkby, Mr Aaron Aquarium Technician 22737
Kosim, Miss Kinga Marie Curie Early Career Researcher 24698
L Back to the top
Lacey, Dr Joanne Postdoctoral Research Associate 23645
Leese, Dr Charlotte Research Associate - BD 25115
Leventea, Miss Eleni Research Associate 24695
Lin, Dr Andrew Vice-Chancellor's Fellow 23643
Linehan, Dr Katherine Senior University Teacher 22347
Llewellyn, Mrs Kristina Adminstrative Assistant 22329
M Back to the top
Maib, Mr Hannes Early Career Researcher 24635
Malicki, Dr Jarema Reader in Developmental Genetics 24638
Manivannan, Ms Selvambigai Post-Doctoral Research Associate - AP 22364
Manning, Dr Elizabeth Research Assistant 22372
Marcotti, Professor Walter Professor of Sensory Neuroscience 21098
Markham, Miss Eleanor Research Technician - FvE 22336
Marston, Mr Josh Laboratory Technician - DS 22811
Marzo, Dr Maria Research Technician 22377
Mawdsley, Ms Angelique Departmental Manager 24672
Metcalfe, Mr Andrew Teaching Technician 23644
Milne, Mrs Fiona Technician 22737
Milo, Dr Marta Lecturer 24673
Murzeau, Miss Claire Early Career Researcher 24698
N Back to the top
N'Koy, Miss Lucie Research Technician 23691
Naik, Ms Sindhu Marie Curie Early Career Researcher 24698
Nassar, Dr Mohammed Lecturer 22392
Naylor, Dr Kathryn Research Associate 24632
Nikolaev, Dr Anton Lecturer 25113
Noel, Dr Emily Research Fellow 22311
O Back to the top
Olt, Miss Jennifer Research Associate 21098
P Back to the top
Pakendorf, Ms Maria Research Technician 23641
Palmer, Dr John Postdoctoral Research Associate - KA 22309
Parkin, Mr Samuel Laboratory Technician Apprentice 30462
Paskins, Miss Aimee Research Associate 25278
Peden, Dr Andrew Lecturer 22312
Pitsidianaki, Ms Ioanna Research Assistant 22309
Placzek, Professor Marysia Professor of Developmental Neurobiology 22353
Pollitt, Dr Eric Research Assistant in Developmental Biology 22376
Price, Mrs Jaqueline Deputy Departmental Safety Officer 24694
R Back to the top
Rainero, Dr Elena Lecturer 23696
Ressurreicao, Dr Margarida Research Assistant - DS 22379
Rich, Dr Constance Research Associate 22370
Rivolta, Professor Marcelo Professor in Sensory Stem Cell Biology 22385
Robinson, Dr Darren Scientific Officer 24682
Robson, Dr Louise Director of Undergraduate Studies, Senior Lecturer & Chief UCAS Selector 24688
Rodgers, Mr Gary Teaching Laboratory Technician 20458/20431
Roehl, Dr Henry Senior Lecturer (Developmental Genetics) 22351
S Back to the top
Sahal, Dr Anil University Teacher 24680
Seward, Dr Elizabeth Senior Lecturer, Director of Postgraduate Studies, Placement Officer 22383
Shaw, Mr Allan Research Technician 24173
Shepherd, Mr Richard Technician 22737
Skowronek, Mrs Agnieszka Project Manager 22326
Smaczynska-de Rooij, Dr Iwona Postdoctoral Research Associate 22306
Smythe, Professor Carl Professor of Cell Biology 24643
Smythe, Professor Elizabeth Professor of Cell Biology 24635
Solanki, Dr Narendra Post-doctoral Research Associate - MJ 21089
Song, Ms Zhuoyi Research Associate 21089
Strutt, Dr Helen Postdoctoral Research Worker - DS 22379
Strutt, Professor David Professor of Developmental Genetics 22372
Surfleet, Mrs Susanne Technician 22737/22804
Suttill, Mrs Rebecca Admissions and Postgraduate Administrator 22319
T Back to the top
Takalo, Dr Jouni Research Associate 21089
Tan, Ms Sara Marie Curie Early Career Researcher 22372
Thomas, Mr Michael Technician 22736
Thomas, Mrs Rachael Technician 22811
Thomas-McArthur, Mrs Vickie Technician 22737
Thompson, Dr Oliver Research Associate - PWA 22367
Towers, Dr Matthew Wellcome Senior Research Reader 24697
Tsakiridis, Dr Anestis Vice-Chancellor's Fellow 22367
Turton, Dr David Postdoctoral Research Associate - CS 22307
V Back to the top
Van Eeden, Dr Fredericus Senior Lecturer 22348
Van Hateren, Dr Nicholas Light Sheet Microscope Manager 22377
Van Hateren, Mrs Lisa Facility Stock Resource Manager 25271
W Back to the top
Warren, Professor Alistair Professor of Biomedical Science Education and Faculty of Science Director of Learning and Teaching 24656
Warrington, Miss Samantha Postdoctoral Research Associate - DS 22379
Whitfield, Professor Tanya Professor of Developmental Biology 22350
Whitley, Mrs Katherine Facility Manager 22811
Whittaker, Mrs Rachel UG Affairs & Examinations Administrator 25279/22321
Wild, Mr Michael IT Support 24634
Winder, Professor Steve Professor of Molecular Cell Biology 22332
Wood, Ms Liz Undergraduate Affairs Administrator 22323/22321
Y Back to the top
York, Miss Olivia Trainee Teaching Laboratories Technician 20458
Z Back to the top
Zeidler, Dr Martin Reader 26093/26094
Zhu, Miss Zhou Research Associate 24695
Zmuda, Mrs Anna Student Support Officer 22731


Displaying 2 entries

Name Comments Email address Telephone
Rachel Gaguin Temporary Learning & Teaching Assistant 22731
Student Support Office - General Enquiries Departmental Enquiries 22320