Academic Staff

Academic Professorial  
Professor Geraint Jewell Head of Department
Professor Kais Atallah Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Professor John David Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor Maria Merlyne De Souza Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor Martin Foster Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Professor Alex Frangi Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Professor Jon Heffernan EPSRC National Centre for III-V Technologies
Professor Mark Hopkinson EPSRC National Centre for III-V Technologies
Professor Peter Houston Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor Richard Langley Head of Communications Group
Professor Shankar Madathil Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Professor Stephen Matcher Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Professor Jo Shien Ng Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor Tim O'Farrell Communications Group
Professor John Rodenburg Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor David Stone Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Professor Chee Hing Tan Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor Alan Tennant Communications Group
Professor Jiabin Wang Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Professor Tao Wang Centre for GaN Materials and Devices
Professor Jie Zhang Communications Group
Professor Zi-Qiang Zhu Head of Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Back to the top

 

Emeritus Professors  
Professor Barry Chambers Communications Group
Professor Tony Cullis Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Professor Ian Freeston
Professor Richard Tozer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Back to the top

 

Academic / Related Staff    
Dr Charith Abhayaratne Lecturer Communications Group
Mr Eddie Ball Reader Communications Group
Dr Mohammed Benaissa Senior Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Xiaoli Chu Senior Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Greg Cook Senior Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Jonathan Davidson Lecturer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Ian Farrer Senior Lecturer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Lee Ford Senior Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Daniel Gladwin Senior Lecturer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Ali Gooya Lecturer Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr James Green Lecturer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Antonio Griffo Lecturer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Kristian Groom Senior Lecturer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Chaoyuan Jin Vice-Chancellor's Fellow Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Peter Judd Senior Experimental Officer  
Dr Salam Khamas Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Kean Boon Lee Lecturer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Guang-Jin Li Lecturer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Wei Liu Senior Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Andrew Maiden Lecturer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Ken Mitchell University Teacher Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Milijana Odavic Lecturer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Mr Neil Powell Senior Experimental Officer Communications Group
Mr Andy Race Senior Experimental Officer Electrical Machines and Drives Group
Dr Jonathan Rigelsford Senior Research Fellow Communications Group
Dr Peter Rockett Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Ian Ross Experimental Officer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Luke Seed Senior Lecturer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Rick Smith Lecturer Centre for GaN Materials and Devices
Dr Mikko Vehkapera Lecturer Communications Group
Dr Thomas Walther Reader Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Jon Willmott EPSRC Research Fellow/Senior Lecturer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Visiting staff
Professor Richard Hogg Visiting Professor
Professor Simon Kingsley Visiting Professor
Professor Jim Norton Visiting Professor
Professor Frank Smith Visiting Professor
Professor Ling Shao Advanced Visiting Fellow
Professor Steve Williamson Visiting Professor

Back to the top