Research Staff

Dr Rob Airey Research Associate National Epitaxy Facility
Dr Ahmed AlAmoudi Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Sajid Asif Research Associate in Frequency Agile Radio Communications Group
Dr Jie Bai Research Associate Centre for GaN Materials and Devices
Dr Xiao Chen Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Jeng Shiuh Cheong Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Ed Clarke Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Simon Dimler Research Associate in Photodiodes Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Xiaojun Dong Research Associate in Power Electronics Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Jason Ede Research Fellow Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Stephen Forrest Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Paul Fry Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Ms Hao Fu Research Associate in Seamless and Efficient Wireless Access Communications Group
Dr Im Sik Han Research Associate in Semiconductor Epitaxy Integrated with Optical Lithography Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Brett Harrison Research Engineer National Epitaxy Facility
Dr David Hewitt Research Associate in Power Electronics Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Chih-Hua Ho Research Associate in Ultrafast Photonic Crystal Lasers Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Khoa Dang Hoang Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Matthew Hobbs Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Richard Hodgkinson Research Associate in Metal Additive Manufacturing Thermal Metrology Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Sheng Jiang Research Associate in GaN Power Switching Devices Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Tamer Kamel Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Yuri Kaszubowski Lopes Research Associate in Dynamical Models for Control/Evolutionary Computation Communications Group
Dr Ken Kennedy Research Fellow Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Manoj Kesaria Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Andrey Krysa Senior Research Fellow National Epitaxy Facility
Saurabh Kumar Research Technician Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr David Langton Embedded Software Developer Communications Group
Dr Toni Lassila Research Fellow Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr Panagiotis Lazari Research Associate in Electrical Machines Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Kean Boon Lee Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Yanxin Li Research Associate in Integrated Power Electronics for Electric Vehicles Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Kan Liu Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Hong Yao Long Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Ms Tania Mendonca Research Associate in Computational Image Analysis for Microscopy Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr Abdelbaset Mnider Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Marco Pereanez Research Assistant Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr Jose Pozo Research Associate Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr Yuan Ren KTP Associate at Dynex Semiconductors Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Timothy Roberts Research Associate in Photonics Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Thomas Rockett Research Associate in Metal Additive Manufacturing Thermal Metrology Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Ali Sarrami Foroushani Research Assistant Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr James Scoltock Research Associate in Energy Storage and Power Conversion Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Petrica Taras KTP Associate in Novel Electrical Machines, Power Electronics & Controls Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr David Vail Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Shaoshen Xue Research Associate in Wind Power, Permanent Magnet Generators and Controls Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Anshan Yu Research Associate in Electrical Machines Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Zaffar Zaidi Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Aleksandr Zaitcev Research Associate in Communications Communications Group
Mr Rui Zhao Research Associate in Power & Energy Systems Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Back to the top