Research Staff

Dr Rob Airey Research Associate National Epitaxy Facility
Dr Ahmed AlAmoudi Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Fernando Alvarez Gonzalez Research Associate in Condition Monitoring of Inverter-fed Electrical Machines Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Ratil Ashique Research Associate in Piezoelectric and Resonant Converters Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Sajid Asif Research Associate in Frequency Agile Radio Communications Group
Dr Nasser Babazadeh Device Fabrication Engineer Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Jie Bai Research Associate Centre for GaN Materials and Devices
Dr Saraswati Behera Research Associate in Semiconductor Nanophotonics Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Chen Chen Doctoral Research Fellowship in Wireless Communications Communications Group
Dr Ed Clarke Senior Research Fellow National Epitaxy Facility
Dr Simon Dimler Research Associate in Photodiodes Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Huy-Binh Do Research Associate in Semiconductor Materials and Devices Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Jason Ede Research Fellow Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Stephen Forrest Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Paul Fry Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Ms Hao Fu Research Associate in Seamless and Efficient Wireless Access Communications Group
Mr Suneal Ghataora Research Assistant in III-Nitride Nano-Lasers Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Im Sik Han Research Associate in Semiconductor Epitaxy Integrated with Optical Lithography Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Brett Harrison Research Engineer National Epitaxy Facility
Dr David Hewitt Research Associate in Power Electronics Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Khoa Dang Hoang Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Matthew Hobbs Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Richard Hodgkinson Research Associate in Metal Additive Manufacturing Thermal Metrology Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Sheng Jiang Research Associate in GaN Power Switching Devices Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Yuri Kaszubowski Lopes Research Associate in Dynamical Models for Control/Evolutionary Computation Communications Group
Dr Andrey Krysa Senior Research Fellow National Epitaxy Facility
Dr Panagiotis Lazari Research Associate in Electrical Machines Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Kean Boon Lee Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Yanxin Li Research Associate in Integrated Power Electronics for Electric Vehicles Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Kan Liu Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Wei Liu Research Associate in Semiconductor Photonic Devices Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Hong Yao Long Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Ali Navabi Naeini Research Assistant in Piezoelectric Power Supplies Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Marco Pereanez Research Assistant Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr Jose Pozo Research Associate Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr Yuan Ren KTP Associate at Dynex Semiconductors Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Thomas Rockett Research Associate in Metal Additive Manufacturing Thermal Metrology Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Dr Elisa Sala Research Fellow in MOVPE Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Ali Sarrami Foroushani Research Assistant Centre for Computational Imaging and Simulation Technologies in Biomedicine (CISTIB)
Dr James Scoltock Research Associate in Energy Storage and Power Conversion Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Matthew Smith Research Associate in Energy Storage Systems Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Petrica Taras KTP Associate in Novel Electrical Machines, Power Electronics & Controls Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Ofogh Tizno Research Associate in Semiconductor Photonic Devices National Epitaxy Facility
Mr Aristotelis Trapalis Research Associate in Molecular Beam Epitaxy National Epitaxy Facility
Dr Sana Ullah Research Associate in Electrical Machines Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr David Vail Research Associate Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Tao Wang Research Associate in Wind Power, Permanent Magnet Generators and Controls Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Benjamin White Research Associate in Infrared Photodiodes Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Callum Willis Engineering Technician Communications Group
Dr Shaoteng Wu Research Associate in III-nitride Materials and Devices Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Shaoshen Xue Research Associate in Wind Power, Permanent Magnet Generators and Controls Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Mr Anshan Yu Research Associate in Electrical Machines Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Dr Zaffar Zaidi Research Associate Semiconductor Materials & Devices Group
Mr Aleksandr Zaitcev Research Associate in Communications Communications Group
Dr Jiliang Zhang Research Fellowship in Wireless Communication Communications Group
Ms Yixin Zhang Doctoral Research Fellowship in Wireless Communications Communications Group
Mr Rui Zhao Research Associate in Power & Energy Systems Electrical Machines & Drives Group
Back to the top