Level 2 Modules 2018-19

Click on the text and screencast links below for information on each module.

The ticks and crosses denote which programme of study the modules are available.

Autumn

Module

Convenor

Literature

Language and Linguistics

Language and Literature

English and Theatre

EGH202: The History of Persuasion
(Text) (Screencast)
Richard Steadman-Jones

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

EGH221: Theatre Practice: Performance
(Text) (Screencast)
Bill McDonnell

✔︎

ELL207: Phonetics
(Text) (Screencast)
Gareth Walker

✔︎

✔︎

ELL216: Language Politics and Language Planning 
(Text) (Screencast)
Gerry Howley

✔︎

✔︎

ELL221: Syntax
(Text) (Screencast)
Robyn Orfitelli

✔︎

✔︎

ELL227: Language Attitudes
(Text) (Screencast)
Chris Montgomery

✔︎

✔︎

ELL228: Language and Cognition
(Text
Jo Gavins
Sara Whiteley

✔︎

✔︎

ELL236: Introduction to Middle English
(Text) (Screencast)
Graham Williams

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT204: Criticism and Literary Theory
(Text) (Screencast)
Fabienne Collignon

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT233: Road Narratives in American Culture
(Text) (Screencast)
Jonathan Ellis

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT234: Renaissance Literature
(Text) (Screencast)
Marcus Nevitt

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT255: John Donne
(Text) (Screencast)
Emma Rhatigan

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT257: Shakespeare on Film
(Text) (Screencast)
Carmen Levick

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT270: Literature and Nonsense
(Text) (Screencast)
Anna Barton

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT273: Creating Fiction
(Text) (Screencast)
?

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT275: Literature, Ecology, Capital
(Text) (Screencast)
John Miller

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT276: New Realisms: Contemporary British Cinema
(Text) (Screencast)
Dave Forrest

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

Spring

Module

Convenor

Literature

Language and Linguistics

Language and Literature

English and Theatre

EGH207: Writing The Real
(Text) (Screencast)
Joe Bray

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

EGH236: Theatre Practice: Performance II
(Text)
Steve Nicholson

✔︎

ELL217: Sociolinguistics 
(Text) (Screencast)
Emma Moore

✔︎

✔︎

ELL225: Exiles and Monsters: An Introduction to Old English
(Text) (Screencast)
Charlotte Steenbrugge
Christine Wallis

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

ELL226: First Language Acquisition
(Text) (Screencast)
Robyn Orfitelli

✔︎

✔︎

ELL232: Phonology
(Text) (Screencast)
Ranjan Sen

✔︎

✔︎

ELL238: Special Subject: Language, Migration and Identity
(Text
Gerry Howley

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT207: Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Literature
(Text
Hamish Mathison

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT217: European Gothic
(Text
Angela Wright

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT219: Creative Writing Poetry
(Text) (Screencast)
Agi Lehoczky

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT224: Representing the Holocaust
(Text) (Screencast)
Sue Vice

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT241: Adaption: Theory and Practice
(Text) (Screencast)
Frances Babbage

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT244: Storying Sheffield
(Text) (Screencast)
Brendan Stone

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT251: Revolutions in the British Theatre
(Text) (Screencast)
Steve Nicholson

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT254: Christopher Marlow
(Text) (Screencast)
Tom Rutter

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT272: Good Books - Intertextual Approaches to Literature and the Bible
(Text) (Screencast)
Meredith Warren

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT2000: Genre
(Text) (Screencast)
Jonathan Rayner

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎

LIT2004: Satire and Print in Eighteenth Century Literature
(Text) (Screencast)
?

✔︎

✔︎

✔︎