Current research students.

Information about our current PhD students, their research and other academic activities are detailed below.

Human Geography

Name Project title Funding body Supervisor(s)
Carolyn Auma Grantham Scholar Professor Michelle Holdsworth, Dr Megan Blake
Martha
Avalos-Pelaez
Mandar Obedeciendo (Rule by Obeying): the Zapatista Construction of Citizenship from Below Conacyt Scholarship Dr Dan Hammett, Professor Charles Pattie
Trevor Ballance Self Sponsored Professor Jenny Pickerill, Dr Matt Watson
Lauren Blake An oral history of recent British food activism British Library Scholarship Professor Peter Jackson, Dr Megan Blake
Ingun Borg ESRC Dr Adam Whitworth, Professor Tracey Shildrick
Tom Broomhead RIS Strategic Scholarship Professor SR Baker, Dr Dimtris Ballas
Lewis Cameron Enabling Access to Energy for Sustainable Development in Remote Areas ESRC Dr Matt Watson, Dr Deborah Sporton
Felicity Cannell Self Sponsored Professor Jenny Pickerill, Dr Desiree Fields
Eleanor Carter Post-2010 welfare-to-work reforms in the UK and implications for social and spatial justice ESRC Dr Adam Whitworth, Dr Dan Vickers
Daniel Casey Evaluating the role of Public-Private Partnerships in the delivery of ecosystem services in UK agriculture Green Economy Network Scholarship Award Dr Ruth Little, Professor Lorraine Maltby
Carol Dixon The ‘othering’ of Africa and its diasporas in Western museum practices ESRC Professor Peter Jackson, Dr Pat Noxolo
Hazal Dolek GTA Scholarship Dr Eric Olund, Dr Seth Schindler
Clement Dongurum Self Sponsored Dr Deborah Sporton
Alexandra Dorgan ESRC Climate Compatible Dr Chasca Twyman, Professor Dan Brockington, Dr Julie Jones, Professor John Wainwright, Dr Steve Cinderby
Christopher Flower Pastoral food security in Eastern Africa: Shifts in livelihood, culture and natural resource governance ECRC Collaborative Dr Chasca TwymanDr Dan Hammett
Pippa Gardner Making Space for Curiosity and Innovation: Reshaping Sheffield Museums AHRC Collaborative Professor Richard Phillips, Dr Rosie Parnell
Robert Hardie Green Economy Network Scholarship Award Dr Chasca Twyman, Dr Christopher Jones, Dr Matthew Cotton
Alexander Hastie Postcolonial Maghrebi-French Cinema: Histories, Spaces, and Identities ESRC discipline studentship Professor Richard Phillips, Dr Eric Olund
Anna Hawkins Sheffield Hallam University Dr Megan Blake, Dr Desiree Fields
Rebecca Holloway Young People in Transition: Moving In and Out of ‘Jobs Without Training’ at Age 16-18 ESRC collaborative studenship Dr Adam Whitworth, Professor Jeremy Higham
Jonas House Public acceptance of insects as food in the Netherlands and the UK ESRC Professor Peter Jackson, Dr Megan Blake
Ian Humphrey University Prize Scholarship Dr Matt Watson, Dr Peter Jackson
Barry Hunter Between a rock and a hard place: land use planning and the Athabasca Denesuline of northern Canada Dr Chasca Twyman, Dr Johan Oldekop, Dr Dan Hammett
Rowan Jaines ESRC Dr Seth Schindler, Dr Desiree Fields
Azeezat Johnson The Construction of Black British Muslim Women’s identities through clothing practices ESRC network studentship Professor Richard Phillips, Dr Eric Olund
Phil Jones Understanding Health Resilience BEARS Dr Dimitris Ballas, Professor Liddy Goyder
Beth Kamunge Black-feminist food politics in Sheffield (UK) Private Sponsor Dr Dan Hammett, Professor Peter Jackson
Alexandros Karvounis The Impact of EU Regional Policy and its Future on Metropolitan Regions of Cohesion Countries SEERC Dr Dimitris Ballas
Susan Moore Fancy a Byte to Eat?: Big Data Memories of the Horsemeat Scandal and Other Food Scares WRDTC, ESRC, Big Data Network Dr Mike Tse, Professor Peter Jackson
Patience Muchada Project Sunshine Professor Peter Jackson, Dr Farida Vis
Rebecca Murray “Let the right one in” Transcending borders, barriers & binaries; widening access to Higher Education for forced migrants. ESRC collaborative studentship Dr Deborah Sporton, Professor Paul Waite
Naomi Oates Grantham Centre Professor Frances Cleaver, Dr Stephen Connelly
Fayombo
Olasimbo Omolara
Climate Variability, Adaptation and Urban Poverty in Lagos Faculty funding and self funded Dr Deborah Sporton
Nerea Okong'o Commonwealth Scholarship Professor Jenny Pickerill
Jo Oldfield E-Futures Dr Malcom Tait, Dr Matt Watson
Sarah Peck Civil society and participatory governance in Commonwealth democracies ESRC collaborative studenship Dr Dan Hammett, Dr Chasca Twyman
Ava Penzkofer Self Sponsored Dr Matt Watson, Professor Peter Jackson
John Pritchard ESRC AQM Dr Dimitris Ballas, Dr Dan Vickers
Marta Rodrigues Putting Women in their place: contributions to a Portuguese historiography of geography (1929-1975) Professor Richard Phillips, Professor Gill Valentine
Katie Sumner What consequences does the decentralisation of energy production have for local energy demand? Grantham Centre Dr Matt Watson, Dr Alastair Buckley
Luke Temple Citizen Support for Democratic Governance ESRC Professor Charles Pattie, Dr Dan Vickers
Thamali Thenne Gedara GTA Scholarship Dr Dan Hammett, Professor Charles Pattie
Pip Tyler Dr Janine Clark, Dr Deborah Sporton
Farouk Umar Profiling Access to Healthcare Facilities in Kano State, Nigeria TETFund Dr Dan Vickers, Dr Dan Hammett
Teresa Weimer Human and physical feedbacks of biomass burning in South Africa Self Sponsored Professor Grant Bigg, Dr Chasca TwymanDr Rob Bryant
Amber Wilson ESRC Dr Dan Vickers, Dr Dimitris Ballas
Sarah Wrathmell Stretching stuff: Connective material geographies of rubber in Sri Lanka and the UK ESRC Professor Peter Jackson, Dr Tariq Jazeel
Ana Zavala Guillen Geography of Loss: Land dispossession in the context of the internal armed conflict in Colombia University Prize Scholarship Dr Eric Olund, Dr Dan Hammett

Physical Geography

Name Project title Funding body Supervisor(s)
Ali Al-Anizi NERC DTA Dr Maria Romero-Gonzalez, Professor Steve Banwart
David Anderson E-Futures Dr Helen Moggridge, Dr Phil Warren. Dr James Shicksmith
Hannah Barrett Reconstruction of El Niño Southern Oscillation using Ship's logbook data. ICERS Scholarship Dr Julie Jones, Professor Grant Bigg
Alexandra Crawford Professor Steve Banwart
Archana Dayal Chevening/Commonwealth Scholarship Professor Andy Hodson
Bowy den Braber Green Economy Network Scholarship Award Dr Karl Evans, Dr Rob Bryant
James Douglas Modelling Runoff from Alpine Catchments & Implications for the Hydropower Industry E-Futures Dr Darrel Swift, Dr Julie Jones
Lygia Eleftheriou EPSRC Professor John Harding, Dr Maria Romero-Gonzalez
Laura Gonzalez-Alonso TUoS Scholarship Dr Maria Val Martin, Dr Rob Bryant
Andrew Gray Microbially-mediated sulphide oxidation in Arctic terrestrial sediments Hossein Farmy Scholarship Professor Andy Hodson
Richard Hall The Northern Hemisphere Polar Jet stream and its effect on regional climate change, 1871-2100 SHINE studentship Professor Edward Hanna, Dr Julie Jones, Professor Robertus Fay von Sieben
Zulhan Harahap Ministry of National Education Professor Grant Bigg, Dr Rob Bryant
Laura Eddey Late Pleistocene proglacial lacustrine environments within the Vale of Pickering Luminescence scholarship and Faculty scholarship Professor Mark Bateman, Dr Stephen Livingstone
William Higson Understanding how Valley-Glacier Overdeepenings affect Surface Dynamics through remote sensing and UAV reconnaissance Self Sponsored Dr Darrel Swift, Dr Rob Bryant
Ian Hough EPSRC Dr James Shucksmith, Dr Helen Moggridge, Dr Phil Warren
Joseph Hufton EPSRC Dr Maria Romero-Gonzalez, Professor John Harding
Adam Igneczi Greenland Ice sheet hydrology and dynamics: the role of surface and basal roughness - controls governing the distribution of supraglacial lakes on the Greenland Ice Sheet ICERS scholarship Dr Andrew Sole
Gemma Ives TUoS Research Resource Scholarship Dr Julie Jones, Professor Grant Bigg
Andrew Jones Sheffield Hallam University Sponsor Dr Darrel Swift, Dr Stephen Livingstone
Eleanor Jones NERC/ACCE Professor Andy Hodson
Amy Jowett NERC studentship Professor Edward Hanna, Professor Chris Clark
Ben Kitchener Self-sponsored Professor Mark Bateman, Professor Tony Parsons
Emma Lewington NERC/ACCE Dr Stephen Livingstone, Professor Chris Clark, Dr Andrew Sole
Tinashe Mawodza Grantham Scholar Dr S Casson, Dr Manoj Menon
Ambrose McCarron NERC/ACCE Professor Grant Bigg
Christopher (Ifeanyi) Onyia Dr Rob Bryant, Dr Darrel Swift
Kate Orgill Ecological priorities and real-world governance in the restoration of wetlands in the Humberhead Levels (HHL) landscape: Do they differ and how can this be overcome? NERC DTG Dr Helen Moggridge, Dr Phil Warren, Prof Lorraine Maltby
Monica Ortiz Assessing the impact of climate change on crop yields in Europe Project Sunshine Dr Julie Jones
Ernesto Pasten Zapata Climate variability impacts on river flow regimes and implications towards hydropower efficiency and feasibility CONACYT Dr Helen MoggridgeDr Julie Jones
Laurence Pattacini University Staff Dr Kevin Thwaites, Dr Helen Moggridge
Camilla Rootes Improving the 3D reconstruction of palaeo ice margin geometry from geomorphology in rugged terrain University Prize Scholarship Professor Chris Clark
Greg Rushby Assessing coastal flood risk though mean and extreme sea-levels derived from sedimentary archives NERC/ACCE Professor Mark Bateman, Professor Rolan Gehrels
Anna van Doorn Project Sunshine Centre for Doctoral Training Dr Manoj Menon, Professor J Marshall
Jennifer Veenstra Grantham Centre Dr Manoj Menon, Dr Colin Smith
Thomas Wilkes Faculty Scholarship Dr Andrew Mcgonigle, Alessandra Aiuppa (Palermo)

Joint Human/Physical Geography
Name Project title Funding body Supervisor(s)
Vaibhav Kaul VC Indian Scholarship Dr Matt Watson, Dr Julie Jones, Dr Darrel Swift