Calendar of GPSTP Events

This page contains details of events and important dates for trainees, trainers and Programme Directors.  Events to be confirmed are in italics.  Any change to the originally published information is indicated in bold font.

The location of the various teaching venues used can be found via the link in the See Also section at the right hand side of the page.

ST1 GP Groups teaching - sessions for trainees in their first GP placement.

ST3 GP Group teaching - sessions for trainees in their final year of training in a GP placement.

Group timetables that include details of which trainee is presenting which topic, can be downloaded via the link in the See Also section at the right hand side of the page.

For more information about any courses mentioned below, or the teaching sessions, please contact Sue Gumley, s.gumley@sheffield.ac.uk

December 2017

1-6 Full day RCGP London CSA
6 8:00-10:00pm Jo's Trainer Workshop Group 4 meeting
7 9:00-5:00pm Rutland Hotel TPD Away Day, there is no trainee teaching on the 7th
13 CSA results
13 8:00-10:00pm Jane's Trainer Workshop Group 1 social
13 8:00-10:00pm The Bhaji Shop Thali Café Trainer Workshop Group 3 social
14 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching session, Xmas quiz and morning at DVH, lunch at external venue 2pm Ottos on Sharrowvale Road
14 2:00-5:00pm Ottos restaurant ST1 GP Group teaching session, Xmas social
14 2:00-5:00pm Ottos restaurant ST3 GP Group teaching session, Xmas social

January 2018

4 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching session, Palliative Care Dr Amin Goodarzi, trainee led GP resources for dying patient, trainee led bereavement
4 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother/Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching session,  video session
4 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching session, pre csa topic, Sexual Health trainee led, Emma, Saskia and Becca
10 8:00-10:00pm Helen's Trainer Workshop Group 3 meeting
11 8:30-11:30am Don Valley House, Rivelin and Dearne ARCP Panels x 2
11 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Dove/Loxley, Rother/Derwent ST3 GP Group teaching session, CSA Session 3
16 8:00-10:00pm Debbie's Trainer Workshop Group 5 meeting
18 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching session, trainee led sessions diabetes, family planning
18 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching session, CSA session
18 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin, Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching session, pre csa topic, child and adolescent health, Anurag, John and Jane
18 8:00-10:00pm TBA Trainer Workshop Group 2 social
18 8:00-10:00pm Trainer Workshop Group 6 meeting
25 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching session, Allergy Dr Nicola Jay, trainee led infant feeding/weaning, trainee led help I'm a new parent the challenges and rewards
25 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother/Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching session, closing video session/social?
25 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin, Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching session, CSA session 4
31 AKT

February 2018

2-10 Full day RCGP London CSA
6-8 Full day KC Stadium, Hull August 2018 Selection Centre
14 8:00-10:00pm Trainer Workshop Group 2 meeting
14 8:00-10:00pm Helen's Trainer Workshop Group 3 meeting
15 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group Teaching session, Chronic Pain Dr Tim Williams, trainee led suicide risk assessment, traine led IAPT resources/management depression
15 9:00-5:00pm venue tbc ST1 GP and hospital new starter full day intro course
15 12:00-1:00pm Don Valley House, Porter ARCP panel
15 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother/Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching session, group forming session
15 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin, Dearne and Porter ST3 GP Group teaching session, post csa session tbc
17-23 Full day RCGP London CSA
21 AKT results
22 Half Term No teaching
27 8:00-10:00pm David's Trainer Workshop Group 5 meeting

March 2018

1 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, Neurology Dr Sian Price tbc, trainee led fibromyalgia GP perspective, trainee led brain tumours easily missed
1 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, rapport half day - theory
1 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post csa topic Independent practitioners Dr Stephen Kell
6 CSA results
8 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, Gastroenterology Dr Kumar Basar, trainee led CASES/pathway for gastro referral, trainee led alcohol abuse
8 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, rapport hald day - simulators
8 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladyboer, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post CSA topic tbc
9-26 Full day RCGP London CSA
14 8:00-10:00pm Helen's Trainer Workshop Group 3 meeting
15 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley from 2pm ST1 GP Group teaching, Clinical Decision Making course Alan
15 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post CSA topic tbc
20 8:00-10:00pm Dom's Trainer Workshop Group 5 meeting
22 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley (rooms to be confirmed) Hospital Group teaching, ENT Dr Alice Baldwin, Trainee led sessions tbc
22 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, gynae course Karen
22 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post CSA topic tbc

April 2018

6 CSA results
11 8:00-10:00pm Helen's Trainer Workshop Group 3 meeting
17-23 Full day RCGP London CSA
19 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Rivelin, Dearne, Dove, Loxley, Ulley Safeguarding Children Course, all groups
19 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Rother/Derwent, Don (only rooms available due to safeguarding course) ST1 GP Group teaching, video session
19 8:00-10:00pm TBA Trainer Workshop Group 5 social
25 AKT
26 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, Physical Activity, Dr Anna Lowe, trainee led social prescribing, trainee led obesity management
26 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother/Derwent (may change venue?) ST1 GP Group teaching, telephone consultation
26 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post csa topic tbc

May 2018

3 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Rivelin, Dearne, Dove, Loxley, Ulley Do You Speak English interpreter course, all groups
4 CSA results
9 8:00-10:00pm Helen's Trainer Workshop Group 3 meeting
9-10 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires Dermatology course
open to Sheffield GP trainees
only, by invitation only, please
check with Sue that there is a
place available before booking study
leave
10 9:00-5:00pm Rutland Hotel, Glossop Road, The Edale Room TPD Away Day
15 8:00-10:00pm Caroline's? Trainer Workshop Group 5 meeting
15-24 Full day RCGP London CSA
16 AKT results
17 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, Frailty day
17 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, Shared Decision Making - theory
17 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post CSA topic, tbc
24 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, Paediatrics Dr Ed Snelson, trainee led sessions to be confirmed
24 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, Shared Decision Making - Simulators
24 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post csa topic, tbc

June 2018

1 CSA Results
7 1:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Rother and Loxley ST3 ARCP Panels
12 8:00-10:00pm Helen's Trainer Workshop Group 5 meeting
14 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, CAMHS Dr Girish Vaidya, trainee leads
14 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Rother/Derwent, Dove/Loxley ST1 GP Group teaching, video session
14 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post CSA teaching session, topic tbc
21 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley Hospital Group teaching, medical politics, trainee leads
21 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group Teaching, CSA session
21 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, Post CSA topic tbc
28 8:30am-noon Don Valley House, Dearne, Rivelin and Porter ST1/2 ARCP Panels
28 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Porter ST3 GP Group teaching, Post CSA topic tbc

July 2018

5 1:30-5:00pm Don Valley House, Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1/2 ARCP panels
12 9:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Howden/Redmires, Ulley, booked provisionally, social/networking session to be confirmed Hospital Group teaching, social networking session to be confirmed
12 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother and Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, video session
12 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Langsett/Ladybower, Rivelin and Dearne ST3 GP Group teaching, post csa topic tbc
19 2:00-5:00pm Don Valley House, Dove/Loxley, Rother/Derwent ST1 GP Group teaching, videos / closing