Departmental Library Co-ordinators

The role of the Departmental Library Co-ordinator (DLC) is to support and facilitate the wide-ranging dialogue between department and Library, to act as a co-ordinator and communications channel, and to take responsibility for the implementation of agreed Library-based activities. Contact your DLC or the librarian for your subject to discuss any Library requirements.

Department Name Email Extension
Department for Lifelong Learning Dr David Vessey 27009
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Archaeology Dr Hugh Willmott 22940
English Dr Rachel Van Duyvenbode 28460
History Saurabh Mishra s.mishra@ 22617
Music Dominic McHugh 20487
Philosophy   Jimmy Lenman 20590
School of Languages and Cultures Adam Fergus 27412
Faculty of Engineering
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Dr Ling-zhong Guo 25631
Chemical and Biological Engineering Dr Denis Cumming 29609
Civil & Structural Engineering Dr Domenico Bau
Computer Science Dr Vitaveska Lanfranchi
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Merlyne De Souza 25167
Materials Science and Engineering Dr Hajime Kinoshita 25930
Mechanical Engineering Dr Franck Nicolleau
Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health
Academic Unit of Medical Education Dr Michelle Marshall 25373
School of Clinical Dentistry Chris Stokes
Human Communication Sciences Stuart Cunningham 22421
Infection, Immunity & Cardiovascular Disease

Andrew Narracott

Martin Nicklin


Neuroscience Janine Kirby 22247
Nursing and Midwifery Andrea Fox
Oncology and Metabolism

Jackie Elliott

Dr Ishtiaq Rehman



School of Health and Related Research Anthea Sutton 20775
Faculty of Science
Animal & Plant Sciences Dr Louise Heaton 20132
Biomedical Science Dr Anil Sahal 24680
Chemistry Professor Lee Brammer 29536
School of Maths and Statistics Dr Jayanta Manoharmayum 23871
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Professor Peter Sudbery 26186
Physics & Astronomy Dr Katherine Inskip 24540
Psychology Dr Emma Blakey 26616
Faculty of Social Sciences
Architecture Dr Magda Sibley 20327
East Asian Studies Dr Nic Tranter 28433
Economics Dr Anita Ratcliffe 23312
Educational Studies Colleen Woodward 28087
Geography Kate Findlater 27901
Information School Dr Laura Sbaffi 22686
Journalism Studies Professor Martin Conboy 22505
Landscape Architecture Dr Jan Woudstra 20609
Law Mr Navajyoti Samanta 26838
Management School Mr Loo Yeo 23353
Politics Matthew Bishop 28346
Sheffield Methods Institute Dr Mark Taylor 27124
Sociological Studies Dr Alexander Dennis 26448
Urban Studies and Planning Dr Berna Keskin 26933