School Annual Research Meeting - Previous meetings

INVITED GUEST PRIZE WINNERS

Professor Brian Walker

(Newcastle University)

Oral prize winners

  1. Rebecca Gosling
  2. Ola Rominiyi
  3. Matlide Sassani

Poster prize winners

  1. Noemi Hamilton
  2. James Oakes

Professor Gillian Bates

Professor of Molecular Neuroscience (Institute of Neurology, University College London)

Oral prize winners;

  1. Jessica Johnston
  2. Rahaf Issa
  3. George Pickering

Poster Prize Winners;

  1. Lewis Quayle
  2. Amira Zawia

Professor John Atherton                              

Faculty Pro-Vice Chancellor of Medicine & Health Sciences, University of Nottingham

Oral prize winners;

  1. Jack Green
  2. Siri Gowda
  3. Amira Zawia

Poster prize winners;

  1. Paris Avgoustou
  2. Irini Vazquez-Villasenor

3R's Prize Winner

  1. Jessica Johnson

Professor Sussan Nourshargh

Barts and The London Medical School

Oral presentation Prize Winners;

  1. Paul Morris
  2. Joshua Griffiths
  3. Charlotte Rowan

Poster Prize Winners:

Equal first - Lucy Morris & Heledd Brown-Wright

Professor Patrick Maxwell
Regius Professor of Physic
University of Cambridge School of Clinical Medicine

Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Anne Robertson
2) Mark Thomas
3) Sarah Hsiao

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Alex Rothman
2) Paul Morris

3R's Poster Prize Winners:
1) Adele Duran
2) Ismael Gauci

Professor Martin Wilkins
Professor of Clinical Pharmacology
Imperial College, London

Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Paul Collini
2) Caroline Gray
3) Ryan Beveridge

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Sarah-Jane Lunt
2) Andriy Samikhin
Professor John Hardy
Professor of Neuroscience
University College London
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Allan Lawrie
2) Hannah Brown
3) Karl Patterson

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Oliver Watson
2) Shena Harris
Professor Herbie Newell
Professor of Cancer Therapeutics
University of Newcastle
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Lorena Preciado-Llanes
2) Carol Coughlan
3) Glyn Hallam

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Julie Bennett
2) David Bratt
Professor Richard Trembath
Head of Molecular and Medical Genetics Group
King's College London
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Ning Wang
2) Abi Welford
3) Adrienn Angyal

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Phil Elks
2) Emily Hoggar
Professor Robert Lechler
Dean of the School of Medicine & Dentistry
Guy's Kings St Thomas
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Julie Lees
2) Alia Munir
3) John Leeds

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Nazia Chaudhuri
2) Steve Webster
Professor Malcolm Press
University of Birmingham
Professor Dame Nancy Rothwell
University of Manchester
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Penny Ottewell
2) Andrew Chantry
3) Emily Dick

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Caroline Gray
2) Andrew Gordon
Professor Paul Stewart
Professor of Medicine
University of Birmingham
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Adam Glen
2) Phil Elks
3) Emmett McGrath

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Karen Sisley
2) Dinesh Salvaraja
Professor Hugh Watkins
Head of Cardiovascular Research
University of Oxford
Oral Presentation Prize Winners:
1) Andrew Streets
2) Kurt deVos
3) Caroline Gray

Poster Prize Winners:
1) Lisa Parker
2) Ishtiaq Rehman
Professor John Savill
Vice Principal & Head of the College
of Medicine & Veterinary Medicine
University of Edinburgh
Lynne Ferrar
Stephen Georgiou
Clare Wood-Allum
Evy De Leenheer
Helen Bryant