Timetable for MLTC French Courses: 2017-18

Please note that the timetables for 2017/18 are provisional and may be subject to change.

Important:

  • Some courses include a class AND a lab hour every week. Attending both is essential, and a requirement for module validation.
  • When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose group 2 for the class and group 4 for the lab).
  • Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, i.e. either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays.

 

Autumn Courses

MLT101A French Beginner 1 (AUT)

Module leader: Sylvie Cassou 

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 127) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, LT10) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Dainton Building, C12h) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 5: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04) - Sylvie Cassou
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 4: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 5: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 6: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 7: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 8: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Manuella Blood
MLT151 French Post-Beginner 1

Module leader: Denis Romegoux

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Dainton Building, C12h) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F20) - Manuella Blood
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop West Building, SR08) - Denis Romegoux
  • Lab: 
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Manuella Blood
    • Group 3: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 4: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 5: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Manuella Blood
MLT201 French Intermediate 1

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, K14) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Aurore Sansinea
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B79) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, G03) - Aurore Sansinena
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 2: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 4: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 5: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 6: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Benjamin Leroux
MLT225 French Higher Intermediate 1

Module leader: Sylvie Cassou

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F24) - Sylvie Cassou
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 2: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F20) - Sylvie Cassou
MLT260 French Advanced 1

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Class: 
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Benjamin Leroux
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C1) - Benjamin Leroux
MLT310 French Higher Advanced 1

Module leader: Sylvie Cassou

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - Sylvie Cassou
MLT350 French Proficient 1

Module leader: Denis Romegoux

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Denis Romegoux
MLT345A, MLT217A, MLT325A French Tandem

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Broad Lane Court, LT09) - Benjamin Leroux

   

Spring Courses

MLT101B French Beginner 1 (SPR)

Module leader: Denis Romegoux

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G02) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F20) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - Manuella Blood
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 3: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Manuella Blood
    • Group 5: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Manuella Blood (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT102 French Beginner 2

Module leader: Sylvie Cassou

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 127) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, G03) - Aurore Sansinena 
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 4: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 5: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 6: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
MLT152 French Post-Beginner 2

Module leader: Denis Romegoux

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Dainton Building, C12h) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F20) - Manuella Blood
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop West Building, SR08) - Denis Romegoux
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Manuella Blood
    • Group 3: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
    • Group 4: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Denis Romegoux
MLT202 French Intermediate 2

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Dainton Building, D17a) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 126) - Aurore Sansinena
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 2: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Aurore Sansinena
    • Group 4: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7) - Benjamin Leroux
MLT226 French Higher Intermediate 2

Module leader: Sylvie Cassou

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F24) - Sylvie Cassou
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, 124) - Sylvie Cassou
    • Group 2: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F20) - Sylvie Cassou
MLT261 French Advanced 2

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Benjamin Leroux
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Benjamin Leroux
    • Group 3: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C1) - Benjamin Leroux (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT311 French Higher Advanced 2

Module leader: Sylvie Cassou

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - Sylvie Cassou
MLT351 French Proficient 2

Module leader: Denis Romegoux

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - Denis Romegoux
MLT280B, MLT320B, MLT360B French Project

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (38 Mappin Street, G01) - Benjamin Leroux
MLT221 French Placement Preparation

Module leader: Benjamin Leroux

  • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks building, I12) - Benjamin Leroux