French Timetables

Provisional timetable for MLTC French courses (2021-22):

Off

Please note that the below times are provisional and will be confirmed at a later date. In Spring 2021/22, all courses will be delivered on campus, in person. 

When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose Group 2 for the class and Group 4 for the lab).

Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, ie, either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays. However, for French Beginner Intensive, students will take two 1.5 hour classes and one 1 hour lab. The lab will take place between the two classes.

    Autumn courses

    MLT101A French Beginner 1 (AUT)

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Bartolome House, SR BLG06)
    • Group 3: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F24)
    • Group 4: Tuesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Regent Court, John Pemberton LT B)
    • Group 6: Tuesday, 16:00 - 18:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)
    • Group 7: Monday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)
    • Group 8: Tuesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D06)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 5: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 6: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 7: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 8: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 9: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 11: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 12: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT01036 French Beginner Intensive 1

    Please note that this module has 4 hours of contact time. Student will take both 1.5 hour classes and choose one lab.

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 14:00 - 15:30 (Portobello Centre, SR B51a) & Thursday, 17:00 - 18:30 (Bartholome House, SR BLG06)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT151 French Post-Beginner 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F28)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 3: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT201 French Intermediate 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D06)
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F38)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, LT 10)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 5: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT01038 French Intermediate Intensive 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D07)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    • Group 2: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G25)
    MLT225 French Higher Intermediate 1 

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F41)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (38 Mappin Street, G05)
    • Group 2: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12)
    MLT260 French Advanced 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, E06)
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F24)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, F41)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Bartolome House, AG13)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, 122)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, LT 9)
    • Group 4: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F30)
    • Group 5: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
    • Group 6: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Jessop West, SR3)
     MLT310 French Higher Advanced 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Weeks 2-4, 10-12: Modular Teaching Village - Northumberland Road, Classroom 6; Week 5: Hicks Building, LT9; Weeks 6-8: Hicks Building, F38; Week 9: Richard Roberts Building, B79)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F38)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 4.02)
    • Group 2: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, G13)
    • Group 3: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Jessop Building, G04 (Ensemble Room 2))
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19)
    MLT350 French Proficient 1
    • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)
    MLT345A, MLT217A, MLT325A French Tandem
    • Group 1: Friday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Jessops West, HUB1)
    FRE301 Language and Communication Skills V

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (38 Mappin Street, 206)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F35)
    • Group 2: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Bartolome House, ELG08)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, LT 9)

    Spring courses

    MLT101B French Beginner 1 (SPR)

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Jessop Building, SR 116)
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00(Diamond, Workroom 1 - G04)
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00(Jessops West, G03)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00(Broad Lane, LT8)
    • Group 5: Monday, 10:00-12:00 (Weeks 2-5: John Pemberton, LTA; Week 6: Pam Liversidge Building, D07; Weeks 7, 9, 10 and 12: Portobello Centre, SR B57c; Week 8: Portobello Centre, SR- B57c; Week 11: Diamond, G04)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 18:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) 
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 4: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 5: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 6: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 7: Friday 10:00-11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT102 French Beginner 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, F28)
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Bartolome House, SR ELG08)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 09:00-11:00 (Elmfield Building, Seminar Room 215)
    • Group 5: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Portobello Centre, SR C02 B)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) 
    • Group 3: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) 
    • Group 4: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 6: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 7: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    MLT01037 French Beginner Intensive 2

    Please note that this module has 4 hours of contact time. Student will take both 1.5 hour classes and choose one lab.

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 14:00 - 15:30 (weeks: 1,2, 4, 6, 8, 9-12: Bartolome House, SR BLG06; weeks: 3, 5,7: Portobello Centre, B57b) & Thursday, 17:00 - 18:30 (Jessops West, SR 8)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT152 French Post-Beginner 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Diamond, Workroom 3)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, LT 10)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, LT 9) 

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 4: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) 
    • Group 5: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT202 French Intermediate 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Diamond, Workroom 2 - G05)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Jessops West, G03)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G03)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    • Group 4: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT01039 French Intermediate Intensive 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Week 10: 9 Mappin Street, G03; All other weeks: Portobello Centre, B57c)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    • Group 2: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    MLT226 French Higher Intermediate 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 4)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)
    • Group 2: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Jessop Building, SR 116)
    MLT261 French Advanced 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, F38)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F20)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, K14)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (MTV-NR, Classroom 1)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)
    • Group 4: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)
    • Group 5: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
    • Group 6: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks, LT11)
    • Group 7: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Jessops West, G03)
    MLT311 French Higher Advanced 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Richard Roberts Building, SR B79)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 11)
    • Group 3: Monday 10:00-12:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 11)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Portobello Centre, SR C02 B)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Broad Lane, LT 9)
    • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Jessop Building, Ensemble Room 1)
    • Group 4: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Bartolome House, SR DB13)
    MLT351 French Proficient 2

    Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Jessops West, G03)

    MLT280B, MLT320B, MLT360B French Project

    Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Jessop Building, Ensemble Room 1)

    MLT221 French Placement Preparation

    Group 1: Tuesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Bartolome House, SR DB13)

    FRE302 Language and Communication Skills VI 

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 124)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 124)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 124)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Dainton Building, SR C12h)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Dainton Building, SR C12h)
    • Group 3: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
    • Group 4: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, Seminar Room 122)

    A world-class university – a unique student experience

    Sheffield is a research university with a global reputation for excellence. We're a member of the Russell Group: one of the 24 leading UK universities for research and teaching.