German Timetables

Provisional timetable for MLTC German courses (2021-22):

Off

Please note that the below times are provisional and will be confirmed at a later date. In Spring 2021/22, all courses will be delivered on campus, in person. 

When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose Group 2 for the class and Group 4 for the lab).

Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, ie, either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays. However, for German Beginner Intensive, students will take two 1.5 hour classes and one 1 hour lab.

    Autumn courses

    MLT105A German Beginner 1 (AUT) 

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F20)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)
    • Group 4: Tuesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Portobello Centre, SR B57c)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 4: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
    • Group 5: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 6: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 7: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A)
    MLT01040 German Beginner Intensive 1

    Please note that this module has 4 hours of contact time. Students will take both 1.5-hour classes and the 1-hour lab.

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 16:30 - 18:00 (Portobello Centre, SR B59b) & Friday, 10:00 - 11:30 (Hicks Building, F38)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, F41)
    MLT155 German Post-Beginner 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (9 Mappin Street, 123)
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 4)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 3: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    MLT205 German Intermediate 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D07)
    • Group 3: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Medical School, SR 8)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 4: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    MLT01042 German Intermediate Intensive 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Jessop Building, G04 (Ensemble Room 2))

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    MLT253 German Higher Intermediate 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 9)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F24)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F41)
    MLT264 German Advanced 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Weeks 2, 4, 6-8, 10-11: Bartolome House, SR BLG06; Week 3: Hicks Building, K14; Weeks 5, 9, 12: Hicks Building, F41)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 4)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Portobello Centre, SR C02 A)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F28)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Weeks 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 12: 9 Mappin Street, SR G14; Weeks 4-5, 8, 11: Dainton Building, SR C12c)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19)
    • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19)
    MLT314 German Higher Advanced 1

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, K14)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D06)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, LT 4)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (38 Mappin Street, G03)
    MLT354 German Proficient 1
    • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Jessops West, SR 7)
    MLT346A, MLT218A, MLT326A German Tandem
    • Group 1: Thursday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Venue tbc.)
    GER335 German Core Language

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Portobello Centre, B59b)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Weeks 2-3, 6, 12: Arts Tower, LT07; Weeks 4-5: Hicks Building, LT 9; Weeks 7-11: Arts Tower, LT02)
    GER336 German Translation

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, E08)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Richard Roberts A85)
    GER337 Presenting and Debating in German

    Class

    • Group 1: Friday, 9:00 - 10:00 (Jessop West, G03)

    Spring courses

    MLT105B German Beginner 1 (SPR)

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 7)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    • Group 4: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    MLT106 German Beginner 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Arts Tower, LT01)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Modular Teaching Village, Classroom 7)
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop Building, Ensemble Room 2)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 4: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    MLT01041 German Beginner Intensive 2

    Please note that this module has 4 hours of contact time. Students will take both 1.5-hour classes and the 1-hour lab.

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 16:30 - 18:00 (Portobello Centre, SR B57c) & Friday, 10:00 - 11:30 (Jessop West, G03) 

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    MLT156 German Post-Beginner 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Bartolome House, SR DB13)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    • Group 2: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    MLT206 German Intermediate 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 10)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 302)
    • Group 2: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 402)
    MLT01043 German Intermediate Intensive 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
    MLT254 German Higher Intermediate 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 9)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)
    MLT265 German Advanced 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F41)
    • Group 2: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00(Broad Lane, LT 9)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Jessop Building, SR 116)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Jessops West, G03)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)
    • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)
    MLT315 German Higher Advanced 2

    Class

    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Arts Tower, LT08)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F20)

    Lab

    • Group 1: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Jessop Building, Ensemble Room 1)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Jessops West, G03)
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Jessop Building, Ensemble Room 1)
    MLT222 German Placement Preparation

    Group 1: Monday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)

    MLT282B/MLT322B/MLT362B German Project

    Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)

    MLT355 German Proficient 2

    Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)

    GER335 German Core Language
    • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)
    GER336 German Translation
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (38 Mappin Street, 105 - Classroom 9)
    • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Bartolome House, SR ELG07)
    GER337 Presenting and Debating in German

    Group 1: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Jessops West, SR 3)

     

    A world-class university – a unique student experience

    Sheffield is a research university with a global reputation for excellence. We're a member of the Russell Group: one of the 24 leading UK universities for research and teaching.