Timetable for MLTC German Courses: 2017-18

Please note that the timetables for 2017/18 are provisional and may be subject to change.

Important:

  • Some courses include a class AND a lab hour every week. Attending both is essential, and a requirement for module validation.
  • When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose Group 2 for the class and Group 4 for the lab).
  • Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, i.e. either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays.

       

Autumn Courses

MLT105A German Beginner 1 (AUT)

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Richard Roberts Building, A85) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04) - Sonja Altmüller (Will only run if other groups are full.)
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 126) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 5: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (38 Mappin Street, 105) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 6: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, G13) - Sonja Altmüller
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Sonja Altmüller (Will only run if other groups are full.)
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 5: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 6: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 7: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 8: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 9: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Engracia Fernández Navas
MLT155 German Post-Beginner 1

Module leader: Sonja Altmüller

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT04) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Sonja Altmüller
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Sonja Altmüller
MLT205 German Intermediate 1

Module leader: Engracia Speight

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, K14) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, LT04) - Jutta Vogt
  • Lab: 
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 3: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 4: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Jutta Vogt
MLT253 German Higher Intermediate 1

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - German PC3 (Will only run if other groups are full.)
  • Lab: 
    • Group 1: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 2: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Engracia Fernández Navas
MLT264 German Advanced 1

Module leader: Engracia Speight

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT04) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Jutta Vogt
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 2: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09) - Jutta Vogt
MLT314 German Higher Advanced 1

Module leader: Sonja Altmüller

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, G02) - Sonja Altmüller
MLT354 German Proficient 1

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, I12) - Mandy Poetzsch
MLT346A, MLT218A, MLT326A German Tandem

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G06) - Mandy Poetzsch

  

Spring Courses

MLT105B German Beginner 1 (SPR)

Module leader: Sonja Altmüller

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Broad Lane Court, LT08) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Jutta Vogt
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 3: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 4: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 5: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Jutta Vogt
MLT106 German Beginner 2

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Portobello Centre, B59b) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Broad Lane Court, LT08) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, 206) - Engracia Fernández Navas
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 2: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 3: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 4: Thursday, 18:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 5: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 6: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Engracia Fernández Navas (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT156 German Post-Beginner 2

Module leader: Sonja Altmüller

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT04) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09) - Jutta Vogt
  • Lab:
    • Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Sonja Altmüller
    • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 3: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Jutta Vogt (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT206 German Intermediate 2

Module leader: Engracia Speight

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, K14) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09) - Engracia Fernández Navas
  • Lab:
    • Group 1:Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Jutta Vogt
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 3: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Engracia Fernández Navas
MLT254 German Higher Intermediate 2

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Engracia Fernández Navas
  • Lab:
    • Group 1:Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Engracia Fernández Navas
    • Group 2: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Engracia Fernández Navas (Will only run if other group is full.
MLT265 German Advanced 2

Module leader: Engracia Speight

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT04) - Mandy Poetzsch
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Mandy Poetzsch
    • Group 2: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04) - Mandy Poetzsch (Will only run if other group is full.)
MLT315 German Higher Advanced 2

Module leader: Sonja Altmüller

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, G02) - Sonja Altmüller
MLT355 German Proficient 2

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, I12) - Mandy Poetzsch
MLT222 German Placement Preparation

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Group 1: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Mandy Poetzsch
MLT282 German Project

Module leader: Mandy Poetzsch

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:00 (38 Mappin Street, G01) - Sonja Altmüller