Timetable for MLTC Italian Courses: 2017-18

Please note that the timetables for 2017/18 are provisional and may be subject to change.

Important:

  • Some courses include a class AND a lab hour every week. Attending both is essential, and a requirement for module validation.
  • When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose Group 2 for the class and Group 4 for the lab).
  • Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, i.e. either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays.

    

Autumn Courses

MLT107A Italian Beginner 1 (AUT)

Module leader: Luca Malici

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G03) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B79) - Luca Malici
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, LT04) - Anna Ferrarese
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04) - Anna Ferrarese
  • Lab:
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Anna Ferrarese
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Anna Ferrarese
    • Group 4: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Anna Ferrarese
    • Group 5:Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 6: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Anna Ferrarese
MLT147 Italian Beginner - Accelerated

Module leader: Alessia Brighi

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B79) AND Friday, 09:00 - 11:00 (Dainton Building, C12c) - Alessia Brighi
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 2: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Alessia Brighi
MLT207 Italian Intermediate 1

Module leader: Luca Malici

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F24) - Luca Malici
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
MLT266 Italian Advanced 1

Module leader: Alessia Brighi

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT09) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Jessop Building, 116) - Luca Malici
  • Lab:
    • Group 1:Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 2: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 3:Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Luca Malici
MLT316 Italian Higher Advanced 1

Module leader: Anna Ferrarese

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, G03) - Anna Ferrarese
MLT348A/220A/328A Italian-English Tandem Stages 3/4/5

Module leader: Alessia Brighi

This course is not running in 2017/2018.

    

Spring Courses

MLT107B Italian Beginner 1 (SPR)

Module leader: Luca Malici

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G03) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19) - Luca Malici
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Tutor tbc. (Will only run if other groups are full.)
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 3: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Tutor tbc. (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT108 Italian Beginner 2

Module leader: Luca Malici

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B79) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G03) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Luca Malici
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 3: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 4: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Alessia Brighi
MLT208 Italian Intermediate 2

Module leader: Luca Malici

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F24) - Luca Malici
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
    • Group 2: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Luca Malici
MLT247 Italian Intermediate Accelerated

Module leader: Anna Ferrarese

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B79) AND Friday, 09:00 - 11:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B81) - Anna Ferrarese
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Anna Ferrarese
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G29) - Anna Ferrarese
MLT267 Italian Advanced 2

Module leader: Alessia Brighi

  • Class:
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT09) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Jessop Building, 116) - Alessia Brighi
  • Lab:
    • Group 1: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 2: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04) - Alessia Brighi
    • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04) - Alessia Brighi (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT317 Italian Higher Advanced 2

Module leader: Anna Ferrarese

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, G03) - Anna Ferrarese