Spanish Timetables

Provisional timetables for MLTC Spanish courses (2021-22):

Off

Please note that the below times are provisional and will be confirmed at a later date. In Spring 2021/22, all courses will be delivered on campus, in person. 

When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose Group 2 for the class and Group 4 for the lab).

Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, ie, either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays. However, for Spanish Beginner Intensive, students will take two 1.5 hour classes and one 1 hour lab.

Autumn courses

MLT103A Spanish Beginner 1 (AUT)

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
  • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Bartholome House, ELG08)
  • Group 3: Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D07)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, F24)
  • Group 5: Monday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D07)
  • Group 6: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Weeks 2, 4, 11: Geography Building, Ron Johnston Research Room; Weeks 3, 5-10, 12: Arts Tower, LT08)
  • Group 7: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)
  • Group 8: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
  • Group 9: Monday, 15:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
  • Group 2: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Information Commons, 302)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
  • Group 5: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 6: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 7: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 8: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402)
  • Group 9: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
  • Group 10: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
  • Group 11: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 12: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 13: Friday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT01052 Spanish Beginner Intensive 1

Please note that this module has 4 hours of contact time. Students will take two classes and choose one lab. The possible class combinations are:

  • Groups 1a and 1b
  • Groups 1a and 2b
  • Groups 2a and 1b
  • Groups 2a and 2b

Class

  • Group 1a: Monday, 11:30 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, G04)
  • Group 1b: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:30 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
  • Group 2a: Tuesday, 12:00 - 13:30 (Richard Roberts Building, SR A84)
  • Group 2b: Friday, 14:30 - 16:00 (Jessop West, SR 8)

Lab

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 09:00 - 10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT153 Spanish Post-Beginner 1

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Bartolome House, SR BLG06)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT203 Spanish Intermediate 1

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 15:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop Building, G04 (Ensemble Room 2))
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Bartolome House, SR BLG06)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402)
  • Group 4: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT01054 Spanish Intermediate Intensive 1

Class

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, D07)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Jessops West, G03)

Lab

  • Group 1: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 9)
  • Group 2: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 12)
MLT215 Spanish Higher Intermediate 1

Class

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Arts Tower, LT01)

Lab

  • Group 1: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F35)
MLT262 Spanish Advanced 1

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)
  • Group 2: Tuesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Weeks 2-4: Dainton Building, SR C12c; Weeks 5, 12: Portobello Centre, SR B51; Weeks 6-11: Hicks Building, LT B)
  • Group 4: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Arts Tower, LT01)
  • Group 5: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G14)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Bartolome House, SR BB05)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, CR 11)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Jessop Building 117)
  • Group 5: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19)
  • Group 6: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Portobello Centre, John Carr Design Suite C29)
  • Group 7: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Jessop Building, SR 116)
MLT312 Spanish Higher Advanced 1

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)
  • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Arts Tower, LT02)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Jessops West, SR 8)

Lab

  • Group 1: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Bartolome House, SR DB09)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, K14)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Information Commons, 4.02)
  • Group 4: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Bartolome House, SR ELG07)
MLT352 Spanish Proficient 1
  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Information Commons, 4.02)
MLT219A, MLT327A, MLT347A Spanish Tandem
  • Group 1: Tuesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, E06)
HSS330 Advanced Spanish Language I 

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G03)
  • Group 2: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Weeks 2-4, 6, 8, 11-12: Dainton Building, SR C12c; Weeks 5, 7, 9: Hicks Building, K14; Week 10: Portobello Centre, SR B51)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Bartolome House, SR ELG08)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)

Lab

  • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Diamond, Workroom 3)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks, F20)
  • Group 3: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 9)
  • Group 4: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 8)

Spring courses

MLT103B Spanish Beginner 1 (SPR)

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 12:00-14:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
  • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00-14:00 (Jessop Building, Ensemble Room 1)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00-19:00 (Hicks Building, LT9)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 14:00-16:00 (Jessop West, SR8)
  • Group 5: Wednesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (Bartolome House, BB15a) 

Lab

  • Group 1: Thursday, 10:00-11:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 15:00-16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 16:00-17:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 4: Thursday, 17:00-18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 5: Friday, 11:00-12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 6: Friday, 12:00-13:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
  • Group 7: Friday, 13:00-14:00 (Hicks Building, G29)
MLT01053 Spanish Beginner Intensive 2

Please note that this module has 4 hours of contact time. Students will take two classes and choose one lab. The possible class combinations are:

  • Groups 1a and 1b
  • Groups 1a and 2b
  • Groups 2a and 1b
  • Groups 2a and 2b

Class

  • Group 1a: Monday, 10:00-11:30 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 2)
  • Group 1b: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:30 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
  • Group 2a: Tuesday, 12:00 - 13:30 (38 Mappin Street, 107 - Workroom 4)
  • Group 2b: Friday, 14:30 - 16:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)

Lab

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 09:00 - 10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT104 Spanish Beginner 2

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 13:00-15:00 (Jessop Building, SR 215)
  • Group 2: Monday, 17:00-19:00 (Hicks Building, F28)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 15:00-17:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00-15:00 (Regent Court, John Pemberton LTA)

Lab

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00-18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 11:00-12:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 9:00-10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 4: Thursday, 12:00-13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 5: Thursday, 13:00-14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 6: Friday, 9:00-10:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 7: Friday, 10:00-11:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT154 Spanish Post-Beginner 2

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 11)
  • Group 2: Tuesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop Building, SR 117)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT204 Spanish Intermediate 2

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00(Bartolome House, SR DB07)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00(Jessops West, G03)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00(301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00(301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 3: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00(301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT01055 Spanish Intermediate Intensive 2

Class

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Richard Roberts, A84)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)

Lab

  • Group 1: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
  • Group 2: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (301 Glossop Road, C7)
MLT216 Spanish Higher Intermediate 2

Class

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT 4)

Lab

  • Group 1: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 122)
  • Group 2: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Portobello Centre, SR C02 B)
MLT263 Spanish Advanced 2

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Portobello Centre, SR B59b)
  • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Arts Tower, LT02)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (MTV-NR, Classroom 10)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)

Lab

  • Group 1: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
  • Group 2: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G12)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G04)
  • Group 4: Thursday, 10:00 - 11:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 124)
  • Group 5: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Richard Roberts Building, A84)
  • Group 6: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 10)
  • Group 7: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (38 Mappin Street, Classroom 10)
MLT313 Spanish Higher Advanced 2

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Jessops West, G03)
  • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR G03)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F38)

Lab

  • Group 1: Thursday, 11:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, Classroom 9)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (MTV-NR, Classroom 2)
  • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Jessop Building, SR 116)
  • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Jessops West, G03)
  • Group 5: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Diamond, Workroom 2 - G05)
MLT353 Spanish Proficient 2

Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (Bartolome House, SR DB12)

MLT281B, MLT321B, MLT361B Spanish Project

Group 1: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00(Regent Court, John Pemberton LT A)
 
MLT223 Spanish Placement Preparation

Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 13:00(Jessops West, SR 8)

HSS331 Advanced Spanish Language II

Class

  • Group 1: Monday, 10:00 - 12:00 (9 Mappin Street, G13)
  • Group 2: Monday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Jessop West, G03)
  • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Dainton Building, SR C12h)
  • Group 4: Wednesday, 11:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, SR 124)

Lab

  • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks, LT11)
  • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Dainton Building, D17h)
  • Group 3: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Jessop Building, Seminar Room 116)
  • Group 4: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Jessop West, SR 8)

A world-class university – a unique student experience

Sheffield is a research university with a global reputation for excellence. We're a member of the Russell Group: one of the 24 leading UK universities for research and teaching.