Timetable for MLTC Spanish Courses: 2017-18

Please note that the timetables for 2017/18 are provisional and may be subject to change.

Important:

  • Some courses include a class AND a lab hour every week. Attending both is essential, and a requirement for module validation.
  • When there are several groups, the class group and the lab group are chosen independently from one another (e.g. you can choose group 2 for the class and group 4 for the lab).
  • Work done in the lab is intended as consolidation of the work done in class. Therefore, the lab you choose must run AFTER the class, i.e. either later the same day or later in the week. You cannot, for instance, choose a class on Thursdays and a lab on Wednesdays.

 

 

Autumn Courses

MLT103A Spanish Beginner 1 (AUT)

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - Ana Santiago
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B81) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 4: Tuesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (Bartolome House, BB06) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 5: Wednesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09) - Ana Santiago
    • Group 6: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, F24) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 7: Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 127) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 5: Wednesday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 6: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 7: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 8: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 9: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Ana Santiago
    • Group 10: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
MLT153 Spanish Post-Beginner 1

Module leader: José Fuentetaja

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Broad Lane Court, LT09) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F41) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - Anabel Castillo
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 4: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 5: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
MLT203 Spanish Intermediate 1

Module leader: Itziar Martinez

  • Class
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT09) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, G03) - Itziar Martinez
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 402) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 3: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 4: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 5: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Itziar Martinez
MLT215 Spanish Higher Intermediate 1

Module leader: Itziar Martinez

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Diamond Building, WR1) - Itziar Martinez
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, LT11) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 2: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Itziar Martinez
MLT262 Spanish Advanced 1

Module leader: Itziar Martinez

  • Class
    • Group 2: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Pam Liversidge Building, E08) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Anabel Castillo
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (9 Mappin Street, G12) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 2: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 4: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Bartolome House, BB08) - Anabel Castillo
MLT312 Spanish Higher Advanced 1

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, 206) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
MLT352 Spanish Proficient 1

Module leader: Ana Santiago

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, 101) - Ana Santiago
MLT219A, MLT327A, MLT347A Spanish Tandem

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Jessop West Building, SR07) - Minerva Sirera-Trull

  

Spring Courses

MLT103B Spanish Beginner 1 (SPR)

Module leader: Ana Santiago

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B79) - Ana Santiago
    • Group 2: Monday, 14:00 - 16:00 (38 Mappin Street, 206) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 09:00 - 11:00 (38 Mappin Street, G09) - José Fuentetaja 
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 5: Tuesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, LT09) - Anabel Castillo (Will only run if other groups are full.)
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Thursday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 4: Thursday, 16:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 5: Friday, 11:00 - 12:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Anabel Castillo (Will only run if other groups are full.)
    • Group 6: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Ana Santiago
    • Group 7: Friday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
MLT104 Spanish Beginner 2

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (301 Glossop Road, B19) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 2: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Richard Roberts Building, B81) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F30) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, F24) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 4: Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 5: Thursday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 6: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
MLT154 Spanish Post-Beginner 2

Module leader: José Fuentetaja

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (38 Mappin Street, G02) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 2: Monday, 11:00 - 13:00 (Bartolome House, BB15a) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Wednesday, 15:00 - 17:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - José Fuentetaja
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Thursday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 2: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - José Fuentetaja
    • Group 3: Friday, 09:00 - 10:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 4: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Anabel Castillo
MLT204 Spanish Intermediate 2

Module leader: Itziar Martinez

  • Class
    • Group 1: Tuesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, LT09) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 13:00 - 15:00 (9 Mappin Street, G03) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 3: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (Information Commons, 127) - Itziar Martinez (Will only run if other groups are full.)
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Information Commons, 302) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
    • Group 2: Thursday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 3: Friday, 10:00 - 11:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 4: Friday, 15:00 - 16:00 (Hicks Building, G39A) - Itziar Martinez (Will only run if other groups are full.)
MLT216 Spanish Higher Intermediate 2

Module leader: Itziar Martinez

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Diamond Building, WR1) - Itziar Martinez
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, LT11) - Itziar Martinez (Will only run if other group is full.)
    • Group 2: Friday, 13:00 - 14:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Itziar Martinez
MLT263 Spanish Advanced 2

Module leader: Itziar Martinez

  • Class
    • Group 1: Monday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, 206) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 2: Wednesday, 17:00 - 19:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Anabel Castillo
  • Lab
    • Group 1: Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F35) - Itziar Martinez
    • Group 2: Thursday, 17:00 - 18:00 (Hicks Building, F38) - Anabel Castillo
    • Group 3: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (Hicks Building, F28) - Itziar Martinez
MLT313 Spanish Higher Advanced 2

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, 206) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
MLT353 Spanish Proficient 2

Module leader: Ana Santiago

  • Group 1: Friday, 14:00 - 17:00 (38 Mappin Street, 101) - Ana Santiago
MLT281B, MLT321B, MLT361B Spanish Project

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Group 1: Friday, 12:00 - 13:00 (38 Mappin Street, G01) - Minerva Sirera-Trull
MLT223 Spanish Placement Preparation

Module leader: Minerva Sirera-Trull

  • Group 1: Tuesday, 12:00 - 14:00 (38 Mappin Street, G06) - Minerva Sirera-Trull