Shortlisted staff and teams

Shortlisted staff photo

Gillian Callaghan and Kathryn Roden - Computer Science

Shortlisted staff photo

MBB Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory Team

Shortlisted staff photo

Sharon Rose and Josie Smith - Management School

Building Trust - Effective Communicator Award

One Team Award

Professional Student Collaborator of the Year Award

Karen Beck, Section Manager: Design, Trials & Statistics in ScHARR, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Researcher Professional Development Team - Cross-faculty and Professional Services Team (Student Services, Research & Innovation Services and the five faculties) Liz Taylor, Enterprise Officer, University of Sheffield Enterprise, Student Services
Andrea Bath, Learning and Teaching Development Manager (Arts & Humanities) &
Team Leader Quality Management Advisers, Learning & Teaching Services, Student Services
Teaching Support Team - Academic Unit of Medical Education, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Gill Burkinshaw, Secretary, Human Metabolism, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health
Samantha Deakin, Technology Entrepreneurship and Media Officer, Enterprise, Student Services Administrative Support Team – Dept of Psychology, Faculty of Science Josephine Smith, Research Support Officer, Management School, Faculty of Social Sciences
Bryony Portsmouth, Researcher Professional Development Team Leader, Research & Innovation Services, Professional Services Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Undergraduate Teaching Laboratory Team - Faculty of Science

Professional Staff Member of the Year - Arts & Humanities

Professional Staff Member of the Year - Engineering

Professional Staff Member of the Year - Medicine, Dentistry & Health

Valerie Cotter, Director of Faculty Operations Gillian Callaghan, Departmental Administration Manager, Computer Science Linda Hudson, Faculty Projects and Staff Development Manager, Faculty-wide
Gareth Perry, Laboratory and Technical Supervisor, Archaeology Emily Rockett, Finance Assistant, Materials Science & Engineering Emma Kingswood, Lead Secretary, Human Metabolism
Sue Armstrong, Recruitment, Admissions and Careers Manager and Director of Women in Engineering, Faculty-wide Andrea King, Department Manager, Cardiovascular Science

Professional Staff Member of the Year - Professional Services

Professional Staff Member of the Year - Science

Professional Staff Member of the Year - Social Sciences

Bryony Portsmouth, Researcher Professional Development Team Leader, Research & Innovation Services Claire Wilkinson, Faculty of Science Projects Officer Sharon Rose, Deputy Head of Student Experience and Accreditation, Management School
Andrea Bath, Learning and Teaching Development Manager (Arts & Humanities) &
Team Leader Quality Management Advisers, Learning & Teaching Services, Student Services
Sandrine Soubes, Researcher Development Manager, Faculty of Science Rob Sykes, Faculty Director of Operations
Melanie Simmonds-Buckley, IAPT Administrator, Psychology Jo Mallows, Deputy Faculty Director of Operations & Departmental Manager, Town & Regional Planning

Playing Our Part - Valuing Everyone's Contribution Award - Arts & Humanities

Playing Our Part - Valuing Everyone's Contribution Award - Engineering

Playing Our Part - Valuing Everyone's Contribution Award - Medicine, Dentistry & Health

Linda Billam, Schools Outreach Support Officer, Faculty of Arts & Humanities Claire Jayne Du Puget, Undergraduate Support Officer, Mechanical Engineering Russell Metcalfe, Department Manager, Human Metabolism
Rebecca Phipps, Undergraduate Support Manager, History Jean Darnbrough, Departmental Administration Manager, Civil & Structural Engineering Nicola Donohoe, School Manager, ScHARR
Kathryn Sharpe, Postgraduate Taught/Postgraduate Research Course Support Assistant, Human Communication Sciences

Playing Our Part - Valuing Everyone's Contribution Award - Professional Services

Playing Our Part - Valuing Everyone's Contribution Award- Science

Playing Our Part - Valuing Everyone's Contribution Award - Social Sciences

Karen Cohen, Projects and Development Assistant, Projects & Development, Student Services Julie Fryer, PA to Head Of Department/Head of School
(Department of Physics & Astronomy and School of Mathematics and Statistics)
Etienne Dunant, Timetabling and Monitoring Officer, School of Law
Marie Evans, Learning and Teaching Development Manager, Learning & Teaching Services, Student Services Sharon Keighley, Clinical Psychology Timetable Administrator & PGCert in Clinical Supervision Administrator, Department of Psychology, Clinical Psychology Judi Duffield, PA to Head of School, Recruitment & Selection Co-ordinator, School of Education
Michael Dosanjh, Outreach Activities Officer, Outreach, Student Services Will Collier, PA to Head of Department, Biomedical Science Catherine Humphreys, Learning and Teaching Team Leader, Geography

Creating Knowledge Award - Arts & Humanities

Creating Knowledge Award - Engineering

Creating Knowledge Award - Social Sciences

Rebecca Trueman and the ThinkCreate (Achieve More Level 1) Team (Faculty-wide) Ben Palmer, Senior Laboratory Technician, Materials Science & Engineering Ann Whorton, Learning and Teaching and ITE Administrator, School of Education
Amy Ryall, External Engagement Projects Manager, Faculty Office Kathryn Roden, Admissions and Student Support Officer, Computer Science

Creating Knowledge Award - Professional Services

Creating Knowledge Award - Science

Creating Knowledge Award - Medicine, Dentistry & Health

Karen Tsui, WUN Coordinator and International Relations Officer, International Relations Office, Sheffield International Sally Merrett, Student Support Adviser, Physics & Astronomy Kathryn Hurrell-Gillingham, Research Manager for Dentistry, School of Clinical Dentistry
Claire Allam, Learning and Teaching Development Manager, Learning & Teaching Services, Student Services Neil Everill, Information and Learning Technology Officer, Biomedical Science Ashley Towers, Research Software Engineer, School of Clinical Dentistry
Steve McCarthy, Careers Media Information Officer, Careers Service, Student Services Helen Boucher, Programme Administrator, School of Clinical Dentistry
Graham Hughes, European Research Support Manager, Faculty Office