Tier 4 visa duration

Students on a Tier 4 Visa can use the table below to determine if they have been granted the correct amount of leave.

Type of Course Entry clearance granted before course starts Entry clearance granted after course ends
12 months or more 1 month* 4 months
6-12 months 1 month* 2 months
Less than 6 months 7 days 7 days
Pre-sessional course less than 6 months 1 month* 1 month
Course of less than 6 months that is not a pre-sessional course 7 days 7 days
Postgraduate doctor or dentist 1 month 1 month
Masters course 13 months or less 1 month 6 months

*Intended date of travel

  • When you complete your Tier 4 visa application online, you will confirm your intended date of travel to the UK.

Your visa will be valid to travel to the UK from the latest date of:

  • 30 days before your course start date (as stated on your CAS); or
  • 7 days before your intended date of travel to the UK

Where you do not yet have an unconditional offer for your degree course, your leave entitlement will only be for the length of any preparatory course (English or Foundation).

See also: