Celebrating excellence on campus

Staff from the Department of Estates and Facilities Management (EFM) celebrated their longest serving employees and exceptional people at the annual Recognition and Achievement Awards.

Held at Inox Dine at the end of April, the awards are an opportunity to congratulate colleagues on their achievements. Nominations are gathered from across the whole University and this year they received over 200, which were whittled down to eight awards.

Attendees enjoyed entertainment from their very own Graham Beachell, building surveyor in EFM’s Engineering and Maintenance team, followed by a delicious buffet.

Winners are selected based on how well the shortlisted nominee demonstrates excellence in one or more of EFM’s values: Listening to our students, staff and customers to continually improve what we do; enabling people to be the best they can be; achieving operational excellence; and providing a safe, secure and supportive place to work and study.

Keith Lilley and Kelly Clark

And the winners were:

  • Roger Walker, Security Services, Campus Services
  • Steve Prew, BMS Team, Engineering and Maintenance
  • The Landscape Team, Engineering and Maintenance
  • Glenn Lannaman, East Team, Engineering and Maintenance
  • The Diamond Facilities Team, Campus Services (collected by Colin Barrett)
  • Andy Gilligan, West Team, Engineering and Maintenance
  • Jackie James, Cleaning Services, Campus Services (collected by Emma Harper)
  • Yvonne Ibbetson, Facilities Services, Campus Services (collected by Kris Fieldhouse)

Eight staff collected their award for long service of 20 years on the night, including Nick Cartwright, Christopher Chittenden, Julie Cook, Phillip Craven, Charlotte Cutts, Julie Dukes, Peter Goddard and Paul Morrison.

Kelly Clark, training and quality manager for EFM who organises the awards, said: “This is such an important event as it is an opportunity to say thank you to the whole EFM team for the excellent work they do throughout the year.

“I’d like to thank the variety of colleagues across the University who submitted 204 nominations this year. Choosing our winners was a difficult task but it was heartening to see such excellence being recognised all over campus.”

Andy Gilligan

Charlotte Cutts Glenn Lannaman

Colin Barrett