Congratulations to our new Higher Education Academy Fellows

Congratulations to our new Higher Education Academy Fellows, listed below, who have achieved their Fellowships through the Personal Pathway and Foundation Pathway of the Learning and Teaching Professional Recognition Scheme.

The University’s Learning and Teaching Professional Recognition Scheme was created to ensure all members of our University who teach or support learning have the opportunity to develop their practice and be recognised for this work whatever their role: academic, support or professional services staff.

The Scheme is aligned to the UK Professional Standards Framework for Teaching and Supporting Learning in Higher Education, a nationally recognised framework for benchmarking success within higher education teaching and learning support.

To find out more about becoming recognised for your teaching and/or support of learning at our University, please visit: https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/staff/learning-teaching/elevate/cpd-recognition/recognition

Our new Higher Education Academy Fellows

New Associate Fellows (AFHEA):
Maysam Abdulwahid - ScHARR
Wafa Hasan AlAlaween - ACSE
Ryan Armitage - Learning & Teaching Services
Wan Mohd Bukhari Bin Wan Daud - ACSE
Daniel Jenkinson - Chemistry
Zainab Taama - Biomedical Science
Christopher Worrall - Journalism Studies
Ryosuke Yokoe - History

New Fellows (FHEA):
Luca Barlassina - Philosophy
Samraghni Bonnerjee - English
Lauren Bradford - Law
Kathryn Emerson - Human Communication Sciences
Rita Hordosy - Widening Participation Research & Evaluation Unit
Elspeth Kenny - Animal & Plant Sciences
Nyil Khwaja - Animal & Plant Sciences
Rachel King - ScHARR
Joseph Palmer - AMRC
Stefanie Pletz - Law
Giuliano Punzo - Civil & Structural Engineering
Matteo Rubinato - Civil & Structrual Engineering
Jasminder Sidhu - Physics & Astronomy
Abigail Stark - Law
Liz Taylor - USE

New Senior Fellows (SFHEA):
Annette Baxter - Careers
Lisa Bradley - Journalism Studies
Dmitry Chernobrov - Journalism Studies
Tom Foster - Academic Programmes & Student Engagement
Jaya Sujatha Gopal-Kothandapani - Oncology & Metabolism
Juan Miguel Kanai - Geography
Habiba Kapaya - Oncology & Metabolism
Ida Kemp - Interdisciplinary Programmes Office
Nuria Massot - Applied Languages
Louise McInnes - 301 Student Skills & Development Centre
Bobby Nisha - Urban Studies and Planning
Laurence Pattacini - Landscape
Penelope Russell - Law
Mark Stevenson - Computer Science
Katie Stewart - Journalism Studies
Emma Wilson - ScHARR