Undergraduate subject talks: November

Here is the timetable of subject talks for our undergraduate open day on Saturday 26 November 2022. Use this list to find out where your pre-booked subject talk is taking place.

On

Talk details are subject to change - please refer to your reminder emails for the latest information. We will have printed copies of this timetable available to collect from our General Information stand and Information Hubs across campus.

Arts and Humanities

Department

Subject talk

Start time

End time

Location

East Asian Studies

East Asian Studies (Japanese, Chinese and Korean)

10.30am

11.15am

This session takes place in 38 Mappin Street - Workroom 2

East Asian Studies

East Asian Studies (Japanese, Chinese and Korean)

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in 38 Mappin Street - Workroom 2

English

English Literature

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in St Georges Church Lecture Theatre

English

English Language and Linguistics

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in Portobello - John Carr Design Suite

English

English Language and Literature

10am

10.45am

This session takes place in the Diamond Lecture Theatre 6

History

History

2pm

2.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond, Lecture Theatre 1

History

History

10am

10.45am

This session takes place in the Diamond, Lecture Theatre 3

Languages & Cultures

Languages and Cultures (European and Slavonic Languages)

12pm

2pm

This session takes place in 38 Mappin Street - Workroom 3 & 4

Languages & Cultures

Languages and Cultures (European and Slavonic Languages)

1pm

3pm

This session takes place in 38 Mappin Street - Workroom 3 & 4

Music

Music

10.30am

11.15am

This session takes place in Jessop Building ensemble rooms 1 & 2. Please meet in the Jessop Building Foyer

Music

Music

12pm

12.45pm

This session takes place in Jessop Building ensemble rooms 1 & 2. Please meet in the Jessop Building Foyer

Philosophy

Philosophy

10.30am

11.15am

This session takes place in the Diamond, Lecture Theatre 2

Philosophy

Philosophy

12pm

12.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond, Lecture Theatre 6

Philosophy

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond on the second, Lecture Theatre 9

Engineering 

Department

Subject talk

Start time

End time

Location

Aerospace Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 4

Aerospace Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 4

Automatic Control & Systems Engineering

Mechatronic and Robotic Engineering and Computer Systems Engineering

11.30am

12.15pm

This session takes place in Diamond on the second floor - Lecture Theatre 9

Automatic Control & Systems Engineering

Mechatronic and Robotic Engineering and Computer Systems Engineering

2.30pm

3.15pm

This session takes place in Diamond on the second floor - Lecture Theatre 9

Bioengineering

Bioengineering

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 5

Bioengineering

Bioengineering

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 5

Chemical & Biological Engineering

Chemical Engineering

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 6

Chemical & Biological Engineering

Chemical Engineering

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 6

Civil & Structural Engineering

Civil & Structural Engineering

11.30am

12.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 2

Civil & Structural Engineering

Civil & Structural Engineering

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 2

Computer Science

Computer Science

11.30am

12.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 3

Computer Science

Computer Science

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 3

Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Electronic & Electrical Engineering

11.30am

12.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond on the first floor in Lecture Theatre 8

Electronic & Electrical Engineering

Electronic & Electrical Engineering

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in the Diamond on the first floor in Lecture Theatre 8

General Engineering

General Engineering

12pm

12.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 5

General Engineering

General Engineering

2pm

2.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 5

Materials Science & Engineering

Materials Science & Engineering

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in Diamond on the second floor - Workroom 3

Materials Science & Engineering

Materials Science & Engineering

2pm

2.45pm

This session takes place in Diamond on the second floor - Workroom 3

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 7

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 7

Medicine, Dentistry & Health 

Department

Subject talk

Start time

End time

Location

Dental School

Dental Surgery

10am

11.50am

This session takes place in the Dental School, Lecture Theatre 1. Please meet at the Dental School Reception

Dental School

Dental Surgery

12pm

1.50pm

This session takes place in the Dental School, Lecture Theatre 1. Please meet at the Dental School Reception

Dental School

Bio-dental Science and Technology

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Dental School, Seminar Room 2. Please meet at the Dental School Reception

Dental School

Bio-dental Science and Technology

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Dental School, Seminar Room 2. Please meet at the Dental School Reception

Human Communication Sciences

Speech and Language Therapy

10am

10.45am

This session takes place in The Medical School, Lecture Theatre 3. Please meet at The Medical School Reception

Medicine

Medicine

10.30am

12pm

This session takes place in The Medical School, Lecture Theatre 1. Please meet at The Medical School Reception

Medicine

Medicine

2pm

3.30pm

This session takes place in The Medical School, Lecture Theatre 1. Please meet at The Medical School Reception

Nursing and Midwifery

Nursing (Adult)

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in The Medical School, Lecture Theatre 3. Please meet at The Medical School Reception

Ophthalmology and Orthoptics

Orthoptics

11.30am

12.15pm

This session takes place in The Medical School, Lecture Theatre 3. Please meet at The Medical School Reception

Science 

Department

Subject talk

Start time

End time

Location

Biosciences

Biosciences

10.30am

12.30pm

Students' Union, Nelson Mandela Auditorium

Biosciences

Biosciences

1pm

3pm

Students' Union, Nelson Mandela Auditorium

Chemistry

Chemistry

10.30am

12.30pm

This session takes place in the Richard Roberts Auditorium

Chemistry

Chemistry

1.30pm

3.30pm

This session takes place in the Richard Roberts Auditorium

Mathematics and Statistics

Mathematics and Statistics

10.30am

11.30am

Students Union - Discovery Rooms

Mathematics and Statistics

Mathematics and Statistics

12pm

1pm

Students Union - Discovery Rooms

Mathematics and Statistics

Mathematics and Statistics

1.30pm

2.30pm

Students Union - Discovery Rooms

Physics and Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy

10.30am

11.15am

This session takes place in the Hicks Building, Lecture Theatre 7

Physics and Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy

12.30pm

1.15pm

This session takes place in the Hicks Building, Lecture Theatre 7

Psychology

Psychology

3pm

3.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 1

Psychology

Psychology

12pm

12.45pm

This session takes place in the Diamond basement area, Lecture Theatre 1

Social Sciences 

Department

Subject talk

Start time

End time

Location

Architecture

Architecture

10.30am

11.15am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Floor 16

Architecture

Architecture

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Floor 16

Economics

Economics

12pm

12.45pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 9

Economics

Economics

10am

10.45am

This session takes place in the Dainton Building - Lecture Theatre 1

Education

Education, Culture and Childhood

10.30am

11.15am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 7

Education

Education, Culture and Childhood

12.30pm

1.15pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 7

Environmental Science

Environmental Science

10am

10.45am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 9

Geography

Geography

1.15pm

2pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 6

Geography

Geography

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 6

Geography

Global Sustainable Development

12pm

12.45pm

Hicks Lecture Theatre C (use lower entrance)

Information School

Data Science

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 8

Journalism Studies

Journalism

10.45am

11.30am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 5

Journalism Studies

Journalism

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 9

Landscape

Landscape

10.45am

11.30am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Floor 12 studio. Please meet at the Arts Tower entrance.

Landscape

Landscape

2pm

2.45pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Floor 12 studio. Please meet at the Arts Tower entrance.

Law

Criminology

1pm

1.45pm

This session takes place in the Alfred Denny - Lecture Theatre 2

Law

Law

11.15am

12pm

This session takes place in the Alfred Denny - Lecture Theatre 2

Law

Law

2.15pm

3pm

This session takes place in the Alfred Denny - Lecture Theatre 2

Management School

Management School (Accounting, Business)

12.15pm

1pm

This session takes place in the Dainton Building - Lecture Theatre 1

Management School

Management School (Accounting, Business)

1.30pm

2.15pm

This session takes place in the Dainton Building - Lecture Theatre 1

Politics

Politics and International Relations

11am

11.45am

Hicks Lecture Theatre C (use lower entrance)

Politics

Politics and International Relations

12.15pm

1pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 6

Sheffield Methods Institute

Applied and Quantitative Social Sciences

11.30am

12.15pm

Hicks Lecture Theatre E (use lower entrance)

Sheffield Methods Institute

Politics, Philosophy and Economics

1pm

1.45pm

Hicks Lecture Theatre C (use lower entrance)

Sociology

Digital Media and Society

12pm

12.45pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 5

Sociology

Sociology

2.15pm

3pm

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 6

Sociology

Sociology

11am

11.45am

This session takes place in the Arts Tower, Lecture Theatre 9

Town and Regional Planning

Urban Studies and Planning

11.15am

12pm

Hicks Lecture Theatre A (use lower entrance)


Central talks

For information on our central talks, please visit our open day guide

Undergraduates

Advance Register for Clearing

We have places on our undergraduate courses this autumn. If you've already got your results you can apply now, or if you're still waiting for results get your name on the list by advance registering.