Trained Recruiters

Recruiters are the focal point for the co-ordination of all staff recruitment and selection activity, including e-Recruitment, within their departments.

To view the departmental Recruiters/Contract Administrators that have attended training please click on the A-Z links at the top of the page.

The Recruiter Role and the Contract Administrator role allow you the same access and are interchangeable. A Recruiter and Contract Administrator are able to create a Job Requisition when recruiting to a new vacancy and create a Contract Change Request when amending an existing member of staff’s contract.

The purpose of the separate roles is allow you to manage recruitment and contract changes independently which is particular important for departments handling large volumes.


Department Recruiters
Academic Unit of Medical Education Sharon Hart
Accommodation & Commercial Services Beverley Lindley
Accommodation & Commercial Services Carol Archibald
Accommodation & Commercial Services Elaine Harrison
Accommodation & Commercial Services Julie Stothard
Accommodation & Commercial Services Liliana Nutu Hall
Accommodation & Commercial Services Linda Danson
Accommodation & Commercial Services Lisa Weatherall
Accommodation & Commercial Services Lucy Cooper
Accommodation & Commercial Services Lynn Kenny
Accommodation & Commerical Services Nicholas Clark
Accommodation & Commerical Services Trudie White
Accommodation & Commerical Services Julie Rayner
Accommodation & Commerical Services Heather Lees
Accommodation & Commerical Services Greg Pevy
Accommodation & Commerical Services Dan Shaw
AMRC Alexia Wattam
AMRC Elizabeth Breslin
AMRC Emily Wood
AMRC Jennifer Mann
Animal & Plant Sciences Helen Davies
Animal & Plant Sciences John Beresford
Animal & Plant Sciences Shi-Yuen Li
Animal & Plant Sciences Emma Grayson
Archaeology Joanne Mirfield
Archaeology Natalie Barks
Archaeology Rebecca Brough
Architecture Rebecca Gray
Architecture Samantha Drobinski
Architecture Charlotte Ward
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Megan Hobbs
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Rebecca Fieldsend
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Renata Ashton
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Biological Services Jane Cardwell
Biological Services Joanne Bland
Biological Services Beka Armstrong
Biological Services Susan Cross
Biomedical Science Amanda Fidler
Biomedical Science William Collier
Biomedical Science Melanie Hannah
Biomedical Science Angelique Mawdsley
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Chemical & Biological Engineering Corinne Howse
Chemical & Biological Engineering Gillian Rhodes
Chemical & Biological Engineering Natalie Cardwell
Chemistry Brittany Foulkes
Chemistry Denise Richards
Chemistry Louise Brown-Leng
Chemistry Rachel Myers
Chemistry Rachel Smith
CISTIB Sarah Walther
City & Cultural Engagement Kylie Cross
Civil & Structural Engineering Jean Darnbrough
Civil & Structural Engineering Patricia Rayner
Clinical Dentistry Jennifer Hopkin
Computer Science Alice Smith
Computer Science Joanne Suter
Computer Science Laura Smith
Computer Science Lucy Moffatt
Computer Science Monika Kus
Computer Science Rachel Kaye
Computer Science Joanna Heery
Corporate Communications Angela Harvey-Watson
Corporate Communications Esther Scott
Corporate Communications Jayne Winter
Corporate Information & Computing Services Alison Lougheed
Corporate Information & Computing Services Tracy Beety
Corporate Information & Computing Services Helen Banks
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Claire Rundstrom
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Jeanette Newcombe
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Sarah Hamilton
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Kirsty Woodhead
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
East Asian Studies Mark Steele
East Asian Studies Michelle Nicholson
Economics Bev Rawson
Economics Charlotte Smith
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Aisling Cooling
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Kim Brechin
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Melanie Holbrow
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Sara Gawthorpe
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Ian Parmenter
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Amanda Burnett
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Carys Blunt
Energy 2050 Holly Rezaie
Estates & Facilities Management Alexandra Plank
Estates & Facilities Management Angela Pratt
Estates & Facilities Management Charlotte Lancaster
Estates & Facilities Management Debra Fisher
Estates & Facilities Management Fiona Kesteven
Estates & Facilities Management Greg Unwin
Estates & Facilities Management Julie Dukes
Estates & Facilities Management Madelaine Taylor
Estates & Facilities Management Nicholas Wilson
Estates & Facilities Management Rachel Taylor
Estates & Facilities Management Rebecca Ward
Estates & Facilities Management Sarah Barber
Estates & Facilities Management Theresa Williamson
Estates & Facilities Management Kate Rickard
Estates & Facilities Management Joanne Kearney
Estates & Facilities Management Katarina (Ann) Martin
Estates & Facilities Management Paula Debenham
Estates & Facilities Management Rachel Handley
Estates & Facilities Management Donna Oates
Estates & Facilities Management Emily Gibson
Estates & Facilities Management Charlotte Wiles
Estates & Facilities Management Brett Nicholls
Estates & Facilities Management Chantelle Campling
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Faculty of Arts and Humanities Suzanne Hubbard
Faculty of Arts and Humanities Terence Dunne
Faculty of Arts and Humanities Ruaridh Watson
Faculty of Arts and Humanities Lauren Fenwick
Faculty of Arts and Humanities Rachel Kaye
Faculty of Engineering Elinor Noble
Faculty of Engineering Emma Cooper
Faculty of Engineering Lynne Codd
Faculty of Engineering Jaime Greaves
Faculty of Engineering Joanne MacKenzie
Faculty of Medicine Dentistry and Health Jane Ginn
Faculty of Medicine Dentistry and Health Ruth Lilley
Faculty of Science Angela Simonite
Faculty of Science Sally Dawson
Faculty of Science Chris Turgoose
Faculty of Science Maggie Norkowska
Faculty of Social Sciences Gaynor Hague
Faculty of Social Sciences Jayne Parkin
Faculty of Social Sciences Robert Collins
Faculty of Social Sciences Ruth Bartles
Faculty of Social Sciences Lucy Dunning
Faculty of Social Sciences Claire Williams
Faculty of Social Sciences Naomi Halloran
Finance Julie Ryan
Finance Marcia Burke
Finance Michelle Frost
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Geography Gillian Johnson
Geography Jennifer Doole
Geography Laura Wright
Global Engagement Siobhan Harpham
Global Engagement Joanne Elson
Global Engagement Jennie Stevens
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
History Nicole Parry
History Rebecca Hasnip
History Rebecca Phipps
History Rebecca Trueman
History Jenny Tyrrell
Human Communication Sciences Jayne Barker
Human Communication Sciences Sheila Corry
Human Resources Jessica Griffin
Human Resources Kate Davis
Humanities Research Institute Rebecca McKone
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Jennifer Earl
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Kevin Oxley
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Natalie Swallow
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Susan Clary
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Jean Lazenby
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Sarah Jackson
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Beverley Jepson
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Sue Clary
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Andrea King
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Christine Gash
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Margaret Beckett
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Susan Furness
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Vicky Rowberry
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Victoria Palmer
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Yvonne Steel
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Jenny Rodgers
Information School Matthew Jones
Information School Harriet Godfrey-Holmes
Information School Lois Logan
Information School Rachel Harland
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Journalism Studies Gillian Brown
Journalism Studies Samantha Bharath
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Landscape Paula Fearn
Landscape Janet Richardson
Law Ann Charlett-Day
Law Jill Copley
Library Anne Smith
Library John Dawson
Library Rachel Allcard
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Management School Julie Ogden
Management School Kathryn Hewitt
Management School Matthew Wainwright
Management School Amy Lax
Materials Science & Engineering Gordon Brown
Materials Science & Engineering Jean Simpson
Materials Science & Engineering Karen Heard
Materials Science & Engineering Vanessa Dalton
Materials Science & Engineering Wendy Dutton
Materials Science & Engineering Janet Willmot
Materials Science & Engineering Sharron Quinton
Mechanical Engineering Julie Bradford
Mechanical Engineering Lesley Statham
Mechanical Engineering Lisa Gardiner
Mechanical Engineering Melanie Beasley
Mechanical Engineering Nicholas Hughes
Mechanical Engineering Stephen Chase
Mechanical Engineering Monica Latham
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Pamela Scholes
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Paul Brown
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Jennifer Miller
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology James Bollington
Music Alison York
Music Naomi Nathan-Thomas
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Neuroscience Beverley Carter
Neuroscience Kevin Corke
Neuroscience Lorraine Henery
Neuroscience Rebecca Brown
Nursing & Midwifery Lisa Bell
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Oncology & Metabolism Caroline Potts
Oncology & Metabolism Laura Williams
Oncology & Metabolism Wendy Wilson
Oncology & Metabolism Sarah Wilson
Oncology & Metabolism Emma Kingswood
Oncology & Metabolism Gillian Burkinshaw
Oncology & Metabolism Gillian Higginbottom
Oncology & Metabolism Laura Stone
Oncology & Metabolism Russell Metcalfe
Oncology & Metabolism Steven Rowley
Oncology & Metabolism Lindsey Crowson
Oncology & Metabolism Grace Stokes

Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Philosophy Alison Bygrave
Philosophy Anne-Marie Cox
Philosophy Sally Smith
Physics & Astronomy Angela Rollinson
Physics & Astronomy Catherine Annabel
Physics & Astronomy Julie Fryer
Physics & Astronomy Laura Oliver
Physics & Astronomy Sally Greenhough
Politics Gemma Bennett
Politics Laure Astill
Politics Sarah Cooke
Psychology Angela Young
Psychology Diane Inkersole
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
Research and Innovation Services Jane Elshaw
Research and Innovation Services Julie Reynolds
Research and Innovation Services Karen Shimwell
Research and Innovation Services Zara Crudace
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
School of Education Colleen Woodward
School of Education Judith Duffield
School of Education Cristina Molina-Hall
School of Education Susan Cramp
School of English Emma Bradley
School of English Lisa Allen
School of English Michelle Wegrzynska
School of Health and Related Research Abby Constantine
School of Health and Related Research Andrea Shippam
School of Health and Related Research Ann Hilton
School of Health and Related Research Anne Kitchin
School of Health and Related Research Catherine Grinold
School of Health and Related Research Cheryl Oliver
School of Health and Related Research Corinne Wills
School of Health and Related Research Emma Earle
School of Health and Related Research Gillian Rooney
School of Health and Related Research Jennifer Doole
School of Health and Related Research Jennifer Dunn
School of Health and Related Research Joanne Turner
School of Health and Related Research Julie Foers
School of Health and Related Research Karen Johnson
School of Health and Related Research Kathryn Cousins
School of Health and Related Research Katie Walker
School of Health and Related Research Lauren O'Hara
School of Health and Related Research Lindsay Ackroyd
School of Health and Related Research Lucy Carr
School of Health and Related Research Richard McGregor-Edwards
School of Health and Related Research Rosemary Cliff
School of Health and Related Research Susan Wilson
School of Health and Related Research Vivienne Walker
School of Health and Related Research Joanne Hinde
School of Health and Related Research Fiona Allsop
School of Health and Related Research Dale Griffin
School of Health and Related Research Lois Perrozzi
School of Languages & Cultures Claire Leavitt
School of Languages & Cultures Sandra Henry
School of Languages & Cultures Christine Wilkinson
School of Mathematics & Statistics Danielle Colley
Sociological Studies David Whittaker
Sociological Studies Janine Birch
Strategy, Planning and Governance Rebecca Barker
Strategy, Planning and Governance Angela Davison
Strategy, Planning and Governance Kathryn Clements
Student Services Adam Greenwood
Student Services Alison Cox
Student Services Alison Wright
Student Services April Dawson
Student Services Benjamin Hallsworth
Student Services Chetna Patel
Student Services Cornelia Percival
Student Services Deborah Gay
Student Services Diane Villis
Student Services Gaynor Martin
Student Services Hans Heap
Student Services Helen Grindley
Student Services Jacqueline Smith
Student Services Jayne Whitley
Student Services Joanne Bower
Student Services Mary Jacques
Student Services Joanne Fellows
Student Services Josh Armstrong
Student Services Karen Cohen
Student Services Kathryn Wells
Student Services Lorraine Bottomley
Student Services Lynn Treslove
Student Services Malcolm Roberts
Student Services Marie Brazil
Student Services Marie Hezseltine
Student Services Matthew Martin
Student Services Melissa Nance
Student Services Paul O'Gara
Student Services Rebecca Masaba Kituyi
Student Services Rebecca Proctor
Student Services Richard Simpson
Student Services Samantha Dixon
Student Services Sandra France
Student Services Sandra Ibbotson
Student Services Sara Narayan
Student Services Sarah Vance
Student Services Sarah Armour
Student Services Zara Harrison
Student Services Emma Chatten
Student Services Laura Hull
Student Services Alice Hargate
Student Services Simon Stewart
Student Services Barbara Graham
Student Services Emma Nesbit
Back to the top



Department Recruiters
The Institute of Lifelong Learning Claire Ferguson
The Institute of Lifelong Learning Jackie Butt
Urban Studies and Planning Simon Beecroft
Urban Studies and Planning Keely Robinson
Back to the top