Trained Recruiters

Recruiters are the focal point for the co-ordination of all staff recruitment and selection activity, including e-Recruitment, within their departments.

To view the departmental Recruiters/Contract Administrators that have attended training please click on the A-Z links at the top of the page.

The Recruiter Role and the Contract Administrator role allow you the same access and are interchangeable. A Recruiter and Contract Administrator are able to create a Job Requisition when recruiting to a new vacancy and create a Contract Change Request when amending an existing member of staff’s contract.

The purpose of the separate roles is allow you to manage recruitment and contract changes independently which is particular important for departments handling large volumes.

A

Department Recruiters
Academic Unit of Medical Education Sharon Hart
Accommodation & Commercial Services Carol Archibald
Accommodation & Commercial Services Nicholas Clark
Accommodation & Commercial Services Linda Danson
Accommodation & Commercial Services Elaine Harrison
Accommodation & Commercial Services Heather Lees
Accommodation & Commercial Services Beverley Lindley
Accommodation & Commercial Services Liliana Nutu Hall
Accommodation & Commercial Services Greg Pevy
Accommodation & Commercial Services Julie Rayner
Accommodation & Commercial Services Dan Shaw
Accommodation & Commercial Services Trudie Speed
Accommodation & Commercial Services Julie Stothard
Accommodation & Commercial Services Lisa Weatherall
AMRC Elizabeth Breslin
AMRC Emily Wood
AMRC Jennifer Mann
Animal & Plant Sciences John Beresford
Animal & Plant Sciences Helen Davies
Animal & Plant Sciences Shi-Yuen Li
Archaeology Natalie Barks
Archaeology Rebecca Brough
Archaeology Joanne Mirfield
Architecture Samantha Drobinski
Architecture Rebecca Gray
Architecture Charlotte Ward
Arts & Humanities - Faculty Office Terence Dunne
Arts & Humanities - Faculty Office Lauren Fenwick
Arts & Humanities - Faculty Office Suzanne Hubbard
Arts & Humanities - Faculty Office Rachel Stubbs
Arts & Humanities - Faculty Office Ruaridh Watson
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Renata Ashton
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Rebecca Fieldsend
Automatic Control & Systems Engineering Megan Hobbs
Back to the top

 

B

Department Recruiters
Biological Services Beka Armstrong
Biological Services Joanne Bland
Biological Services Jane Cardwell
Biological Services Susan Cross
Biomedical Science William Collier
Biomedical Science Melanie Hannah
Biomedical Science Angelique Mawdsley
Back to the top

 

C

Department Recruiters
Chemical & Biological Engineering Natalie Cardwell
Chemical & Biological Engineering Corinne Howse
Chemical & Biological Engineering Gillian Rhodes
Chemistry Louise Brown-Leng
Chemistry Denise Richards
Chemistry Rachel Smith
City & Cultural Engagement Kylie Cross
Civil & Structural Engineering Jean Darnbrough
Civil & Structural Engineering Patricia Rayner
Clinical Dentistry Jennifer Hopkin
Computer Science Joanna Heery
Computer Science Monika Kus
Computer Science Lucy Moffatt
Computer Science Alice Smith
Computer Science Joanne Suter
Corporate Communications Angela Harvey-Watson
Corporate Communications Esther Scott
Corporate Communications Jayne Winter
Corporate Information & Computing Services Helen Banks
Corporate Information & Computing Services Tracy Beety
Corporate Information & Computing Services Alison Lougheed
Back to the top

 

D

Department Recruiters
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Sarah Hamilton
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Jeanette Newcombe
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Claire Rundstrom
Development, Alumni Relations & Events Kirsty Woodhead
Back to the top

 

E

Department Recruiters
East Asian Studies Michelle Nicholson
East Asian Studies Mark Steele
Economics Bev Rawson
Education Susan Cramp
Education Cristina Molina-Hall
Education Colleen Woodward
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Kim Brechin
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Amanda Burnett
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Sara Gawthorpe
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Ian Parmenter
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Melanie Tennant
Engineering - Faculty Office Lynne Codd
Engineering - Faculty Office Emma Cooper
Engineering - Faculty Office Joanne MacKenzie
Engineering - Faculty Office Elinor Noble
English Lisa Allen
English Emma Bradley
English Michelle Wegrzynska
Estates & Facilities Management Becky Bancroft
Estates & Facilities Management - Campus Services Paula Debenham
Estates & Facilities Management - Campus Services Donna Oates
Estates & Facilities Management - Campus Services Angela Pratt
Estates & Facilities Management - Campus Services Rachel Taylor
Estates & Facilities Management - Campus Services Joanne Ward
Estates & Facilities Management - Campus Services Charlotte Wiles
Estates & Facilities Management - Engineering & Maintenance Chantelle Campling
Estates & Facilities Management - Engineering & Maintenance Julie Dukes
Estates & Facilities Management - Estates Development Charlotte Cutts
Estates & Facilities Management - Health & Safety Debra Fisher
Estates & Facilities Management - Health & Safety Joanne Kearney
Estates & Facilities Management - Helpdesk Sarah Barber
Estates & Facilities Management - Landscape Services Emily Gibson
Estates & Facilities Management - Parking Services Rachel Broomhead
Estates & Facilities Management - Property & Business Services Katarina (Ann) Martin
Estates & Facilities Management - Property & Business Services Theresa Williamson
Estates & Facilities Management - Sport Sheffield Fiona Kesteven
Estates & Facilities Management - Sport Sheffield Brett Nicholls
Estates & Facilities Management - Sport Sheffield Kate Rickard
Estates & Facilities Management - Sport Sheffield Madelaine Taylor
Estates & Facilities Management - Sport Sheffield Greg Unwin
Estates & Facilities Management - Sport Sheffield Nick Wilson
Estates & Facilities Management - Technical Services Joanne Whitham
Back to the top

 

F

Department Recruiters
Finance Marcia Burke
Finance Michelle Frost
Finance Julie Ryan
Back to the top

 

G

Department Recruiters
Geography Jennifer Doole
Geography Gillian Johnson
Global Engagement Joanne Elson
Global Engagement Siobhan Harpham
Global Engagement Jennie Stevens
Back to the top

 

H

Department Recruiters
History Rebecca Hasnip
History Nicole Parry
History Rebecca Phipps
History Jenny Tyrrell
Human Communication Sciences Jayne Barker
Human Communication Sciences Sheila Corry
Human Resources Kate Davis
Human Resources Jessica Griffin
Back to the top

 

I

Department Recruiters
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Margaret Beckett
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Susan Clary
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Jennifer Earl
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Susan Furness
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Christine Gash
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Sarah Jackson
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Beverley Jepson
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Andrea King
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Jean Lazenby
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Kevin Oxley
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Victoria Palmer
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Jenny Rodgers
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Vicky Rowberry
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Yvonne Steel
Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease Natalie Swallow
Information School Harriet Godfrey-Holmes
Information School Rachel Harland
Information School Matthew Jones
Information School Lois Logan
Interdisciplinary Programmes Office Laura Pitts
Back to the top

 

J

Department Recruiters
Journalism Studies Samantha Bharath
Journalism Studies Gillian Brown
Back to the top

 

L

Department Recruiters
Landscape Paula Fearn
Landscape Janet Richardson
Law Ann Charlett-Day
Law Jill Copley
Library Rachel Allcard
Library Anne Smith
Lifelong Learning Jackie Butt
Lifelong Learning Claire Ferguson
Back to the top

 

M

Department Recruiters
Management School Kathryn Hewitt
Management School Julie Ogden
Management School Matthew Wainwright
Materials Science & Engineering Wendy Dutton
Materials Science & Engineering Karen Heard
Materials Science & Engineering Lauren O'Hara
Materials Science & Engineering Sharron Quinton
Materials Science & Engineering Jean Simpson
Materials Science & Engineering Janet Willmot
Mathematics & Statistics Danielle Jackson
Mathematics & Statistics Stephanie Sharples
Mechanical Engineering Melanie Beasley
Mechanical Engineering Julie Bradford
Mechanical Engineering Stephen Chase
Mechanical Engineering Lisa Flaherty
Mechanical Engineering Julie Fryer
Mechanical Engineering Lisa Gardiner
Mechanical Engineering Nicholas Hughes
Mechanical Engineering Lesley Statham
Mechanical Engineering - INSIGNEO Alexandra Plank
Medicine, Dentistry & Health - Faculty Office Lindsay Gilroy
Medicine, Dentistry & Health - Faculty Office Jane Ginn
Medicine, Dentistry & Health - Faculty Office Ruth Lilley
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology James Bollington
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Jennifer Miller
Music Naomi Nathan-Thomas
Music Alison York
Back to the top

 

N

Department Recruiters
Neuroscience Rebecca Brown
Neuroscience Beverley Carter
Neuroscience Kevin Corke
Nursing & Midwifery Lisa Bell
Back to the top

 

O

Department Recruiters
Oncology & Metabolism Gillian Burkinshaw
Oncology & Metabolism Lindsey Crowson
Oncology & Metabolism Gillian Higginbottom
Oncology & Metabolism Emma Kingswood
Oncology & Metabolism Russell Metcalfe
Oncology & Metabolism Caroline Potts
Oncology & Metabolism Grace Stokes
Oncology & Metabolism Laura Stone
Oncology & Metabolism Laura Williams
Oncology & Metabolism Sarah Wilson
Oncology & Metabolism Wendy Wilson

Back to the top

 

P

Department Recruiters
Philosophy Anne-Marie Cox
Philosophy Sally Smith
Physics & Astronomy Sally Greenhough
Physics & Astronomy Laura Oliver
Physics & Astronomy Angela Rollinson
Politics Laure Astill
Politics Sarah Cooke
Psychology Diane Inkersole
Psychology Sarah Ragdick
Psychology Angela Young
Back to the top

 

R

Department Recruiters
Research and Innovation Services Zara Crudace
Research and Innovation Services Jane Elshaw
Research and Innovation Services Julie Reynolds
Research and Innovation Services Karen Shimwell
Back to the top

 

S

Department Recruiters
ScHARR - Central Resources Group Emma Earle
ScHARR - Central Resources Group Julie Foers
ScHARR - Central Resources Group Dale Griffin
ScHARR - Central Resources Group Liz Kitchin
ScHARR - Central Resources Group Cheryl Oliver
ScHARR - Clinical Trials Research Unit Fiona Allsop
ScHARR - Clinical Trials Research Unit Lucy Carr
ScHARR - Clinical Trials Research Unit Lois Perrozzi
ScHARR - Health Economics & Decision Science (HEDS) Kathryn Cousins
ScHARR - Health Economics & Decision Science (HEDS) Jennifer Dunn
ScHARR - Health Economics & Decision Science (HEDS) Ann Hilton
ScHARR - Health Economics & Decision Science (HEDS) Gillian Rooney
ScHARR - Health Economics & Decision Science (HEDS) Andrea Shippam
ScHARR - Health Services Research Laura Murray
ScHARR - Health Services Research Joanne Palfreman
ScHARR - Medical Care Research Unit (MCRU) Joanne Turner
ScHARR - Mental Health Group Abby Constantine
ScHARR - NIHR Research Design Service for Yorkshire and the Humber Rosemary Cliff
ScHARR - Public Health Jennifer Doole
ScHARR - Public Health Catherine Grinold
ScHARR - Public Health Karen Johnson
ScHARR - Public Health Kathryn MacKellar
ScHARR - Public Health Vivienne Walker
ScHARR - Public Health Sue Wilson
School of Languages & Cultures Claire Leavitt
School of Languages & Cultures Sandra Henry
School of Languages & Cultures Christine Wilkinson
Science - Faculty Office Maggie Norkowska
Science - Faculty Office Angela Simonite
Science - Faculty Office Chris Turgoose
Sheffield Methods Institute Amy Clare
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Ruth Bartles
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Robert Collins
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Lucy Dunning
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Gaynor Hague
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Naomi Halloran
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Jayne Parkin
Social Sciences - Faculty Office Claire Williams
Sociological Studies David Whittaker
Sociological Studies Janine Wilson
Strategy, Planning and Governance Rebecca Barker
Strategy, Planning and Governance Kathryn Clements
Strategy, Planning and Governance Angela Davison
Student Services Helen Grindley
Student Services Sandra Ibbotson
Student Services Sarah Leavesley
Student Services - 301 Student Skills & Development Centre Alice Hargate
Student Services - 301 Student Skills & Development Centre Matthew Martin
Student Services - Academic & Learning Services Lorraine Bottomley
Student Services - Academic & Learning Services Karen Cohen
Student Services - Academic & Learning Services April Dawson
Student Services - Academic & Learning Services Jacqueline Smith
Student Services - Academic & Learning Services Jayne Whitley
Student Services - Careers Service Marie Brazil
Student Services - Careers Service Gaynor Martin
Student Services - Careers Service Sarah Vance
Student Services - Counselling Service Alison Cox
Student Services - Counselling Service Adam Greenwood
Student Services - Disability & Dyslexia Support Service Sarah Armour
Student Services - Disability & Dyslexia Support Service Emma Chatten
Student Services - Disability & Dyslexia Support Service Zara Harrison
Student Services - Disability & Dyslexia Support Service Mary Jacques
Student Services - English Language Teaching Centre Hans Heap
Student Services - English Language Teaching Centre Paul O'Gara
Student Services - English Language Teaching Centre Sara Narayan
Student Services - English Language Teaching Centre Richard Simpson
Student Services - Modern Languages Teaching Centre Emma Nesbit
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Joanne Bower
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Kathryn Dawson
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Samantha Dixon
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Laura Hull
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Rebecca Masaba Kituyi
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Melissa Nance
Student Services - Student Recruitment & Admissions Holly Rezaie
Student Services - Student Services Information Desk (SSID) Josh Armstrong
Student Services - Student Services Information Desk (SSID) Sandra France
Student Services - Student Services Information Desk (SSID) Malcolm Roberts
Student Services - Student Services Information Desk (SSID) Simon Stewart
Student Services - Student Services Information Desk (SSID) Lynn Treslove
Student Services - Student Support & Wellbeing Joanne Fellows
Student Services - Student Support & Wellbeing Marie Hezseltine
Student Services - Student Support & Wellbeing Rebecca Proctor
Student Services - Student Support & Wellbeing Diane Villis
Student Services - University Health Service Barbara Graham
Student Services - University Health Service Benjamin Hallsworth
Student Services - University Health Service Cornelia Percival
Student Services - University of Sheffield Enterprise Alison Wright
Back to the top

 

U

Department Recruiters
Urban Studies and Planning Simon Beecroft
Urban Studies and Planning Keely Robinson
Back to the top

 

V

Department Recruiters
Vice-Chancellor's Office Nicola Quinn
Back to the top