Summer exhibition

The Department of Landscape Architecture Summer Exhibition showcases the outstanding work undertaken by our graduating students.

Landscape exhibition
Off

Design projects are exhibited on floors 10, 11 and 12 of the Arts Tower and include work from third and fifth-year undergraduates and final year postgraduate students.

The popular event attracts a large number of guests from practice and industry to alumni and academia. Visitors have the chance to view work by over 200 students, which include models, drawings, videos and installations.


Landscape Architecture: Proposals for Hopeful Places

Our online catalogue of student work Landscape Architecture: Proposals for Hopeful Places will be published on Wednesday 8 July 2020.

View catalogue

2020 Prize Winners

Prize sponsor Recipient(s)
The Wardell Armstrong Prize in Landscape Planning Clarissa Smith
The Landscape Institute Design Excellence Award (Undergraduate) Oliver Pike
The Landscape Institute Design Excellence Award (Postgraduate) Alexander Lowenhoff
The Experimental Landscape Design (Undergraduate) Casey Rutherford
The Experimental Landscape Design (Postgraduate) Fumika Yoshimoto
AECOM Undergraduate Student of the Year Abel McLinden
The Urban Wilderness Inspirational Planting Prize Amy Lagnado
Jacob Pugh
The Sustainable Landscape Award (sponsored by Arcus) James Earp
The Ares Prize for Excellence in Landscape Design Phoebe Crompton
The LDA Design Prize for Most Creative Final Project Aleksandra Slubowska
The Landscape Design Trust Management Prize Pengcheng Zhou
The Michelle Bolger Expert Landscape Consultancy Prize Bill Francis

Process 2019: an exhibition of landscape architecture

The 2019 exhibition Process revealed the work behind the final, polished designs. Video clips displayed the myriad of physical and digital processes that make up the completed project.

A record number of sponsored prizes were awarded to outstanding students.

2019 Prize Winners

Prize sponsor Recipient(s)
The Wardell Armstrong Prize in Landscape Planning Emma Beaumont and Rebecca Simpson (joint winners)
The Landscape Institute Design Excellence Award (Undergraduate) Wing Sze Yuen
The Landscape Institute Design Excellence Award (Postgraduate) Chieh Yun Yin
The Experimental Landscape Design (Undergraduate) Kexin Zhu
The Experimental Landscape Design (Postgraduate) Kelci Vittachi
AECOM Undergraduate Student of the Year Zoe Dobson
The Urban Wilderness Inspirational Planting Prize Joshua Howes
The Rosie Reynolds Prize for Creativity in Design (sponsored by AMEC) Oliver Pike and Abel Mclinden
The Sustainable Landscape Award (sponsored by Arcus) Ed Etheridge
The Ares Prize for Excellence in Landscape Design Sarah Brookes
The LDA Design Prize for Most Creative Final Project Dhrumil Kantharia
The Landscape Design Trust Management Prize Liang Lu
Landscape Planning Award Yalan Xu

Exhibition photos

Landscape Architecture summer exhibition
Landscape Architecture summer exhibition
Landscape Architecture summer exhibition

View all 2019 photos

Previous years

Events at the University

Browse upcoming public lectures, exhibitions, family events, concerts, shows and festivals across the University.