Visa Requirements

EU/EEA Nationals

If you are of an EU/EEA nationality, you should not need a visa to enter the UK.

Non-EU/EEA Nationals

You will need a visa to enter the UK. Note that there are two types of visa:

Short-term Study Visa Tier 4 Visa
  • For students in the UK for 6 months or less
  • There are no English language requirements
  • Students must provide financial evidence that they can support themselves during the exchange period
  • The visa cannot be extended
  • Students who have this visa cannot work in the UK
  • We strongly advise students to apply for the visa before they arrive in the UK
  • For students in the UK for 6 months or more
  • A variety of documentary evidence is required such as financial statements, transcripts and English language qualifications
  • Students must hold the required English Language scores to obtain the visa
  • Students must provide financial evidence that they can support themselves during the exchange period (minimum GBP 1015 per calendar month)
  • There is a possibility to extend the visa
  • Students who have this visa can work part-time in the UK
  • It is essential to apply for the visa before arriving in the UK
Further Information Further Information

Visa Guidance from Sheffield

If you enter a non-EU/EEA nationality on your Erasmus application, the Global Opportunities & Exchanges team will automatically send you some visa information after you have been accepted.

However, we would strongly advise that you read all of the visa guidance before that point:

Visa Fact Sheet

Short-term Study Visa Information

Tier 4 Visa Information

Visa Letter or CAS Number from Sheffield

We can only organise for a visa letter (for the Short-term Study Visa) or a CAS number (for the Tier 4 visa) once you have been officially accepted by the University. Please work cooperatively with us to help this process run as smoothly as possible.

National Health Service (NHS) Surcharge

Tier 4 visa applicants may be required to pay a National Health Service (NHS) surcharge as part of their visa application, depending on when they apply for it. Please see here for more information.