Winter Graduation Ceremonies
Wednesday 9th to Friday 11th January 2019

Candidates, please note that requests to move to a ceremony at a different date or time to those set out below cannot be considered.

Wednesday 9 January 2019

9.30am

No Honorary Graduand

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Sheffield Methods Institute
  • Management School (the following courses only)
  • Business Administration (MBA) (PT)
  • Creative and Cultural Ind. Management
  • Entrepreneurship and Mananagement FT
  • Global Market Management HKBU FT
  • Informations Systems Management (FT)
  • International Management and Marketing FT
  • International Management FT
  • Leadership and Management FT
  • Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Management (FT)
  • Marketing Management Practice FT
  • Management (International Business) (FT)

12.30pm

No Honorary Graduand

Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health

  • Genomic Medicine
  • Neuroscience

Faculty of Engineering

  • Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • AMRC
  • Engineering IPO

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Management School (the following courses only)
  • Accounting Governance and Financial Management FT
  • Business Administration (MBA) (FT)
  • Finance and Accounting FT
  • HR Management FT
  • Human Resource Management (FT)
  • Human Resource Managementum with CIPD Pathway
  • Occupational Psychology FT
  • Work Psychology FT

International Faculty

  • All Departments

4.00pm

Honorary Graduand - Stuart Green (DEng)

Faculty of Engineering

  • Department of Automatic Control and Systems Engineering
  • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Department of Civil and Structural Engineering
  • Department of Computer Science
  • Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering

Thursday 10 January 2019

9.30am

No Honorary Graduand

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Department of Landscape Architecture
  • School of Architecture
  • School of Education

12.30pm

Honorary Graduand - Dan Walker (LittD)

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Department of Journalism Studies
  • Department of Urban Studies and Planning
  • Department of Politics
  • Department of Sociological Studies

4.00pm

Honorary Graduand - Chris Watson (DMus)

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • School of East Asian Studies

Faculty of Arts and Humanities

  • Arts and Humanities IPO
  • Department of Archaeology
  • Department of History
  • Department of Music
  • Department of Philosophy
  • French Studies
  • Hispanic Studies
  • School of English
  • School of Languages and Cultures

Friday 11 January 2019

9.30am

Honorary Graduand - Emeritus Professor Ian Cooke (MD)

Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health

  • Academic Unit of Medical Education
  • Department of Human Communication Sciences
  • Department of Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease
  • Department of Oncology and Metabolism
  • School of Clinical Dentistry
  • School of Health and Related Research
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • The Medical School

12.30pm

Honorary Graduand - Ciara Eastell (LittD)

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Information School
  • School of Law

4.00pm

Honorary Graduand - Ann Cairns  (LittD)

Distinguished Alumni Award - Keith Clarkson

Faculty of Science

  • Department of Animal and Plant Sciences
  • Department of Biomedical Science
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Molecular Biology and Biotech
  • Department of Physics and Astronomy
  • Department of Psychology
  • Faculty of Science
  • School of Mathematics and Statistics

Faculty of Social Sciences

  • Department of Economics
  • Department of Geography