Postgraduate Research Conference

'New Insights in Metals; from advanced characterisation to simulation' is the Annual Postgraduate Research Conference in Metallic Materials hosted by the AMS CDT.

The Innovation Centre, Grafton Street, University of Manchester
9 - 10 July 2024

The Postgraduate Research Conference in Metallic Materials aims to give postgraduate researchers the opportunity to hone their talents at presenting to national and international audiences in a warm and welcoming environment.

Delegates are asked to present a talk or poster depending on their experience and length of time within in their research programme. It's the chance to develop those all-important skills in communicating your work, as well as a great time to network with peers, colleagues, and external keynote speakers with the metallics industry.

This year the conference is hosted at The Innovation Centre, Grafton Street, University of Manchester, with a conference dinner at Manchester Museum including a drinks reception with Stan the T-Rex. 

Travel and accommodation is arranged and funded for AMS CDT researchers and invited speakers.  

Manchester Museum
Manchester Museum

9-10th July 2024

Main Venue: The Innovation Centre, Grafton Street - University of Manchester

Conference Dinner: Manchester Museum

Pre-Conference Social: The Grafton Arms, Grafton Street (8th July)

Registration

The conference runs for two days, you're welcome to join us for either or both. Register now using the button below to the University of Sheffield Online Store.

REGISTER NOW

Presentation Abstract Submission

All AMSCDT second year researchers are expected to present during the conference, but we welcome abstracts for presentations from any of our delegates. 

External delegates are asked to submit their title and abstract via the link below by WEDNESDAY 15 MAY. You will also have the chance on this form to inform us of any accessibility or dietary needs.

Submit

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Susanne Norgren

Susanne Norgren

Group Expert for Materials Design | Sandvik AB
Genoveva Burca

Genoveva Burca

Principal Beamline Scientist | Diamond Light Source
Kun Yan

Kun Yan

Lecturer in Metallurgy | University of Manchester
Philip Cardiff

Philip Cardiff

Associate Professor of Mechanical and Materials Engineering | University College Dublin
Jack Donoghue

Jack Donoghue

Senior Technical Specialist (EBSD and In-Situ Testing) | Henry Royce Institute, University of Manchester
Beatriz Mingo

Beatriz Mingo

Senior Lecturer and Royal Academy of Engineering Fellow | Henry Royce Institute, University of Manchester
Alex Wilson

Alex Wilson

Materials Research and Development Engineer | Supercritical Solutions

We're thrilled to bring a suite of keynote speakers from the metals research and development sector.

The combined knowledge and expertise they bring offers our delegates real insight to the current industrial world and its challenges. 

Throughout the conference there will be opportunities to network and connect with our keynotes, as well as CDT alumni, staff and other delegates.

We hope you can join us. 

PERSONNEL INFO AND ABSTRACTS

PROGRAMME

Tuesday 9 July

 
0830
Registration and Refreshments
0900

Session One Commences | Chairs: Ben Jolly, Jacob Whittle and Sam Engel

Welcome: Prof. Russell Goodall, Co-Director (UK)

0915

Keynote: Susanne Norgren (Group Expert Materials Design, Sandvik AB)

0945

Oral Presentations

Aiden Ha, University of Manchester

Sam Yeates, University of Sheffield

Martin Tse, University of Sheffield

1045

Poster Flash Presentations

Olivia Broadbent-Clark, University of Manchester

Sydney Coates, University of Manchester

Grace Fidler, University of Manchester

Eamonn Lawlor, University of Manchester

Dillon Frith, University of Sheffield

1055
REFRESHMENTS AND POSTERS
1115

Session Two Commences | Chairs: Kainat Khan and Tom Hughes

Keynote: Jack Donoghue (Experimental Officer, Henry Royce Institute)

1145

Oral Presentations

Durga Tilak, University of Sheffield

Ciaran Miles, University of Sheffield

Samuel Eka, University of Manchester

1245

Poster Flash Presentations

Riccardo Sorrill, University College Dublin

Jack Krohn, University of Sheffield

Jozef McGowan, University of Sheffield

Mostafa Salem, University of Sheffield

Richard Thomson, University of Sheffield

1255
LUNCH AND POSTERS
1400

Session Three Commences | Chairs: Sian Odell, Josephine Ryan Murphy and Ashutosh Gupta

Keynote: Philip Cardiff (Associate Professor, Dublin City University)

1430

Oral Presentations

Shahrzad Sajjadivand, University College Dublin

Pat Curran, University of Manchester

Mehran Bahramyan, Dublin City University

1530

Poster Flash Presentations

Ajai Sankar, University College Dublin

Thomas Gillick, Dublin City University

Matt Williamson, University of Manchester

Xavier Ojeda, University of Manchester

1540
REFRESHMENTS AND POSTERS
1600

Session Four Commences | Chairs: Dennis Premoli, Theo Mossop and Kamila Nowosad

Keynote: Alex Wilson (Research & Development Engineer, Supercritical)

1630

Oral Presentations

TBC

TBC

TBC

1730

Close of Day 1

1800

Drinks Reception followed by Conference Dinner: The Manchester Museum

Wednesday 10 July

 
0830
Registration and Refreshments
0900

Session Five Commences | Chairs: Joshua Taylor and John Power

Welcome: Prof. Joe Robson, Co-Director (UK)

0915

Keynote: Genoveva Burca (Principal Beamline Scientist, Diamond Light Source)

0945

Oral Presentations

Philomenah Holladay, University of Sheffield

Saeid Heidarinassab, Dublin City University

Sampreet Rangaswamy, Dublin City University

1045

Poster Flash Presentations

Ramzy Abou-Zeid, University of Manchester

Grey Bell, University of Sheffield

Kate Bowers, University of Sheffield

Tom Cole, University of Sheffield

Lucas Cook, University of Sheffield

1055
REFRESHMENTS AND POSTERS
1115

Session Six Commences | Chairs: Alex Sloane, Darragh O'Neil and Neha Agarwal

Keynote: Kun Yan (Lecturer, University of Manchester)

1145

Oral Presentations

Miles Cooke, University of Manchester

Niels Schreiner, University of Sheffield

Joseph Hopkinson, University of Sheffield

1245

Poster Flash Presentations

Yvonne Omowunmi-Kayode, Dublin City University

Andrea Villano, University College Dublin

Meric Ikiz, Dublin City University

Ian Kiernan, Dublin City University

1255

LUNCH AND POSTERS

Voting Opens for best Oral Presentation and best Poster

1400

Session Seven Commences | Chairs: Tina Hashemi and Will Robertson

Keynote: Beatriz Mingo (Senior Lecturer, Henry Royce Institute)

1430

Awards, Photos and Closing Remarks: Prof. Dermot Brabazon, Co-Director (ROI)

1530

Optional coach transfer to Sheffield / minibus to Manchester Airport