Reading groups

Reading groups are regularly formed in response to the specific research interests and needs of both staff and postgraduate students

Off

Reading group organizers are asked to book accessible rooms for their meetings. In the department, these are seminar rooms B23 and B09

If you are holding your reading group outside the department, we would ask you to consider accessibility needs when choosing a location. 

If you want to join a reading group and have concerns or questions about accessibility, please contact the below mentioned reading-group organizer.

Autumn 2019-20 Reading Groups

Meetings

Contact

Moral Philosophy/Intersubjectivity TBA Kayleigh Doherty
Continental Philosophy Thurs 4pm Barney Riggs
Feminism TBA Matthew Cull
Philosophy of Language TBA Patrick Connolly
Philosophy of Action Weds 12pm Will Hornett
Metaphysics TBA Will Morgan
Moral Philosophy Thurs 1pm Kayleigh Doherty
Philosophy of Race Weds 10am Kayleigh Doherty

Details of more groups will be added here when they are announced.

Reading groups are regularly formed in response to the specific research interests and needs of both staff and postgraduate students.

Past groups

2018-19

Spring 2019 Reading Groups

Meetings

Contact

Ásta’s ‘Categories We Live By' TBA Matthew Cull
Applied Epistemology Monday 4pm, fortnightly from 21 January Jack Herbert
Pylyshyn TBA Andrea Blomqvist
German Idealism Monday 12pm James Lewis
Feminism Tuesday 11am Jenny Saul
Philosophy of Psychiatry Tuesday 5pm Viktoriia Kononova
Race Thursday 12pm Kayleigh Doherty
Existentialism Monday 4pm Barney Riggs
Philosophy of Action Thursday 1pm Will Hornett

Autumn 2018-19 Reading Groups

Meetings

Contact

Metaphysics Monday 4pm Will Morgan
Feminism Monday 11am Jenny Saul
Phenomenology Thursday 4pm Tim Moxham
Philosophy of Language TBA Patrick Connolly
Consciousness TBA Damiano La Manna
Critical Philosophy of Race Tuesday 3pm Nadia Mehdi
Philosophy of Cognitive Science Thursday 1pm Yifan Mei
German Idealism Thursday 1pm Anthony Eagan
Kukla and Lance Yo! and Lo! TBA Kayleigh Doherty
Applied Epistemology Monday 4pm, fortnightly from 12 November Jack Herbert
2017-18

Spring 2018 Reading Groups

Meetings

Contact

Feminism Thursday 12 noon Jenny Saul
Foot, Anscombe, Midgely and Murdoch Fortnightly from 12 February, Mondays 4pm Charlie Crerar
Decision Making: Formal and Psychological Approaches Mondays 6pm David Strohmaier
Hume's Treatise of Human Nature (Book 1) Wednesday 12 noon Philipp Rau
Philosophy of Science Fortnightly from 2 March, Friday 1pm Isela Gonzalez Vazquez

Autumn 2017-18 Reading Groups

Meetings

Contact

Philosophy of Race Wednesdays 11am Nadia Mehdi
Feminism Wednesdays 12 noon Jenny Saul
Philosophy of Language TBC Patrick Connolly
German Idealism Thursdays 1pm David Strohmaier
Raz, Practical Reason and Normativity Tuesdays 2pm Yonatan Shemmer
Continental Philosophy Tuesday 10am Will Hornett
Philosophy of Mind Friday 12 noon Andrea Blomqvist
Metaphysics Mondays 4pm Will Morgan
Metaethics Mondays 1pm Lewis Brooks
Philosophy of Science Fortnightly from 17 October Tuesday 3pm Isela Gonzalez Vazquez
Decision Making: Formal and Psychological Approaches Fortnightly from 23 October Mondays 6pm David Strohmaier
Foot, Anscombe, Midgely and Murdoch Fortnightly from 7 November Tuesdays 5pm Charlie Crerar

Flagship institutes

The University’s four flagship institutes bring together our key strengths to tackle global issues, turning interdisciplinary and translational research into real-world solutions.