ATLAS group members

Off

Academic staff

Research Fellows

Research Staff

  • Matt Anthony
  • Oana Boeriu
  • Per Johansson
  • Vadim Kostyukhin
  • Hannes Mildner
  • Nathan Readioff
  • Philip Sommer
  • Theo Zorbas

Research Students

  • Alice Cryer (4th year)
  • Alix Fell (4th year)
  • Will Yeadon (4th year)
  • Jack Hall (3rd year)
  • Jack MacDonald (3rd year)
  • Kamal Saoucha (3rd year)
  • Mitch Norfolk (2nd year)
  • Helen Maguire (1st year)
  • Joshua Puddefoot (1st year)

MSc(Res) Students

  • Yunyang Liu

Technical support

Computing support

  • Mitch Perry

Alumni

Academics, research fellows and staff
  • Alvaro Lopez Solis (2018-20)
  • Ian Dawson (1997-2020)
  • Calum Macdonald (2016-20)
  • Fabio Cardillo (2018-20)
  • Hector Marin Reyes (2012-20)
  • Paul Miyagawa (2009-19)
  • Richard French (2004-19)
  • Katherine Bates (2018-19)
  • Tulay Donszelmann (2005-19)
  • Silvia Fracchia (2016-17)
  • Simon Dixon (2008-16)
  • Paul Hodgson (2005-16)
  • Stathes Paganis (2005-14)
  • Kerim Suruliz (2011-14)
  • Richard Nicholson (2005-13)
  • Mark Sutton (2008-11)
  • Pawel Majewski (2009-2009)
  • Ludovic Nicolas (2008-9)
  • Nicolas Kerschen (2007-09)
  • Kirill Prokofiev (2005-08)
  • Paul Dervan (2001-05)
  • Craig Buttar (1992-2004)
  • Chris Grigson (1997-2004)
  • Chris Booth (1999-2003)
  • Mark Lehto (1996-99)
  • Paul Sellin (1994-98)
  • Steve Walker (1992-96)
PhD students
  • Matt Anthony (2016-20, PDRA Sheffield)
  • Michalis Benakis (2016-20)
  • Tom Powell (2016-20)
  • Baptiste Ravina (2016-20, PDRA Glasgow)
  • Elias Ruettinger (2016-20)
  • Theo Zorbas (2016-20, PDRA Sheffield)
  • Evangelos Kourlitis (2015-19, PDRA Argonne)
  • Guillermo Hamity (2015-19, PDRA Edinburgh)
  • Harry Moss (2014-18, data science)
  • Calum Macdonald (2012-16, PDRA Sheffield)
  • Kerry Parker (2012-16, data science)
  • Gary Fletcher (2011-15, medical instrumentation)
  • Dimitris Kyriazopoulos (2011-15, data science)
  • Brais Lopez Parades (2011-15, PDRA Imperial College)
  • Josh McFayden (2009-13, CERN Fellow)
  • Dmitra Tsionou (2009-13, data science)
  • Alan Tua (2009-13, data science)
  • Da Xu (2008-12, Staff IHEP Beijing)
  • Simon Owen (2008-12, nuclear engineering)
  • Anna Mayne (2007-11, industry)
  • Kate Shaw (2006-10, Faculty University of Sussex)
  • Christos Anastopoulos (2006-10, Royal Society University Research Fellow Sheffield)
  • Hongbo Zhu (2005-09, Staff IHEP Beijing)
  • Rob Duxfield (2004-08)
  • Arthur Moraes (2000-04, Faculty Brazil Centre for Particle Physics)
  • Peter Booth (1999-2003), Rob Harper (1997-2001, software engineering)
  • Eva Bouhova (1995-99, PDRA Lancaster)
  • Debbie Morgan (1995-98, management consultancy)
  • Susanne Walsh (1994-98, silicon sensor fabrication)
  • Spyros Manolopoulos (1993-97, clinical medical physics)
MSc(Res) students
  • Varsha Senthilkumar (2018-19, PhD University of Valencia)
  • Rongrong Song (2018-19)
  • Jack Hall (2017-18, PhD University of Sheffield)