Professor Ron Akehurst

BSc (Econ) (London), Hon MFPHM

School of Health and Related Research

Emeritus Professor of Health Economics

r.l.akehurst@sheffield.ac.uk
+44 114 222 5453

Full contact details

Professor Ron Akehurst
School of Health and Related Research
Regent Court (ScHARR)
30 Regent Street
Sheffield
S1 4DA
Research interests

All aspects of health economics; application of microeconomic theory to problems of evaluation, production and behaviour in a health context; using economic evaluative methodology to assist health care decision making; getting more health output from the clinical research base.

Teaching interests

My teaching interests include all aspects of Health Technology Assessment (HTA), particularly in framing HTA questions to enable the appropriate design of studies and of analysis.

Professional activities
  • 2015 - present Honorary Professor, ELTE University, Budapest, Hungary
  • 2013 - present Member of the Rare Diseases Advisory Group (RDAG), NHS England
  • 2013 - present Member, NICE Highly Specialised Technologies Committee
  • 2013 - 2015 Member, Alzheimer’s Society Grant Advisory Board
  • July 2010 - present Member, Advisory Group for National Specialised Services (AGNSS)
  • May 2010 - present Member, Interntional Academic Council of UdG Medicine, University of Girona
  • March 2010 - present External Assessor, National Health & Medical Research Council (NHMRC) Centres for Research Excellence Scheme (CRE), Australia
  • March 2010 - February 2012 Member, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) Diagnostics Committee
  • December 2009 - present Member, Innovation Research Board (IRB), Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
  • February 2010 - present Member, Sheffield Quality Improvement Academy Steering Group, NHS Sheffield
  • June 2009 - present Honorary Member, National Institute for Health Research Faculty
  • Sept 2008 - Dec 2011 Chair, the University Senate Budget Commitee (SBC)
  • 2007 - present Member, NICE Methods Review Workshop
  • 2007 - present Member, NICE Single Technology Appraisal (STA) Reference Review Group
  • 2007 - present Visting Professor, Corvinus University, Budapest
  • Nov 2008 - Nov 2010 Member, Research Funding Board - National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Public Health Research Programme
  • 2007 - 2008 Joint Chair, Scientific Review Committee, European Conference of International Society for Pharmaeconomics and Outcomes Research, Athens
  • 2006 - 2008 Member, Scientific Committe for European Conference on Health Economics, Rome
  • Sept 2005 - June 2006 Member, Public Health Intervention Advisory Committee for the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE)
  • Dec 2006 - present Member, Health Technology Assessment International (HTAi) Scientific Committee, Barcelona
  • Sept 2006 - present Member, International Health Economics Association (iHEA) Scientific Committee, Copenhagen
  • April 2005 - present Member of the Health Services Research Network Governing Board, elected by members category
  • Sept 2005 - June 2006 Member, Public Health Intervention Advisory Committee for the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE)
  • 2003 - present Chair, Evidence-Based Commissioning Collaboration
  • 2002 - present Member, University of Sheffield Academic Development Committee (ADC)
  • 2003 - 2006 Member, Organising Committee for Sixth European Conference on Health Economics, Budapest, Hungary
  • 2003 - 2005 Member, Department of Health Advisory Committee for Topic Selection (ACTS) for the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE)
  • 2003 - 2004 Chair, Technology Assessment Task Force for NICE Technology Appraisals Methodology Review
  • 2003 Member, Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) and Department of Health – NHS/Industry Partnerships Working Group (BIG T)
  • 1999 - 2005 Member, NICE Appraisal Committee
  • 1999 - 2003 Non-Executive Director, then Chair/Trustee: Centre for Innovation in Primary Care, Sheffield
  • 1998 - 2002 Chair, North Trent Cancer Research Network
  • 1996 - 1998 Non-executive Director, Rotherham Health Authority
  • 1995 - 1997 Specialist Advisor to the House of Commons Health Select Committee