Research students by period

View a list of our current PhD and MPhil research students grouped by the period in which their studies are focused.

Off

Pre-1500

Primary supervisor: James Shaw | Secondary supervisor: Erin Maglaque

(also listed under 1500-1800)

Primary supervisor: Julia Hillner | Secondary supervisor: Charles West

Primary supervisor: Charles West | Secondary supervisor: Anthony Milton

Primary supervisor: Julia Hillner | Secondary supervisor: Jane Rempel (Department of Archaeology)

Primary supervisor: Martial Staub | Secondary supervisor: Charlotte Steenbrugge (School of English)

Primary supervisor: Charles West | Secondary supervisor: Julia Hillner

Primary supervisor: Mark Finney | Secondary supervisor: Hugh Pyper (Department of Philosophy)

Primary supervisor: Charles West | Secondary supervisor: Martial Staub

Primary supervisor: Charles West | Secondary supervisor: Julia Hillner


1500-1800

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisor: Karen Harvey (University of Birmingham)

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisors: Colin ReidMark Roodhouse (University of York)

(also listed under Post-1800)

Primary supervisor: James Shaw | Secondary supervisor: Erin Maglaque

(also listed under Pre-1500)

 Primary supervisor: Mike Braddick

 Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisor: Rob Gaizauskas (Computer Science)

Primary supervisor: Phil Withington | Secondary supervisor: Kate Davison

Primary supervisor: Phil Withington | Secondary supervisor: Kate Davison 

Primary supervisor: Tom Leng | Secondary supervisor: Caroline Pennock

Primary supervisors: Tom LengPhil Withington

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisor: Andrew Heath

(Also listed under Post-1800)

Primary supervisor: James Shaw  | Secondary supervisor: Michael Braddick

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisors: Karen Harvey (University of Birmingham), John Tanner (Barnsley MBC)

Primary supervisor: Jane Hodson (School of English) | Secondary supervisors: Karen Harvey (University of Birmingham), James Towe (Chatsworth)

Primary supervisor: Phil Withington | Secondary supervisor: Tom Leng


Post-1800

 Primary supervisor: Mark Finney | Secondary supervisor: Casey Strine

Primary supervisor: Mary Vincent | Secondary supervisors: Miriam Dobson (leave), Simon Toner (cover)

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisors: Colin ReidMark Roodhouse (University of York)

(also listed under 1500-1800)

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisors

: Caoimhe Nic Dháibhéid

Primary supervisor: Julia Moses | Secondary supervisor: Colin Reid

Primary supervisor: Andrew Heath | Secondary supervisor: Simon Toner

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisor: Julie Gottlieb

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisor: Colin Reid

Primary supervisor: Esme Cleall | Secondary supervisor: James Shaw

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisor: Julie Gottlieb

Primary supervisors: Eirini KaramouziMary Vincent

Primary supervisor: Andrew Heath | Secondary supervisor: Adrian Bingham

Primary supervisors: Esme CleallJulia Moses | Secondary supervisor: Mary Vincent

Prmary supervisor: Andrew Tompkins | Secondary supervisor: Benjamin Ziemann

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisor: Chris Millard

Primary supervisor: Julie Gottlieb | Secondary supervisor: Adrian Bingham

Primary supervisor: Mary Vincent | Secondary supervisor: Laura Almagor

Primary supervisor: Julia Moses | Secondary supervisor: Adrian Bingham

Primary supervisor: Chris Millard | Secondary supervisor: Adrian Bingham

Primary supervisor: Mary Vincent | Secondary supervisors: Claire Chambers (University of York), Wendy Michallat (School of Languages and Cultures)

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisor: Julie Gottlieb

Primary supervisor: Andrew Heath | Secondary supervisor: R.J. Knight

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisors: Barry Godfrey (University of Liverpool), Michael Pidd (Humanities Research Institute)

Primary supervisor: Andrew Heath

 Primary supervisor: Julie Gottlieb | Secondary supervisors: Teresa Vernon (British Library), Adrian Bingham

Primary supervisors: Mary VincentJulia Dobson (School of Languages and Cultures)

Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisors: Lucy BrownMary Vincent

Primary supervisor: Mary Vincent | Secondary supervisor: Colin Reid

 Primary supervisor: Adrian Bingham | Secondary supervisor: Esme Cleall

Primary supervisor: Bob Shoemaker | Secondary supervisor: Andrew Heath

(Also listed under 1500-1800)

Primary supervisor: Mary Vincent | Secondary supervisor: Andrew Tompkins


Non-period specific

Primary supervisor: Casey Strine | Secondary supervisor: Joshua Forstenzer (Department of Philosophy) 

Primary supervisor: Casey Strine | Secondary supervisor: Sara Whiteley (School of English)

Primary supervisor: Casey Strine | Secondary supervisor: Mark Finney

Primary supervisor: Mark Finney | Secondary supervisor: Katie Edwards (School of English)

Find a PhD

Search for PhD opportunities at Sheffield and be part of our world-leading research.