Conference programme

This is the provisional programme for IOBC-WPRS PR-IR 2021: Priming the future for healthy plants

Plant growing in hydroponic foam
On

Coronavirus update

The IOBC-WPRS PR-IR: Priming the Future for Healthy Plants, which was due to take place from 14-17th September 2020, has officially been postponed in light of the current coronavirus pandemic. Our top priority is always the health and safety of students, staff and those who make up our wider community across the globe. 

Although the original date of the conference is still more than 5 months away in Sep 2020, the UK government has predicted at least 6 more months of severe disruptions due to the Covid-19 crisis, which will almost certainly negatively affect the conference and everyone's ability to travel and engage in the full programme and networking gatherings we have planned.

With this in mind, the conference will now take place from Monday 6 - Thursday 9 September 2021. If you have already registered at our super early bird prices your current booking can be directly transferred to these new dates and you don't need to do anything. If however, you can no longer make the new dates and would like a refund please contact laura@youandus.events and this will be arranged.

Monday 6 September

Conference Opening

Time Session Speaker
9:00 - 12:00 Registration open  
12:00 - 13:10 Welcome tea/coffee served/lunch  
13:00 - 13:20 Protecting the UK from new and emerging pests and diseases of plants Professor Nicola Spence, DEFRA and Victor Flors
13:20 - 13:45 IOBC PR-IR2020: a sneak preview Jurriaan Ton

Theme 1: Perception and Signalling

Time Session Speaker
13:45 - 14:15 Self-DNA and its multiple roles in damaged-self recognition: from plants to humans

Dr. Martin Heil

14:15 - 14:45 Title TBC Christine Faulkner
14:45 - 15:15

Plants synthesize N-hydroxypipecolic acid to implement systemic acquired resistance and defense priming

Professor Dr. Jürgen Zeier
15:15 - 15:45 Refreshment break  
15:45 - 17:00 4 talks from abstracts  
17:00 - 19:30 Welcoming buffet dinner, drinks and poster session  

Tuesday 7 September

Theme 2: Transcriptional control

Time Session Speaker
8:30 - 9:00 Welcome tea/coffee served  
8:30 - 9:00 Dynamic ubiquitination controls transcription dynamics in immunity Steve Spoel
9:00 - 9:30 Understanding the language of plant hormones instructing plants how to conquer pests and diseases Dr Saskia CM Van Wees
9:30 - 10:00 Dynamics, mechanisms, and evolution of a highly resilient plant immune signaling network Professor Fumiaki Katagiri
10:00 - 10:30 Refreshment break  
10:30 - 11:00 Multi-omic insights into ash dieback disease Dr. Andrea Harper
11:00 - 12:15 4 talks from abstracts  
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch  

Tuesday 7 September

Theme 3: Cell wall immunity

Time Session Speaker
13:15 - 13:45 Plant immunity and disease resistance responses triggered by cell wall derived signals Antonio Molina
13:45 - 14:15 From molecule to crop protection - elucidating the role of callose biosynthesis in pathogen defence Christian Voigt
14:15 - 15:10 3 talks from abstracts  
15:10 - 15:30 Refreshment break  

Tuesday 7 September

Theme 4: Tri-trophic interactions

Time Session Speaker
15:30 - 16:00

Priming direct and indirect antiherbivore defense by root mutualistic microbes

Ainhoa Martinez-Medina
16:00 - 16:30 Insect egg depositions prime plant defence against larval herbivory Monika Hilker
16:30 - 17:25 3 talks from abstracts  
17:25 - 19:00 Posters with drinks  

Wednesday 8 September

Theme 5: Epigenetic regulation of plant immunity

Time Session Speaker
8:00 - 8:30 Welcome tea/coffee served  
8:30 - 9:00 Active DNA demethylation shapes immune responsiveness and ensures proper WRKY-DNA binding at TE boundaries Lionel Navarro
9:00 - 9:30 Epigenetics in plant-nematode interactions: preparing for battle Tina Kyndt
9:30 - 10:00 Don’t let it get under you bark: Exploring mechanism of defense priming in Norway Spruce Paal Krokene
10:00 - 11:15 4 talks from abstracts  
11:15 - 11:45 Refreshment break  

Wednesday 8 September

Theme 6: The role of soil microbes

Time Session Speaker
11:45 - 12:15 Mycorrhizal fungi in the middle: between plant immunity and pathogen attack Paola Bonfante
12:15 - 12:45 Plant responsiveness to soil microbial feedbacks Dr Klaus Schlaeppi
12:45 - 13:15 Translating biological knowledge into efficacious tools for agriculture Sjoerd van der Ent
13:15 - 12:10 3 talks from abstract  
14:10 - 15:10 Lunch  
14:10 - 17:30 Excursion (Chatsworth House) with packed lunch  
19:00 - 00:00 Gala Dinner (City Hall)  

Thursday 9 September

Theme 7: Phenotyping quantitative disease resistance and induced resistance

Time Session Speaker
08:30 - 9:00

Welcome tea/coffee served

 
9:00 - 9:30 Potential of hyperspectral imaging to detect plant diseases and identify plant resistance responses Dr Matheus Thomas Kuska
9:30 - 10:00 Using plant disease phenomics to quantify costs and benefits of priming agents Dr Stephen Rolfe
10:00 - 10:55 3 talks from abstracts  
10:55 - 11:20 Refreshment break  

Thursday 9 September

Theme 8: Past, present and future of induced resistance research

Time Session Speaker
11:20 - 12:00 Defense priming: emergence – establishment – application Professor Uwe Conrath
12:00 - 12:30 Title TBC Professor Matthias Erb
12:30 - 13:00 Title TBC Professor Duncan Cameron
13:00 - 13:30 Closing session with highlights and presentation/poster awards for postdocs/students Estrella Luna Diez and Mike Roberts

Flagship institutes

The University’s four flagship institutes bring together our key strengths to tackle global issues, turning interdisciplinary and translational research into real-world solutions.