Membership of the Council

Constitution and membership 2020-21

Council membership comprises a majority of non-executive, lay members with a range of extensive experience and expertise in a variety of areas. Remaining Council posts are taken by both executive and non-executive members of University staff and by students.

Find out more about Council members':

Information for Council members


Ex-officio members

Tony Pedder OBE

Chair and Pro-Chancellor

Membership of University Committees: Council (Chair); Council Finance Committee; Council Nominations Committee (Chair); Council Senior Remuneration Committee (Chair); Honorary Degrees Committee.

Appointed until 2022

Tony Peddar

Alison Hope

Pro-Chancellor and Senior Independent Director

Membership of University Committees: Alumni Board; Council; Council Audit Committee (Chair); Council Nominations Committee; Council Senior Remuneration Committee; Honorary Degrees Committee; Senate Nominations Committee.

Appointed until 2021

Alison Hope

Richard Mayson

Pro-Chancellor

Membership of University Committees: Alumni Board (Chair); Council; Council Audit Committee; Council Nominations Committee; Council Senior Remuneration Committee; Honorary Degrees Committee; Investment Group.

Appointed until 2021

Richard Mayson

John Sutcliffe

Treasurer

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Finance Committee (Chair); Council Nominations Committee; Council Senior Remuneration Committee; Honorary Degrees Committee; Investment Group (Chair).

Appointed until 2022

John Sutcliffe

Professor Koen Lamberts

President & Vice-Chancellor

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Finance Committee; Council Nominations Committee; Senate (Chair); Senate Learning and Teaching Committee; Senate Nominations Committee; Senate Research and Innovation Committee; UEB Health and Safety Committee; University Executive Board (Chair).


Professor Koen Lamberts


Persons appointed by the Council

David Bagley

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Finance Committee; Investment Group.

Appointed until 2021

David Bagley

Adrian Belton

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Audit Committee; Council Estates Committee (Chair); Council Oversight Group – Student Lifecycle Project.

Appointed until 2023

Adrian Belton

Claire Brownlie

Membership of University Committees: Council.

Appointed until 2022

Professor Keith Layden

Membership of University Committees: Alumni Board; Council; Council Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee; UEB Health and Safety Committee.

Appointed until 2022

Keith Laydon

Dr Jonathan Nicholls

Membership of University Committees: Council.

Appointed until 2023

Jonathan Nicholls

Stephen Sly

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Finance Committee; Council Senior Remuneration Committee; Military Education Committee.

Appointed until 2022

Stephen Sly

Tony Wray

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Audit Committee; Council Estates Committee.

Appointed until 2023

Tony Wray


Senior academic officers

Professor Sue Hartley

Vice-President for Research

Membership of University Committees: Capital Research Assets Group (Chair); Council; Honorary Degrees Committee; Research Staff Development Committee; Senate; Senate Research and Innovation Committee (Chair); UEB Estates and Capital Sub-Group; UEB IT Sub-Group; UEB Risk Review Group; University Executive Board; University Postgraduate Research Committee.

Appointed until 2021

Professor Sue Hartley

Professor Gill Valentine

Provost & Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Nominations Committee; Council Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee (Chair); Council Estates Committee; Council Finance Committee; Honorary Degrees Committee (Chair); Senate; Senate Nominations Committee (Chair); UEB Estates and Capital Sub-Group (Chair); UEB Health and Safety Committee; UEB Information Management and Security Group (Chair); UEB IT Sub-Group (Chair); UEB People Sub-Group; UEB Risk Review Group (Chair); University Executive Board.

Appointed until 2021

Gill Valentine


Members of the Senate elected by the Senate

Vacancy

Membership of University Committees: Council; Senate; TBC.

Elected until TBC

Dr David Forrest

Membership of University Committees: Apprenticeship Education Oversight Group; Council; Senate; Senate Learning & Teaching Committee; UEB People Sub-Group.

Elected until 2022

Dr David Forrest

Professor John Brazier

Membership of University Committees: Council; Senate.

Elected until 2022

Professor John Brazier

The President of the Students' Union

Beth Eyre

President of the Students' Union

Membership of University Committees: Council; Council Finance Committee; Extra-Faculty Learning and Teaching Committee; Senate Discipline Panel; Senate; Senate Budget Committee; Senate Research and Innovation Committee; Student Support Committee; University Postgraduate Research Student Committee.


One member elected by and from the Professional Staff in Grades 1 to 7

Gaynor Hague

Membership of University Committees: Council.

Elected until 2021


Secretary to the Council

Dr Tony Strike

University Secretary

Membership of University Committees: Council (Secretary); Council Audit Committee (in attendance); Council Nominations Committee (in attendance); Council Finance Committee (in attendance); Senate (Secretary); Senate Academic Assurance Committee (in attendance); Senate Nominations Committee (in attendance); UEB Information Management and Security Group; UEB Risk Review Group; University Executive Board (in attendance).

Tony Strike