2011 Prize Winners

Margaret Daniels Prize

For the most outstanding performance in Japanese Studies at undergraduate level

1995 – Andrew Harrison
1996 – Michael Donohoe
1997 – Roger Prior
1998 – Chris Cash
1999 – Clare Saracine
2000 – Giuseppe Tribuno
2001 – Philip Shetler-Jones
2002 – Mark Winchester
2003 – Stephanie Durand
2004 – Suzanne Powick
2005 – Ioannis Gaitanidis
2006 – Lars Layfield
2007 – Harriet Gray & Fiona Zhang
2008 – Jonathan Perry
2009 – Rachel Grainger & Amy Robinson
2010 – Moritz Hellwig & Laura Scarlett
2011 – Richard Denham
2012 – James Beaver
2013 - Norgaile Matuseviciute
2014 - Eszter Papai & Sonja Bobrowska
2015 - Ellyn Barnes
2016 - Lewis Williams
2017 - Victoria MacDonald & Christopher Sturgis
2018 - Grace Gillam

The Charles Alfred Fisher Prize

The best PhD Thesis or article in Chinese, Japanese or Korean Studies

This prize was established for commencement in the 2015/16 academic year through the generosity of Dr Gordon Daniels, who before his retirement was a pillar of both the School of East Asian Studies and the Department of History. The prize is dedicated to Professor Charles Alfred Fisher who was responsible for the initial plans to establish Japanese Studies at Sheffield.

2016 - Rongrong Lin
Thesis title: 'The Promotion Mechanism of Political Elites in Reforming China'.
2017 - Oana Iancu
Thesis title: ‘The Impact of Civil Society Organizations on Foreign Policy in Japan. Case Study: the Policy toward North Korea.’
2018 - Christopher Pope
Thesis Title: 'Bringing back 'Japan': Prime minister Abe's political rhetoric in critical perspective'

James H Grayson Prize

Most outstanding performance in Korean Studies

2017 - I-Rin Intrasena
2018 - Catherine Maddox

Xiaoling Hu Memorial Prize

Best performance in a taught postgraduate courses

The Hu Xiaoling Memorial prize was established in 2013 through the generosity of an anonymous individual donor. Hu Xiaoling was a lecturer in the School of East Asian Studies at the University of Sheffield .Read the story behind the Xiaoling Hu Memorial Prize

2013 - Xueni Shi (Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language)
2014 - Andrew Castro Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language)
2015 - Yi-Hsun Chen (Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language)
2016 - Wei Shao (Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language) and Liliya Ignatova (East Asian Business)
2017 - Sarah Bean (Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language)
2018 - Dorothy Finan (Contemporary Japan) and Miao Zhou (Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language)

Robert Sloss Prize

Best 1st-class performance in Chinese Studies at undergraduate level

2001 – Milena Popovic 
2003 – Eoghan Sweeney 
2004 – Benedict Jackson 
2005 – Thomas Saunders 
2006 – Lisa Nye 
2007 – Richard Buckley 
2008 – Jodie Gardiner 
2009 – Patrick Ellen 
2010 – Jessica Harris, Richard Heathcote, George Martin, Peggy Ng & Seamus Walsh 
2011 – Robynne Tindall  & Christian Routledge 
2012 – Andrius Cialka 
2012 – Adon Lawley 
2013 - Maksymilian Marzec 
2014 - Emily Hill, Rhianna Martin, Owen Stampton 
2015 - Jacob Fordham 
2016 - Jasmin Knowles
2017 - Melissa Pilgrim 
2018 - George Ashley & Rebecca Green

Tim Wright Prize

Most outstanding performance in East Asian Studies

2017 - Jonathan Walton & Wenzheng Deng
2018 - Francesca Gurdon

Sir Basil Blackwell Prize

Highest overall score at Level 1 in the Faculty of Social Sciences

2003 – Richard Buckley (Chinese)
2004 – Jodie Gardiner (Chinese)
2010 – Kimberley Maçéke (Japanese)
2011 – Eszter Papai (Japanese)

Other Graduation Prizes

2000 – Joanna Elfwing-Hwang (Special Award for Korean Studies)
2004 – Lucy Johnston (Special Award for Chinese Studies)
2008 – Anna Colao (Thomas Dickinson Memorial Prize in Politics)