NBAF-S has supported the isolation of markers from 125 species:

    

39
birds

28 
insects

22
mammals

7
flowering plants

7
fishes

6
amphibians

6
reptiles

2
crustaceans

2
molluscs

4
other invertebrates

1
cephalopod

1
algae

           

Microsatellite libraries created:

     

Mammals

Snow leopard, Panthera uncial (Miseq)
African golden wolf, Canis anthus (Miseq)
Spotted hyena, Crocuta crocuta

Eurasian badger, Meles meles
Pine marten, Martes martes (Miseq)
American mink, Neovison vison (Miseq)

Rabbit, Oryctolagus cuniculus
Royal pika, Ochotona roylei (Miseq)
Milne-Edwards´ sportive lemur, Lepilemur edwardsi

American red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
Indochinese flying squirrel, Hylopetes phayrei
Gray-cheeked flying squirrel, Hylopetes lepidus

Berdmore's ground squirrel, Menetes berdmorei


Greater horseshoe bat, Rhinolophus ferrumequinum
Papillose woolly bat, Kerivoula papillosa
Fawn leaf-nosed bat, Hipposideros cervinus
Grey long-eared bat, Plecotus austriacus (454)
Conserved markers for Myotis bats

Water shrew, Neomys fodiens
Pyreanean desman, Galemys pyrenaicus (Miseq)
Egyptian spiny mouse, Acomys dimiditus (454)
Hazel dormouse, Muscardinus avellanarius (454)

 

Birds

Passerines

House sparrow, Passer domesticus
Zebra finch, Taeniopygia guttata (isolated via genome sequence)
Gouldian finch, Chloebia gouldiae
Blue tit, Parus caeruleus
Seychelles warbler, Acrochephalus sechellensis
Great reed warbler, Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Black-billed magpie, Pica pica
Azure-winged magpie,
Cyanopica cyanus
Superb fairy-wren, Malurus cyaneus
Reed bunting, Emberiza schoeniclus
Hihi (Stitchbird), Notiomystis cincta
Seychelles flycatcher, Terpsiphone corvina
Rifleman, Acanthisitta chloris
European stonechat, Saxicola rubicola (MiSeq)
European bee-eater, Merops apiaster (Miseq)

Non-passerines

Great spotted cuckoo, Clamator glandarius
Australian brush-turkey, Alectura lathami
Chicken, Gallus gallus
Light bellied Brent goose, Branta bernicla hrota
Ostrich, Struthio camelus
Mauritius pink pigeon Columba mayeri
Ruff, Philomachus pugnax
Whiskered auklet, Aethia pygmaea
Kentish plover, Charadrius alexandrinus
Leach's storm petrel, Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Round Island petrel, hybrid Pterodroma arminjoniana spp (454)
Herald petrel, Pterodroma heraldica (454)
Macaroni penguin, Eudyptes chrysolophus
Sooty tern, Onychoprion fuscatus (Miseq)
Great bustard, Otis tarda
Stone curlew, Burhinus oedicnemus
Common pheasant, Phasianus colchicus (Miseq)
Monk parakeet, Myiopsitta monachus (Miseq)

Birds of prey

Osprey, Pandion haliaetus
Turkey vulture, Cathartes aura
Black vulture, Coragyps atratus
Reunion harrier, Circus maillardi
Eagle owl, Bubo bubo
Pygmy falcon, Polihierax semitorquatus (Miseq)
   

Fishes

Bitterling, Rhodeus sericeus
Icefish (Mackerel icefish), Champsocephalus gunnari
Notothenia rossi (no common name)
Basking shark, Cetorhinus maximus
Flapper skate, Dipturus intermedia (Miseq)
Blue skate, Dipturus flossada (Miseq)
Porbeagle shark, Lamna nasus (Miseq)
 

Reptiles

Skink, Gongylomorphus (4 species)
Bojer's skink, Gongylomorphus bojerii
Orange tailed skink, Gongylomorphus spp
Wall lizard, Podarcis muralis (454)
Mauritius lowland day gecko, Phelsuma guimbeaui guimbeau
  

Amphibians

Crested newt, Triturus cristatus
Smooth newt, Triturus vulgaris
Caecilian (Gymnophiona), Boulengerula uluguruenis
Guatemala spike-thumb frog, Plectrohyla guatemalensis (Miseq)
Honduras spike-thumb frog, Plectrohyla dasypus (Miseq)
Copan brook frog, Duellmanohyla soralia (Miseq)
 

Molluscs

Common mudsnail, Hydrobia ulvae
Shining ramshorn snail, Segmentina nitida (Miseq)

                            

Insects

Tree weta, Hemideina maori
Field cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus
Bark beetle sp., Coccotrypes dactyliperda
Bark beetle sp., Coccotrypes carpophagus

Net-spinning caddisfly sp., Polycentropus flavomaculatus
Stalk-eyed fly, Diasemopsis meigenii

Common bedbug, Cimex lectularius

Garden tiger moth, Arctia caja
Apollo butterfly, Parnassius apollo nevadensis

Parasitic wasp, Microstigmus nigrophthalmus
Chalcid parasitic oak gallwasp (3 species)
Heathland solitary wasp, Ammophila pubescens
Tropical hover wasp, Liostenogaster flavolineata

Sweat bee, Lasioglossum malachurum
Red mason bee, Osmia bicornis (isolated via genome sequence)

Mosquito, Aedes taeniorhynchus
Mosquito sp., Sabethes sp.
Dance flies (multiple species)
12 species of dance fly
(Diptera:Empididae) across three genera (Rhamphomyia (n=5), Empis(n=4) and Hilara (n=3)): Rhamphomyia longicauda, R. crassirostris, R. tibiella, R. longipes, R. nigripennis, Empis aestiva, E. tessellata, E. nigripes, E. stercorea, Hilara maura, H. chorica, H. interstincta
  

Crustaceans

Ostracod, Eucypris virens
White-clawed crayfish, Austropotamobius pallipes
 

Cephalopods

Nautilus, Nautilus pompilius (MiSeq)
 

Other Invertebrates

Scab mite, Psoroptes
Ascidian, Diplosoma listerianum
Pink sea fan, Eunicella verrucosa
Dead man's fingers, Alcyonium digitatum
 

Flowering plants

Elder-flowered orchid, Dactylorhiza sambucina
Green-winged orchid, Orchis morio
African fig, Ficus sycomorus
Stemless thistle, Cirsium acaule
Greater water parsnip, Sium latifolium (MiSeq)
Quaking-grass, Briza media
Blue sedge, Carex flacca
 

Algae

Red alga sp., Gracilariopsis longissima
  

Sequencing methods

454 - indicates the clones were sequenced using 454 sequencing at the University of Liverpool.

MiSeq - indicates an Illumina paired-end library was created using 1µg of repeat-enriched genomic DNA and by following the standard protocol of the SureSelect Library Prep Kit, ILM (Agilent Technologies Inc. Santa Clara, California) and DNA sequencing was conducted using a MiSeq Benchtop Sequencer (Illumina Inc., San Diego, California) by the Sheffield Diagnostics Genetics Service, Sheffield Children's Hospital.

Other libraries were created using Sanger sequencing and a consensus sequence created from the forward and reverse sequences.