Seminar series

External and Internal Seminar Programme 2017/2018

The Department of Biomedical Science runs a lively and exciting external and internal departmental seminar programme. Topics presented represent the wide-range of research interests within the department and are presented by experts in particular areas.

Seminars are held on Mondays at 12.00 noon (unless stated) in the Conference Room (room A225), A Floor, Alfred Denny building.

If you have any questions regarding our programme, please contact Wendy Howard.


Sponsored by the Physiological Society

Monday 9th April 2018

Dr Rebecca Richardson, University of Bristol

"Investigating the role of inflammation in heart regeneration in zebrafish"

Host: Dr Emily Noel


Sponsored by the Biochemical Society

Monday 23rd April 2018

Prof Stefania Spanò, University of Edinburgh

"An intracellular trafficking pathway that prevents bacterial infections"

Host: Dr Dan Humphreys


Monday 14th May 2018

Professor Ron Hay, University of Dundee

"Harnessing the PML-SUMO-RNF4 axis for cancer therapy"

Host: Dr Chun Guo


Sponsored by the Physiological Society

Monday 21st May 2018

Professor Andrea Brand, University of Cambridge

"Food for thought: awakening stem cells in the brain"

Host: Dr Martin Zeidler


Sponsored by the Biochemical Society

Monday 11th June 2018

Professor Bruce Turnbull, University of Leeds

"Re-engineering bacterial toxins for new purposes"

Host: Prof Bazbak Davletov


Monday 18th June 2018

Dr Sean Munro, University of Cambridge

"Capture of transport vesicles at the Golgi by golgin coiled-coil proteins"

Host: Dr Andrew Peden


Sponsored by the Physiological Society

Monday 25th June 2018

Professor Dr Jutta Engel, Saarland University

"The auxiliary Ca2+ channel subunit α2δ3 is required for P/Q-type Ca2+ currents of spiral ganglion neurons and for proper auditory nerve synapses"

Host: Prof Walter Marcotti


Monday 2nd July 2018

Dr Jenny Gallop, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge

"Control of the actin cytoskeleton by membranes"

Host: Prof Kathryn Ayscough


Monday 9th July 2018

Dr Tobias Zech, University of Liverpool

"Actin on trafficking: How WASH coordinates endosomal transport"

Host: Dr Jason King



2018/2019 Programme:

Monday 24th September 2018

Prof Luis Toledo, University of Copenhagen

"Inhibition of Polymerase alpha reveals unexpected features of DNA replication in mammals"

Host: Miss Angela Ibler


Monday 1st October 2018

Dr James Briscoe, Francis Crick Institute

Title to be announced

Host: Dr Anestis Tsakiridis


Monday 8th October 2018

Dr Isabel Palacios, University of Cambridge

Title to be announced

Host: Dr Natalia Bulgakova


Monday 15th October 2018

Dr Anna Andreou, King's College London

Title to be announced

Host: Prof Bazbek Davletov


Monday 26th November 2018

Dr James Sharpe, EMBL Barcelona

Title to be announced

Host: Dr Matthew Towers