Our members

Below is a list of Centre members. You will be able to view each member's profile by clicking on the member's name.

Off

Directors 

Name Role in Cluster Department
Skinns, Dr Layla Director School of Law
Bennett, Christopher Deputy Director Department of Philosophy (Head of Department)
Atkinson, Professor Rowland Deputy Director Department of Urban Studies and Planning
Hutton, Dr Marie Assistant Director School of Law

Members

Name  Department
Ali, Dr Parveen School of Nursing and Midwifery
Allen, Dr Angsgar School of Education
Bacon, Dr Matthew School of Law
Birdi, Dr Kamaljit Management School
Blakeley, Professor Ruth J Department of Politics and International Relations
Bottoms, Sir Anthony School of Law
Britton, Dr Jo Department of Sociological Studies
Brooks, Dr Sarah Management School
Brown, Dr Mark School of Law
Clark, Dr Tom Department of Sociological Studies
Cochrane, Dr Alasdair Department of Politics and International Relations
Connelly, Dr Laura Department of Sociological Studies
Cooper-Knock, SJ Department of Sociological Studies/School of Law
Craven, Richard School of Law 
Crawley Jackson, Dr Amanda School of Languages and Cultures
Dick, Professor Penny Management School
Duffy, Professor Rosaleen Department of Politics and International Relations
Duriesmith, Dr David Department of Politics and International Relations
Ellis, Dr Heather School of Education
Ellis, Dr Katie Division of Nursing and Midwifery, Health Sciences School
Farrall, Professor Stephen School of Law
Ferrazzi, Dario Department of Urban Studies and Planning
Flint, Professor John Faculty of Social Sciences
Fotios, Professor Steve School of Architecture
Hayes, Dr David School of Law
Holdaway, Professor Simon School of Law
Hughes, Professor Nathan Department of Sociological Studies
Kirkham, Dr Richard School of Law
L'Hoiry, Dr Xavier Department of Sociological Studies
Lenman, Jimmy Department of Philosophy
Lomas, Jessica Department for Lifelong Learning
Marsh, Emeritus Professor Peter Department of Sociological Studies
Matheson, Dr Jesse Department of Economics
Meth, Dr Paula Department of Urban Studies and Planning
Pattie, Professor Charles Department of Politics
Peacock, Dr Chloe School of Law 
Percival, Professor Richard School of Law
Priede, Dr Camilla Department for Lifelong Learning
Pryce, Professor Gwilym Sheffield Methods Institute
Rice, Dr Lindsey School of Law
Robinson, Dr Gwen School of Law
Shapland, Professor Joanna School of Law
Sharpe, Dr Gilly School of Law
Sikes, Emeritus Professor Pat School of Education
Sorsby, Dr Angela School of Law
Stampnitzky, Dr Lisa Department of Politics
Sumner, Professor Colin Department of Sociological Studies
Thompson, Dr David School of Law
Topakas, Dr Anna Management School
Turton, Dr Helen Department of Politics and International Relations
Watt, Dr Peter School of Languages and Cultures
West, Dr Charles Department of History
White, Dr Adam School of Law
Williams, Professor Colin C Management School
Withington, Professor Phil Department of History
Wykes, Dr Maggie School of Law